Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 2A - 170 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament Results

Class 2A - 170 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Jacob Holschlag of Union
  • 2nd Place - Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley
  • 3rd Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
  • 4th Place - Vic Malloy of Williamsburg
  • 5th Place - Beau Sorenson of Forest City
  • 6th Place - Dylan Meister of Denver/Tripoli
  • 7th Place - Luke Erickson of Mediapolis
  • 8th Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community, Columbus

- - - - - - - - 170 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

J.J. Clark (Clarinda)

Cade Baker (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura)

>> Clark Wins FALL 3:11

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community)

Mason Cousins (Central Clinton)

>> Morrison Wins UTB 3-2

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Jacob Holschlag (Union)

Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)

>> Holschlag Wins FALL 2:50

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Damon Piatt (Carlisle)

Coy Roussell (West Delaware)

>> Platt Wins FALL 5:52

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Beau Sorenson (Forest City)

Tayler Pettit (Creston/Orient-Macksburg)

>> Sorenson Wins MD 12-1

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Vic Malloy (Williamsburg)

Luke Erickson (Mediapolis)

>> Erickson Wins Dec 3-1

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Derek Hooyer (Sioux Center)

Dylan Meister (Denver/Tripoli)

>> Meister Wins Dec 5-3

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley)

Tucker Ksiazek (Bondurant-Farrar)

>> Baumler Wins Dec 14-11

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

J.J. Clark (Clarinda)

Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community)

>> Clark Wins Dec 4-2

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Jacob Holschlag (Union)

Damon Piatt (Carlisle)

>> Holschlag Wins FALL 1:56

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Beau Sorenson (Forest City)

Luke Erickson (Mediapolis)

>> Sorenson Wins TB-1 6-5

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Dylan Meister (Denver/Tripoli)

Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley)

Baumler Wins Dec 10-6

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

.

.

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

J.J. Clark (Clarinda)

Jacob Holschlag (Union)

>> Holschlag Wins FALL 3:55

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Beau Sorenson (Forest City)

Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley)

>> Baumler Wins Dec 6-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Jacob Holschlag (Union) 55-0, Sr. over Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 45-4, Jr. (MD 9-1).

-

- - - - - - - - 170 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Cade Baker (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura)

Mason Cousins (Central Clinton)

>> Baker Wins FALL 3:16

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)

Coy Roussell (West Delaware, Manchester)

>> Roussell Wins Dec 3-1

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Drake Roller (Atlantic)

Vic Malloy (Williamsburg)

>> Malloy Wins Dec 10-3

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Derek Hooyer (Sioux Center)

Tucker Ksiazek (Bondurant-Farrar)

>> Ksiazek Wins FALL 4:18

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Dylan Meister (Denver/Tripoli)

Cade Baker (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura)

>> Meister Wins Dec 7-6

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Luke Erickson (Mediapolis)

Coy Roussell (West Delaware, Manchester)

>> Erickson Wins Dec 2-1

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Vic Malloy (Williamsburg)

Damon Piatt (Carlisle)

>> Malloy Wins Dec 8-3

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Tucker Ksiazek (Bondurant-Farrar)

Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction)

>> Morrison Wins Dec 5-0

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Dylan Meister (Denver/Tripoli)

Luke Erickson (Mediapolis)

>> Meister Wins Dec 6-0

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Vic Malloy (Williamsburg)

Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community)

>> Malloy Wins Dec 5-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

J.J. Clark (Clarinda)

Dylan Meister (Denver/Tripoli)

>> Clark Wins FALL 2:343

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Vic Malloy (Williamsburg)

Beau Sorenson (Forest City)

>> Malloy Wins Dec 5-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 170 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 49-2, Jr. over Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) 43-8, Jr. (Fall 4:35).

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 43-5, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver/Tripoli) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 49-9, Jr. over Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 41-6, So. (UTB 1-1).