Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 3A - 182 pounds.

.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament Results

Class 3A - 182 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 2nd Place - Jarod Cadena of Prairie Cedar Rapids
  • 2nd Place - Mitch Otto of Sioux City East
  • 3rd Place - Kelly May of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  • 4th Place - Donovan Doyle of Iowa City West
  • 5th Place - john ware of Ankeny Centennial
  • 6th Place - David Carr of Pleasant Valley
  • 7th Place - Rocky Lombardi of Valley, WDM
  • 8th Place - Dakota Shaw of Keokuk

- - - - - - - - 182 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Jacob Zachary (Dowling Catholic, WDM)

Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West)

>> Doyle Wins FALL 5:40

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Jarod Cadena (Prairie Cedar Rapids)

Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central)

>> Cadena Wins TF-1.5 3:22 (16-0)

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM)

Sam Gerst (Waterloo West)

>> Lombardi Wins FALL 1:13

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

John Ware (Ankeny Centennial)

Chris Patricio (Bettendorf)

>> Ware Wins Fall 1:48

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Dakota Shaw (Keokuk)

Dillon Calkins (Boone)

>> Shaw Wins MD 14-6

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Mitch Otto (Sioux City East)

Kevin Pape (Dubuque Hempstead)

>> Otto Wins Dec 4-3

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Kelly May (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)

Ben Wilson (Johnston)

>> May Wins FALL 0:51

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

David Carr (Pleasant Valley)

Kameron Padavich (Southeast Polk)

>> Carr Wins FALL 3:09

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West)

Jarod Cadena (Prairie Cedar Rapids)

>> Cadena Wins SV-1 8-6

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM)

john ware (Ankeny Centennial)

>> Ware Wins Dec 2-1

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Dakota Shaw (Keokuk)

Mitch Otto (Sioux City East)

>> Otto Wins Dec 9-6

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Kelly May (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)

David Carr (Pleasant Valley)

>> Carr Wins DEC 5-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

.

.

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Jarod Cadena (Prairie Cedar Rapids)

John Ware (Ankeny Centennial)

>> Cadena Wins MD 18-7

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Mitch Otto (Sioux City East)

David Carr (Pleasant Valley)

>> Otto Wins MD 8-0

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Jarod Cadena (Prairie Cedar Rapids)

vs.

Mitch Otto (Sioux City East)

-

- - - - - - - - 182 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Jacob Zachary (Dowling Catholic, WDM)

Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central)

>> Zachary Wins Dec 5-2

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Sam Gerst (Waterloo West)

Chris Patricio (Bettendorf)

>> Patricio Wins FALL 3:02

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Dillon Calkins (Boone)

Kevin Pape (Dubuque Hempstead)

>> Calkins Wins Dec 5-1

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Ben Wilson (Johnston)

Kameron Padavich (Southeast Polk)

>> Padavich Wins Dec 4-2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Kelly May (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)

Jacob Zachary (Dowling Catholic, WDM)

>> May Wins FALL 3:18

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Dakota Shaw (Keokuk)

Chris Patricio (Bettendorf)

>> Shaw Wins FALL 2:29

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Dillon Calkins (Boone)

Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM)

>> Lombardi Wins Dec 10-7

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Kameron Padavich (Southeast Polk)

Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West)

>> Doyle Wins UTB 5-4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Kelly May (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)

Dakota Shaw (Keokuk)

>> May Wins FALL 5:54

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM)

Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West)

>> Doyle Wins UTB 8-6

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

John Ware (Ankeny Centennial)

Kelly May (Cedar Rapids Jefferson)

>> May Wins UTB 2-1

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West)

David Carr (Pleasant Valley)

>> Doyle Wins FALL 3:07

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 182 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -

Kelly May (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 35-9 won by decision over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) 45-11 (Dec 2-1)

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

John Ware (Ankeny Centennial) 39-3 won by decision over David Carr (Pleasant Valley) 44-14 (Dec 11-6)

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM) 29-10 won by decision over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 30-3 (Dec 6-2)