Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 2A - 126 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament Results

Class 2A - 126 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
  • 2nd Place - Tristan Clark of PCM, Monroe
  • 3rd Place - Brice Everson of Camanche
  • 4th Place - Shea Swafford of Mediapolis
  • 5th Place - Parker Witthuhn of Roland-Story, Story City
  • 6th Place - Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
  • 7th Place - Louis Gnida of Solon
  • 8th Place - Austen Gargano of Humboldt

- - - - - - - - 126 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry)

Tristan Clark (PCM)

>> Clark Wins SV-1 4-2

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Devin Stortz (Decorah)

Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park)

>> Stortz Wins FALL 0:47

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Brice Everson (Camanche)

Austen Gargano (Humboldt)

>> Everson Wins MD 13-1

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Derek Fox (Osage)

Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda)

>> Fox Wins Dec 6-3

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Shea Swafford (Mediapolis)

Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story)

>> Swafford Wins Dec 7-3

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)

Tony Garcia (Mount Vernon)

>> Garcia Wins MD 12-4

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake)

Louis Gnida (Solon)

>> Leisure Wins MD 13-2

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley)

Max Wehage (Vinton-Shellsburg)

>> Rounds Wins FALL 2:36

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Tristan Clark (PCM, Monroe)

Devin Stortz (Decorah)

>> Clark Wins Dec 6-3

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Brice Everson (Camanche)

Derek Fox (Osage)

>> Everson Dec 6-2

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Shea Swafford (Mediapolis)

Tony Garcia (Mount Vernon)

>> Swafford Wins MD 12-3

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake)

Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley)

Leisure Wins Dec 10-6

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

.

.

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Tristan Clark (PCM, Monroe)

Brice Everson (Camanche)

>> Clark Wins Dec 9-6

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Shea Swafford (Mediapolis)

Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake)

>> Leisure Wins Dec 6-0

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 47-1, So. over Tristan Clark (PCM, Monroe) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

-

- - - - - - - - 126 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry)

Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park)

>> Skopec Wins Fall FALL 5:38

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Austen Gargano (Humboldt)

Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda)

>> Gargona Wins Dec 7-2

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City)

Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)

>> Witthuhn Wins FALL 3:13

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Louis Gnida (Solon)

Max Wehage (Vinton-Shellsburg)

>> Gnida Wins Dec 8-2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley)

Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park)

>> Rounds Wins TF-1.5 4:55 (16-0)

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Tony Garcia (Mount Vernon)

Austen Gargano (Humboldt)

>> Gargano Wins Dec 6-5

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City)

Derek Fox (Osage)

>> Witthuhn Wins Dec 9-5

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Louis Gnida (Solon)

Devin Stortz (Decorah)

>> Gnida Wins Dec 8-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley)

Austen Gargano (Humboldt)

>> Rounds Wins MD 13-0

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City)

Louis Gnida (Solon)

>> Witthuhn Wins Dec 7-5

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Brice Everson (Camanche)

Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley)

>> Everson Wins Dec 8-0

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City)

Shea Swafford (Mediapolis)

>> Swafford Wins Dec 12-5

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 126 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -

Brice Everson (Camanche) 44-5 won by decision over Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 49-4 (Dec 6-3)

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 44-6 won by fall over Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 47-11 (Fall 2:58)

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Louis Gnida (Solon) 42-9 won by major decision over Austen Gargano (Humboldt) 35-17 (MD 11-2)