Four Iowa State Cyclone wrestlers and two University of Northern Iowa wrestlers are in the hunt for a 2014 Cliff Keen Invitational championship.  Each still have wrestlers in the hunt for third place.  Three are former North East Iowa high school all-stars.

The Iowa State wrestling team sits in second place overall in the team race. Four ISU wrestlers have advanced to the semifinal rounds: Gabe Moreno (149#), Michael Moreno (165#), Tanner Weatherman (174#), and Waterloo East High School alumni Kyven Gadson (197#).

Bonus points helped push the UNI Panthers into 11th place after the first day of competition. Two of their wrestlers advanced to the semifinals: former Denver-Tripoli High School wrestler Dylan Peters (125#) and Cooper More (165#).

Iowa State's Earl Hall (133#) and Northern Iowa's Jarrett Jensen (157#) and Independence's (Iowa) Blaize Cabell (285#).

UP NEXT:

Consolation rounds begin 11:00 AM CT Saturday (December 6, 2014). The semifinals and consolation round 5, consolation semifinals, and consolation finals for fifth through eighth place start noon CT Saturday.

The championships (first through fourth) start at 5:00 PM CT Saturday.


Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational Semifinal Matchups

 

  • 125:
  • No. 2 Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) vs. No. 7 Josh Martinez (Air Force)
  • No. 5 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) vs. No. 6 Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa)

 

  • 133:
  • No. 2 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota) vs. No. 10 George DiCamillo (Virginia)
  • No. 9 Rossi Bruno (Michigan) vs. Daniel DeShazer (Nebraska-Kearney)

 

  • 141:
  • No. 1 Logan Stieber (Ohio State) vs. No. 16 Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers)
  • No. 3 Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) vs. No. 4 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota)

 

  • 149:
  • No. 6 Chris Villalonga (Cornell) vs. Gabe Moreno (Iowa State)
  • No. 15 Cody Ruggirello (Hofstra) vs. Alex Pantaleo (Michigan)

 

  • 157:
  • No. 1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) vs. Russell Parsons (Army)
  • No. 2 James Green (Nebraska) vs. No. 8 Anthony Perrotti (Rutgers)

 

  • 165:
  • No. 2 Nick Sulzer (Virginia) vs. No. 12 Cooper Moore (Northern Iowa)
  • No. 3 Michael Moreno (Iowa State) vs. No. 7 Taylor Walsh (Indiana)

 

  • 174:
  • No. 1 Logan Storley (Minnesota) vs. No. 9 Blaise Butler (Virginia)
  • No. 2 Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) vs. No. 6 Tanner Weatherman (Iowa State) 
  • 184:
  • No. 1 Gabe Dean (Cornell) vs. No. 8 Taylor Meeks (Oregon State)
  • No. 7 Blake Stauffer (Arizona State) vs. No. 14 Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State)
  • 197:
  • No. 1 Scott Schiller (Minnesota) vs. No. 18 Jace Bennett (Cornell)
  • No. 3 Kyven Gadson (Iowa State) vs. No. 7 Kyle Snyder (Ohio State)

 

  • 285:
  • No. 2 Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina State) vs. Joe Stolfi (Bucknell)
  • No. 4 Adam Coon (Michigan) vs. No. 9 Ty Walz (Virginia Tech)