Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 1A - 106 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

Class 1A - 106 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 2nd Place - Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
  • 3rd Place - Brock Henderson of North-Linn, Troy Mills
  • 4th Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside, Oakland
  • 5th Place - Will Portis of Rockford
  • 6th Place - TJ Schott of Regina, Iowa City
  • 7th Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
  • 8th Place - Cooper Siebrecht of Alta-Aurelia

- - - - - - - - 106 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 36-11 won by decision over Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 21-13 (Dec 11-4)

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 49-3 won by major decision over Josh Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 21-13 (MD 15-1)

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Gable Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 40-4 won by fall over Justin Severson (West Lyon, Inwood) 27-24 (Fall 1:22)

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 36-5 won by fall over George Appleseth (Panorama, Panora) 30-13 (Fall 5:23)

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 39-0 won by fall over Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 28-16 (Fall 2:56)

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 55-7 won by tech fall over Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall, State Center) 31-19 (TF-1.5 4:58 (18-0))

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 39-2 won by decision over Will Portis (Rockford) 46-6 (Dec 6-4)

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-1 won by tech fall over Hunter Walker (Wapello) 36-10 (TF-1.5 3:40 (16-1))

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia)

Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

>> Bauer Wins Dec 5-0

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Gable Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City)

>> Schott Wins SV-1 4-2

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills)

Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland)

>> Henderson Wins Dec 12-5

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia)

Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

>> Portillo Wins FALL 3:37

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City)

>> Bauer Wins Dec 5-3

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills)

Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

>> Portillo Wins Dec 8-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMPiONSHIP MATCH

Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-1, Jr. over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 51-4, So. (Fall 2:39).

-

- - - - - - - - 106 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek, Calmar)

Josh Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully)

>> Fisher Wins MD 14-2

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Justin Severson (West Lyon, Inwood)

George Appleseth (Panorama, Panora)

>> Appleseth Wins FALL 0:59

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG)

Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall, State Center)

>> Pfanz Wins Dec 8-7

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Will Portis (Rockford)

Hunter Walker (Wapello)

>> Portis Wins Dec 8-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia)

Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek, Calmar)

>> Siebrecht Wins FALL 0:52

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland)

George Appleseth (Panorama, Panora)

>> Blumi Wins MD 9-1

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall, State Center)

Gable Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

>> Fox Wins TF-1.5 3:05 (15-0)

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Will Portis (Rockford)

Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia)

>> Portis Wins FALL 3:10

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia)

Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland)

>> Blumi Wins Dec 11-4

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Gable Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

Will Portis (Rockford)

>> Portis Wins Dec 9-4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City)

Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland)

>> Blumi Wins SV-1 8-6

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Will Portis (Rockford)

Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills)

>> Henderson WinsDec 8-2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 106 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 42-1, So. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 58-9, So. (Fall 0:37).

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Will Portis (Rockford) 50-7, So. over TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1).

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Gable Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 42-6, Fr. over Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 40-5, Fr. (Fall 0:52).