Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 1A - 220 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

Class 1A - 220 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Ryan Parmely of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Petersen of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 3rd Place - Clay Meinders of AGWSR
  • 4th Place - Logan Reddick of Wilton
  • 5th Place - Jared Brinkman of Regina, Iowa City
  • 6th Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 7th Place - Dustin Brown of West Lyon, Inwood
  • 8th Place - Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center

- - - - - - - - 220 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-6 won by decision over Logan Reddick (Wilton) 39-8 (Dec 4-3)

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 46-3 won by decision over Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 35-11 (Dec 3-2)

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 31-8 won by decision over Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 31-13 (Dec 3-2)

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 48-3 won by decision over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-14 (Dec 5-2)

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood) 39-8 won by decision over Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 35-6 (Dec 4-3)

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 53-0 won by fall over Tate Vandyne (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 49-5 (Fall 0:48)

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 41-0 won by fall over Charles Robertson (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter) 24-9 (Fall 3:00)

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 37-8 won by decision over Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa) 34-7 (Dec 3-2)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan)

Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center)

>> Naig Wins Dec 3-2

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic, Mason City)

Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central, Moville)

>> Petersen Wins Dec 7-2

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood)

Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi)

>> Parmely Wins FALL 1:33

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Clay Meinders (AGWSR)

Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora)

>> Meinders Wins Dec 9-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan)

Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central, Moville)

>> Petersen Wins Dec 5-2

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi)

Clay Meinders (AGWSR)

>> Parmely Wins Dec 9-2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 56-0, Sr. over Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 50-4, Sr. (MD 12-2).

-

- - - - - - - - 220 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Logan Reddick (Wilton)

Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett)

>> Reddick Wins FALL 1:44

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota)

Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme)

>> Beminio Wins Dec 12-8

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City)

Tate Vandyne (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

>> Brinkman Wins FALL 3:50

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Charles Robertson (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter)

Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa)

>> Blackburn Wins FALL 3:11

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora)

Logan Reddick (Wilton)

>> Reddick Wins SV-1 4-2

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood)

Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme)

>> Borwn Wins Dec 6-2

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City)

Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic, Mason City)

>> Brinkman Wins Dec 8-5

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa)

Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center)

>> Crowder Wins Dec 6-0

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Logan Reddick (Wilton)

Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood)

>> Reddick Wins SV-1 FALL 6:34

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City)

Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center)

>> Brinkman Wins FALL 0:45

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Logan Reddick (Wilton) 43-8 won by major decision over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-8 (MD 10-0)

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 43-1 won by fall over Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 38-7 (Fall 3:53)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 220 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 44-1, Sr. over Logan Reddick (Wilton) 43-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 39-7, So. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-9, So. (Fall 4:48).

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood) 41-10, Jr. over Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 47-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1).