Class-1A features three 14-team regions and five brackets with 13 teams. A total of 86 teams play first-round games on Monday, July 6, 2015.

Twenty-one (21) teams receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Wednesday, July 8.

Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 pm, unless otherwise indicated.

Click Below to See Each Region
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A | CLASS-5A
  


CLASS-1A REGIONAL SOFTBALL PAIRINGS

Region 1:

Clay Central-Everly vs. West Bend-Mallard at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Monday, July 6 at 5:30 p.m.
Graetteringer-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire vs. Bishop Garrigan at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Monday, July 6 at 7:15 p.m.
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Wednesday, July 8

Storm Lake St. Mary's vs. Harris-Lake Park at Lake Park – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. River Valley at Correctionville – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Manson (Manson-Northwest Webster)

Trinity Christian vs. Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen – Wednesday, July 8

West Sioux vs. Gehlen Catholic at LeMars (Gehlen Catholic) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Akron-Westfield at Akron – Wednesday, July 10

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Akron (Akron-Westfield)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 13 at Sioux City (East)


Region 2:

Riceville vs. North Iowa at Buffalo Center (North Iowa) – Monday, July 6
Northwood-Kensett vs. Rockford at Rockford – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At Rockford – Wednesday, July 8

Newman Catholic vs. Nashua-Plainfield at Plainfield – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. North Butler at Allison (North Butler) – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Allison (North Butler)

Clarksville vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Gladbrook – Monday, July 6
Green Mountain-Garwin vs. Colo-Nesco at McCallsburg (Colo-Nesco) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At McCallsburg (Colo-Nesco) – Wednesday, July 8

Cal (Latimer) vs. Grundy Center at Grundy Center – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. AGWSR at Ackley (AGWSR) – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Ackley (AGWSR)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 13 at Parkersburg (Aplington-Parkersburg)


Region 3:

Starmont vs. West Central at Maynard – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Turkey Valley at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley) – Wednesday, July 8

Edgewood-Colesburg vs. Central Community at Elkader (Central Community) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal:  Winner Above vs. Kee High at New Albin (Kee High) – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday July 10 at New Albin (Kee High)

Lone Tree vs. Springville at Springville – Monday, July 6
Midland vs. Central City at Central City – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At Central City – Wednesday, July 8

Easton Valley vs. Calamus-Wheatland at Calamus – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Marquette Catholic at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 13 at Farley (Western Dubuque)


Region 4:

Tipton vs. Dunkerton at Dunkerton – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. North Tama at Traer (North Tama) – Wednesday, July 8

Wapsie Valley vs East Buchanan at Winthrop (East Buchana) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Janesville at Janesville – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Janesville

English Valley vs. BGM at Brooklyn (BGM) – Monday, July 6
Iowa Valley vs. Belle Plaine at Belle Plaine – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At Belle Plaine – Wednesday, July 8

Iowa Mennonite vs. HLV at Victor (HLV) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Don Bosco at Gilbertville (Don Bosco) – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Gilbertville (Don Bosco)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 13 at Cedar Falls


Region 5:

Seymour vs. Moravia at Moravia – Monday, July 6
Twin Cedar vs. North Mahaska at New Sharon (North Mahaska) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At New Sharon (North Mahaska) – Wednesday, July 8

Moulton-Udell vs. Tri-County at Thornburg (Tri-County) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Sigourney at Sigourney – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Sigourney

Winfield-Mount Union vs. Van Buren at Keosauqua (Van Buren) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Cardinal at Eldon (Cardinal) – Wednesday, July 8 at 7:15 p.m.

Harmony vs. Keota at Keota – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. New London at Eldon (Cardinal) – Wednesday, July 8 at 5:30 p.m.

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at New London

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 13 at Ottumwa


Region 6:

East Union vs. Southeast Warren at Milo (Southeast Warren) – Monday, July 6 at 7:15 p.m.
Murray vs. Mormon Trail at Milo (Southeast Warren)  – Monday, July 6 at 5:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Milo (Southeast Warren) – Wednesday, July 8

Diagonal vs. Mount Ayr at Mount Ayr – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Wayne at Corydon (Wayne) – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Corydon (Wayne)

Pleasantville vs. Grand View Christian at Pleasantville – Monday, July 6
Colfax-Mingo vs. Martensdale-St. Marys at Martensdale – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At Martensdale (Martensdale-St. Marys) – Wednesday, July 8

Melcher-Dallas vs. Montezuma at Montezuma – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Lynnville-Sully at Sully – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Sully (Lynnville-Sully)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 13 at Pleasantville


Region 7:

Bedford vs. Lenox at Lenox – Monday, July 6
Orient-Macksburg vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Kimballton  – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At Kimballton (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) – Wednesday, July 8

CAM vs. Griswold at Griswold  – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinals: Winner Above vs. Glidden-Ralston at Glidden – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Glidden (Glidden-Ralston) at 5:30 p.m.

Stanton vs. Sidney at Sidney – Monday, July 6 at 7:15 p.m.
East Mills vs. Essex at Sidney – Monday, July 6 at 5:30 pm
Quarterfinals: Winners Above Play At Sidney – Wednesday, July 8

Nishnobotna vs. Fremont Mills at Tabor (Fremont Mills) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinals: Winner Above vs. Logan-Magnolia at Logan – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Logan (Logan-Magnolia)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 13 at Denison (Denison-Schleswig)


Region 8:

**Adair-Casey vs. Guthrie Center at Panorama – Monday, July 6
**Site Change: Moved To Panorama From Guthrie Center Due To Flooding

Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Newell-Fonda at Fonda – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At Fonda (Newell-Fonda) – Wednesday, July 8

Ar-We-Va vs. Riverside Oakland at Macedonia (Riverside Oakland) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Charter Oak-Ute at Charter Oak – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Charter Oak

West Harrison vs. Boyer Valley at Dow City (Boyer Valley) – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Westwood at Sloan (Westwood) – Wednesday, July 8

Whiting vs. Woodbine at Woodbine – Monday, July 6
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Woodbury Central at Moville (Woodbury Central) – Wednesday, July 8

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 10 at Moville (Woodbury Central)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 13 at Mapleton (Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto)

**All Games Begin at 7:00 pm, Unless Noted**
**Coin Flip 30 Minutes Prior To Each Game Will Determine Home Team**