Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 1A - 126 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

Class 1A - 126 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 2nd Place - Tanner Greenwald of Wilton
  • 3rd Place - Nick Williams of Lisbon
  • 4th Place - Drake Halblom of Alburnett
  • 5th Place - Christian Polley of Tri-Center, Neola
  • 6th Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield
  • 7th Place - John Tuttle of Alta-Aurelia
  • 8th Place - Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley, Marengo

- - - - - - - - 126 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Drake Halblom (Alburnett) 39-9 won in SV-1 by fall over Briar Cochran (Moravia) 41-4 (SV-1 (Fall) 6:56)

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 34-8 won by decision over Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 30-13 (Dec 11-9)

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 32-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jake Wulf (OA-BCIG) 38-7 (SV-1 6-4)

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 35-13 won by decision over Christian Danker (AHSTW) 26-9 (Dec 7-0)

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 47-6 won by fall over Blayze Grotegut (Postville) 11-3 (Fall 1:37)

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 43-1 won by major decision over John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 42-5 (MD 14-2)

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Nick Williams (Lisbon) 38-2 won by decision over Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 40-5 (Dec 3-1)

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 25-3 won by major decision over Austin Pontier (Interstate 35, Truro) 38-9 (MD 14-0)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Drake Halblom (Alburnett)

Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire)

>> Halblom Wins MD 16-6

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Tanner Greenwald (Wilton)

Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

>> Greenwald Wins Dec 4-3

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo)

Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

>> Portillo Wins MD 10-2

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Nick Williams (Lisbon)

Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield)

>> Williams Wins Dec 6-4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

.

.

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Drake Halblom (Alburnett)

Tanner Greenwald (Wilton)

>> Greenwald Wins Dec 4-1

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Nick Williams (Lisbon)

>> Portillo Wins FALL 2:18

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 46-1, Jr. over Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 34-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:54 (17-1)).

-

- - - - - - - - 126 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Briar Cochran (Moravia)

Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge)

>> Sitzmann Wins Dec 11-7

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Jake Wulf (OA-BCIG)

Christian Danker (AHSTW)

>> Wulf Wins Dec 8-2

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Blayze Grotegut (Postville)

John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia)

>> Tuttle Wins Dec 5-3

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola)

Austin Pontier (Interstate 35, Truro)

>> Polley Wins MD 13-2)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield)

Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge)

>> Hansen Wins Dec 7-5

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo)

Jake Wulf (OA-BCIG)

>> Krakow Wins Dec 10-4

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia)

Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

Tuttle Wins Dec 6-2

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola)

Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire)

>> Polley Wins Dec 11-7

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield)

Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo)

>> Hansen Wins Dec 6-4

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia)

Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola)
Polley Wins Dec 6-4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Drake Halblom (Alburnett)

Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield)

>> Halblom Wins Dec 9-4

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola)

Nick Williams (Lisbon)

>> Williams Wins Dec 7-4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 126 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -Nick Williams (Lisbon) 41-3, Jr. over Drake Halblom (Alburnett) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-6, Sr. over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 27-6, So. (Dec 4-3).

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 45-6, So. over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 48-9, So. (Dec 3-2).