2014 Class-3A Regional High School Volleyball Pairings
Class-3A features eight, eight-team regions. Each team begins post-season play with regional quarterfinal games on Monday, October 27, 2014. Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 pm, unless indicated otherwise.
CLASS-3A REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
East Sac County vs. Kuemper Catholic at Carroll (Kuemper Catholic) – Monday, October 27
Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Cherokee at Cherokee – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Carroll (Kuemper Catholic) – Thursday, October 30
MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Sioux Center at Sioux Center – Monday, October 27
Sheldon vs. Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Sioux Center – Thursday, October 30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 4 at Cherokee
Region 2:
Clarinda vs. Shenandoah at Shenandoah – Monday, October 27
Clarke vs. Chariton at Chariton – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Corning (Southwest Valley) – Thursday, October 30
Atlantic vs. Red Oak at Red Oak – Monday, October 27
Saydel vs. West Central Valley at Stuart – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Red Oak – Thursday, October 30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, October 30 at Clarinda
Region 3:
Clear Lake vs. Forest City at Forest City – Monday, October 27
Estherville-Lincoln Central vs. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura at Garner – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Forest City – Thursday, October 30
Hampton-Dumont vs. Iowa Falls-Alden at Iowa Falls – Monday, October 27
Pocahontas Area vs. Algona at Algona – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Iowa Falls (Iowa Falls-Alden) – Thursday, October 30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 4 at Clear Lake
Region 4:
South Hardin vs. Roland-Story at Story City – Monday, October 27
Waterloo Columbus Catholic vs. Aplington-Parkersburg at Parkersburg – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Story City – Thursday, October 30
Greene County vs. Nevada at Nevada – Monday, October 27
Southeast Valley vs. Gilbert at Gilbert – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Nevada – Thurday, October 30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 4 at Gilbert
Region 5:
New Hampton vs. Union at La Porte City – Monday, October 27
Oelwein vs. Osage at Osage – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At La Porte City (Union) – Thursday, October 30
North Fayette Valley vs. Independence at Independence – Monday, October 27
Crestwood vs. Waukon at Waukon – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Independence – Thursday, October 30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 4 at Waterloo (West)
Region 6:
Prairie City-Monroe vs. North Polk at Alleman – Monday, October 27
Williamsburg at Bondurant-Farrar – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Alleman (North Polk) – Thursday, October 30
Benton vs. Mount Vernon at Mount Vernon – Monday, October 27
South Tama vs. East Marshall at Le Grand – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Mount Vernon – Thursday, October 30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 4 at Brooklyn (BGM)
Region 7:
Monticello vs. Beckman Catholic at Dyersville – Monday, October 27
Anamosa vs. Center Point-Urbana at Center Point – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At Dyersville (Beckman Catholic) – Thursday, October 30
Solon vs. Tipton at Tipton – Monday, October 27
Northeast vs. Camanche at Camanche – Monday, October 27
Semifinals: Winners Above Play At Solon – Thursday, October 30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 4 at Center Point (Center Point-Urbana)
Region 8:
Louisa-Muscatine vs. West Liberty – Monday, October 27
Albia vs. Mid-Prairie at Wellman – Monday, October 27
Semifinal: Winners Above Play At West Liberty – Thursday, October 30
Central Lee vs. Mediapolis at Mediapolis – Monday, October 27
Centerville vs. Davis County at Bloomfield – Monday, October 27
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At Mediapolis – Thursday, October 30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 4 at Muscatine
**All Games Begin at 7:00 pm, Unless Noted**