Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 2A - 113 pounds.

.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament Results

Class 2A - 113 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
  • 2nd Place - Derek Holschlag of Union
  • 3rd Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
  • 4th Place - Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 5th Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood
  • 6th Place - Duncan McCain of Mid-Prairie, Wellman
  • 7th Place - Tristan Birt of Wahlert, Dubuque
  • 8th Place - Travis Pulse of Assumption, Davenport

- - - - - - - - 113 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Derek Holschlag (Union)

Spencer Johnson (Southeast Valley)

>> Holschlag Wins MD 13-4

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox)

Travis Pulse (Assumption)

>> Hensely Wins MD 17-7

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)

Walter Long (Bondurant-Farrar)

>> Phaly Wins MD 10-1

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Tristan Birt (Wahlert)

Andrew Waite (Washington)

>> Brit Wins Dec 6-0

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake)

Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG)

>> Doebel Wins Dec 6-5

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie)

Carter Cox (Atlantic)

>> McCain Wins Dec 6-5

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Tate Battani (Ballard)

Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley)

>> Battani Wins FALL 1:39

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Mitchell Griffin (Columbus Community)

Ryan Steffen (Crestwood)

Steffen Wins

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Derek Holschlag (Union)

Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox)

>> Holschlag Wins MD 11-3

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)

Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque)

>> Phaly Wins Dec 4-2

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake)

Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie, Wellman)

>> Thompson Wins Dec 7-5

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Tate Battani (Ballard)

Ryan Steffen (Crestwood)

>> Millage Wins FALL 4:34

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

.

.

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Derek Holschlag (Union)

Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)

>> Holschlag Wins Dec 7-2

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake)

Ryan Steffen (Crestwood)

>> Doebel Wins Dec 11-4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 48-1, Sr. over Derek Holschlag (Union) 53-3, So. (SV-1 3-1).

-

- - - - - - - - 113 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Spencer Johnson (Southeast Valley, Gowrie)

Travis Pulse (Assumption, Davenport)

>> Pulse Wins MD 19-6

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Walter Long (Bondurant-Farrar)

Andrew Waite (Washington)

>> Waite Wins FALL 4:46

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG)

Carter Cox (Atlantic)

>> Meling WIns FALL 4:34

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley)

Mitchell Griffin (Columbus Community)

>> Griffin Wins SV-1 9-7

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Tate Battani (Ballard)

Travis Pulse (Assumption, Davenport)

>> Pulse Wins Dec 5-1

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie, Wellman)

Andrew Waite (Washington)

>> McCain Wins Dec 6-2

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG)

Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque)

>> Birt Wins MD 9-0

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Mitchell Griffin (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction)

Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox)

>> Hensley Wins FALL 3:30

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Travis Pulse (Assumption, Davenport)

Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie, Wellman)

>> McCain Wins Dec 10-3

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque)

Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox)

>> Hensely Wins Dec 6-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)

Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie, Wellman)

>> Phaly Wins FALL 0:22

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox)

Ryan Steffen (Crestwood)

Hensley Wins MD 10-0

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 113 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -

Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 48-3 won by decision over Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 51-6 (Dec 5-4)

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 30-12 won by injury default over Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 48-6 (Inj. 0:00)

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 41-4 won by major decision over Travis Pulse (Assumption, Davenport) 38-13 (MD 10-0)