Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 1A - 138 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

Class 1A - 138 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Carter Happel of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place - Trey Brisker of Wilton
  • 3rd Place - Jeren Glosser of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • 4th Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place - Tanner Sloan of Alburnett
  • 6th Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 7th Place - Drake Healey of Iowa Valley, Marengo
  • 8th Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon

- - - - - - - - 138 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Trey Brisker (Wilton) 44-7 won by decision over Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-8 (Dec 5-1)

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 38-12 won by decision over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 39-5 (Dec 3-2)

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 53-0 won by major decision over Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 36-14 (MD 12-4)

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 36-10 won by decision over Dakota Moss (Southwest Iowa) 42-6 (Dec 7-5)

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Carter Happel (Lisbon) 52-0 won by fall over Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 28-19 (Fall 2:54)

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 35-11 won by fall over Jacob Vogel (Riverside, Oakland) 41-6 (Fall 3:04)

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 24-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 48-6 (SV-1 5-3)

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 48-4 won by fall over Braiden Tank (West Monona, Onawa) 33-12 (Fall 1:55)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Trey Brisker (Wilton)

Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek, Calmar)

>> Brisker Wins FALL 2:52

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont)

Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

>> Glosser Wins (TF-1.5 4:21 (15-0))

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Carter Happel (Lisbon)

Tanner Sloan (Alburnett)

>> Happel Wins MD 13-4

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg)

Dylan Mueller (Central Springs)

>> Seehase Wins Dec 6-1

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Trey Brisker (Wilton)

Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont)

>> Brisker Wins Dec 9-8

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Carter Happel (Lisbon)

Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg)

>> Happel Wins TF-1.5 4:00 (21-5)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Carter Happel (Lisbon) 55-0, Jr. over Trey Brisker (Wilton) 46-8, Fr. (MD 18-6).

-

- - - - - - - - 138 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan)

Jake Mulford (Audubon)

>> Mulford Wins MD 10-1

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

Dakota Moss (Southwest Iowa)

>> Fox Wins Dec 7-2

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield)

Jacob Vogel (Riverside, Oakland)

>> Vogel Wins Dec 11-5

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo)

Braiden Tank (West Monona, Onawa)

>> Healey Wins FALL 1:57

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Dylan Mueller (Central Springs)

Jake Mulford (Audubon)

>> Mulford Wins MD 10-2

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Tanner Sloan (Alburnett)

Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

>> Sloan Wins Dec 4-3

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Jacob Vogel (Riverside, Oakland)

Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

>> Abbas Wins FALL 1:42

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo)

Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek, Calmar)

>> Healey Wins FALL 3:59

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Jake Mulford (Audubon)

Tanner Sloan (Alburnett)

>> Sloan Wins Dec 4-2

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo)

>> Abbas Wins Dec 6-5

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont)

Tanner Sloan (Alburnett)

>> Glosser Wins MD 13-2

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg)

>> Abbas Wins Dec 2-1

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 138 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 56-1, Sr. over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-12, Fr. (Fall 1:22).

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 38-13, Fr. over Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 25-5, So. (Dec 7-1).

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 51-7, Sr. over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 41-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2).