Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 1A - 170 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

Class 1A - 170 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Dale Hilleman of West Marshall, State Center
  • 2nd Place - Austin Hoyle of Alburnett
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Hageman of South Winneshiek, Calmar
  • 4th Place - Daniel Bishop of Hinton
  • 5th Place - Trevor Pagel of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 6th Place - Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 7th Place - Jeff King of South Central Calhoun
  • 8th Place - Mitch Chapman of Tipton

- - - - - - - - 170 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Jordan Woodward (Lisbon) 31-20 won by decision over Brogan Kinyon (East Union, Afton) 35-13 (Dec 8-5)

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 34-4 won by fall over Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 42-9 (Fall 3:30)

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Jeff King (South Central Calhoun) 45-8 won by fall over TJ Even (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-15 (Fall 2:24)

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 34-1 won by tech fall over Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-7 (TF-1.5 3:22 (16-1))

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Mitch Chapman (Tipton) 43-4 won by decision over Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 51-6 (Dec 5-0)

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 25-0 won by major decision over Bret Wursta (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 39-10 (MD 14-4)

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 39-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 32-3 (SV-1 7-5)

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Austin Hoyle (Alburnett) 33-15 won by major decision over Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 40-6 (MD 13-4)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Jordan Woodward (Lisbon)

Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center)

>> Hilleman Wins FALL 2:59

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Jeff King (South Central Calhoun)

Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar)

>> Hageman Wins FALL 0:30

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Mitch Chapman (Tipton)

Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville)

>> Vershoor Wins FALL 0:44

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg)

Austin Hoyle (Alburnett)

>> Hoyle Wins Dec 9-5

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center)

Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar)

>> Hilleman Wins FALL 0:44

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville)

Austin Hoyle (Alburnett)

>> Hoyle Wins TB-1 6-4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 37-4, Sr. over Austin Hoyle (Alburnett) 35-16, Sr. (Fall 1:04).

-

- - - - - - - - 170 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Brogan Kinyon (East Union, Afton)

Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia)

>> Wohlers Wins FALL 3:42

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

TJ Even (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire)

>> TJ Evens Wins FALL 1:04

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

Bret Wursta (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont)

>> Wursta Wins FALL 3:54

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Austin Lentz (Ogden)

Daniel Bishop (Hinton)

>> Bishop Wins Dec 13-6

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg)

Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia)

>> Pagel Wins SV-1 11-9

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg)

Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia)

>> Chapman Wins Dec 4-3

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Bret Wursta (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont)

Jeff King (South Central Calhoun)

>> King Wins Dec 15-8

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Daniel Bishop (Hinton)

Jordan Woodward (Lisbon)

>> Bishop Wins TF-1.5 4:10 (15-0)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg)

Mitch Chapman (Tipton)

>> Pagel Wins Dec 10-6

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Jeff King (South Central Calhoun)

Daniel Bishop (Hinton)

>> Bishop Wins FALL 1:20

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar)

Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg)

>> Hageman Wins FALL 3:26

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Daniel Bishop (Hinton)

Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville)

>> Bishop Wins Dec 9-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 170 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 37-2, Sr. over Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 44-7, So. (Dec 6-3).

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 42-11, Sr. over Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 26-3, Sr. (Fall 2:52).

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Jeff King (South Central Calhoun) 47-10, Sr. over Mitch Chapman (Tipton) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2).