Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 3A - 220 pounds.

.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament Results

Class 3A - 220 Results 9Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Ethan Andersen of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place - Gannon Gremmel of Dubuque Hempstead
  • 3rd Place - Cordell Eaton of North Scott, Eldridge
  • 4th Place - Brady Smith of Valley, WDM
  • 5th Place - Cole Baker of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 6th Place - Harrison Townsend of Ames
  • 7th Place - Dylan Hoefler of Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 8th Place - christian heimer of Ankeny Centennial

- - - - - - - - 220 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead)

Nekema Carter (Waterloo East)

>> Gremmel Wins FALL 1:39

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge)

Harrison Townsend (Ames)

>> Eaton Wins FALL 2:43

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Callan Tomlin (Oskaloosa)

Christian Heimer (Ankeny Centennial)

>> Heimer Wins MD 10-2

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Brady Smith (Valley, WDM)

Gage Fisher (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson)

>> Smith Wins Dec 5-4

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Dalles Jacobus (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)

Dylan Hoefler (Epworth, Western Dubuque)

>> Hoefler Wins SV-1 4-2

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes)

Trever Barry (Clinton)

>> Baker Wins TF-1.5 5:09 (16-1)

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk)

Broihson Turner (Burlington)

>> Anderson Wins FALL 1:39

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Tanner Hulit (Sioux City East)

Nathan Jacobsen (Waukee)

>> Jacobsen Wins FALL 2:21

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead)

Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge)

>> Gremmel Wins Dec 7-0

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Christian Heimer (Ankeny Centennial)

Brady Smith (Valley, WDM)

>> Smith Wins Dec 3-2

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Dylan Hoefler (Epworth, Western Dubuque)

Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes)

>> Baker Wins MD 13-4

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk)

Nathan Jacobsen (Waukee)

>> Andersen Wins FALL 0:17

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

.

.

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead)

Brady Smith (Valley, WDM)

>> MD 18-6

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes)

Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk)

>> Andersen Wins Dec 8-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 44-1, Jr. over Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) 44-1, Jr. (Dec 9-3).

-

- - - - - - - - 220 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Nekema Carter (Waterloo East)

Harrison Townsend (Ames)

>> Townsend Wins Dec 7-4

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Callan Tomlin (Oskaloosa)

Gage Fisher (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson)

>> Fisher Wins FALL 5:58

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Dalles Jacobus (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)

Trever Barry (Clinton)

>> Jacobus Wins Dec 4-0

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Broihson Turner (Burlington)

Tanner Hulit (Sioux City East)

>> Turner Wins Dec 9-2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Nathan Jacobsen (Waukee)

Harrison Townsend (Ames)

>> Townsend Wins Dec 4-2

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Dylan Hoefler (Epworth, Western Dubuque)

Gage Fisher (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson)

>> Hoefler Wins Dec 8-3

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Dalles Jacobus (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)

Christian Heimer (Ankeny Centennial)

>> Heimer Wins Dec 3-2

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Broihson Turner (Burlington)

Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge)

>> Eaton Wins FALL 5:44

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Harrison Townsend (Ames)

Dylan Hoefler (Epworth, Western Dubuque)

>> Townsend Wins Dec 3-0

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Christian Heimer (Ankeny Centennial)

Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge)

>> Eaton Wins FALL 3:29

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Brady Smith (Valley, WDM)

Harrison Townsend (Ames)

>> Smith Wins Dec 3-1

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge)

Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes)

>> Eaton Wins Dec 4-0

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 220 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -

Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-2 won by fall over Brady Smith (Valley, WDM) 33-10 (Fall 3:11)

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 39-4 won by decision over Harrison Townsend (Ames) 32-13 (Dec 1-0)

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Dylan Hoefler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 41-10 won by decision over christian heimer (Ankeny Centennial) 23-13 (Dec 5-3)