Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 1A - 113 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

Class 1A - 113 Results 9Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Alex Thomsen of Underwood
  • 2nd Place - Eric Lenz of Tipton
  • 3rd Place - Drew West of Highland, Rverside
  • 4th Place - Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
  • 5th Place - Ben Moyer of Alburnett
  • 6th Place - Cole Allison of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
  • 7th Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
  • 8th Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic, Mason City

- - - - - - - - 113 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Eric Lenz (Tipton) 32-3 won by decision over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 28-5 (Dec 4-3)

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 48-2 won by fall over Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan) 39-5 (Fall 4:56)

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Cole Allison (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 27-4 won by decision over Kody Kleve (Starmont) 39-11 (Dec 4-0)

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 35-7 won by decision over Adam Proctor (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 31-16 (Dec 8-1)

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Drew West (Highland, Rverside) 45-0 won by fall over Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 28-12 (Fall 2:29)

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 41-0 won by fall over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 31-12 (Fall 1:30)

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 39-8 won by fall over Coleman Waters (Central Springs) 46-5 (Fall 3:41)

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 37-4 won by fall over Skylar Richter (Hinton) 38-12 (Fall 1:12)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Eric Lenz (Tipton)

Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

>> Lenz Wins Dec 4-1

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Cole Allison (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge)

Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg)

>> Allison Wins Dec 9-5

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Drew West (Highland, Rverside)

Alex Thomsen (Underwood)

>> Thomsen Wins Dec 5-4

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Ben Moyer (Alburnett)

Nicholas Martin (Moravia)

>> Moyer Wins FALL 5:55

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

.

.

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Eric Lenz (Tipton)

Cole Allison (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge)

>> Lenz Wins Dec 8-4

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Alex Thomsen (Underwood)

Ben Moyer (Alburnett)

>> Thomsen Wins TF-1.5 5:23 (24-9)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 44-0, Fr. over Eric Lenz (Tipton) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 10-3).

-

- - - - - - - - 113 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City)

Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan)

>> Colo Wins FALL 5:06

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Kody Kleve (Starmont)

Adam Proctor (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont)

>> Kleve Wins Dec 11-7

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

Joel Becerra (AHSTW)

>> Schmitz Wins FALL 3:08

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Coleman Waters (Central Springs)

Skylar Richter (Hinton)

>> Richter Wins FALL 5:53

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Nicholas Martin (Moravia)

Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City)

>> Colon Wins M. For.

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Drew West (Highland, Rverside)

Kody Kleve (Starmont)

>> West Wins FALL 3:38

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg)

>> Lundgren Wins Dec 9-3

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Skylar Richter (Hinton)

Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

>> Kyner Wins TF-1.5 5:53 (16-1)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City)

Drew West (Highland, Rverside)

>> West Wins INJ 4:38

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg)

Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

>> Dec 6-2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Cole Allison (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge)

Drew West (Highland, Rverside)

>> West Wins FALL 1:24

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

Ben Moyer (Alburnett)

>> Kyner Wins Dec 9-6

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 113 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -Drew West (Highland, Rverside) 49-1, So. over Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 51-4, So. (Dec 6-0).

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 41-10, So. over Cole Allison (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 28-7, So. (MD 11-2).

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 37-9, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 30-7, Jr. (For.).