The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union (IGHSAU) state volleyball tournament is under way.  Here is the latest schedule and results for Class 5A Regional play, updated the morning of October 27, 2014.

CLASS 5A – Region 1

Monday, October 27, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B1

7:00 PM

Sioux City West

Sioux City West

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B2

7:00 PM

Sioux City East

Sioux City East

Bracket Winner B1

B3

7:00 PM

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

Sioux City North

 

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B4

7:00 PM

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

Bracket Winner B2

Bracket Winner B3

 

 

CLASS 5A – Region 2

Monday, October 27, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B1

7:00 PM

Waukee

Waukee

Des Moines Lincoln

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B2

7:00 PM

Urbandale

Urbandale

Bracket Winner B1

B3

7:00 PM

Johnston

Johnston

Des Moines East


Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B4

7:00 PM

Waukee

Bracket Winner B2

Bracket Winner B3

 

 

CLASS 5A – Region 3

Monday, October 27, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B1

7:00 PM

Ames

Ames

Des Moines North

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B2

7:00 PM

Ankeny Centennial

Ankeny Centennial

Bracket Winner B1

B3

7:00 PM

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Marshalltown

 

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B4

6:00 PM

Huxley

Bracket Winner B2

Bracket Winner B3

 

 

CLASS 5A – Region 4

Monday, October 27, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B1

7:00 PM

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Cedar Rapids Washington

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B2

7:00 PM

Linn-Mar

Linn-Mar

Bracket Winner B1

B3

7:00 PM

Dowling Catholic

Dowling Catholic

Des Moines Roosevelt

 

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B4

7:00 PM

Newton - Newton

Bracket Winner B2

Bracket Winner B3

 

 

CLASS 5A – Region 5

Monday, October 27, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B1

7:00 PM

Iowa City West

Iowa City West

Muscatine

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B2

7:00 PM

Pleasant Hill

Southeast Polk

Bracket Winner B1

B3

7:00 PM

West Des Moines Valley

West Des Moines Valley

Ottumwa

 

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B4

7:00 PM

Des Moines East

Bracket Winner B2

Bracket Winner B3

 

 

CLASS 5A – Region 6

Monday, October 27, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B1

7:00 PM

Waterloo West

Waterloo West

Waterloo East

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B2

7:00 PM

Cedar Falls

Cedar Falls

Bracket Winner B1

B3

7:00 PM

Ankeny

Ankeny

Mason City

 

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B4

7:30 PM

Huxley

Bracket Winner B2

Bracket Winner B3

 

 

CLASS 5A – Region 7

Monday, October 27, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B1

7:00 PM

Burlington

Burlington

Davenport Central

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B2

7:00 PM

Iowa City City High

Iowa City High

Bracket Winner B1

B3

7:00 PM

Cedar Rapids Prairie

Cedar Rapids Prairie

Davenport West

 

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B4

7:00 PM

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Bracket Winner B2

Bracket Winner B3

 

 

CLASS 5A – Region 8

Monday, October 27, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B1

7:00 PM

Clinton

Clinton

Dubuque Hempstead

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B2

7:00 PM

Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley

Bracket Winner

B3

7:00 PM

Bettendorf

Bettendorf

Dubuque Senior

-----

 

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

Game

Time

Location

Team

Score

Team

B4

7:00 PM

Davenport West

Bracket Winner B2

Bracket Winner B3