State-wide Boys High School basketball scores from January 28, 2014.

Postponed/Canceled Games:

  • Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction @ North Fayette Valley
  • Alburnett @ Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
  • Maquoketa vs. West Delaware, Manchester
  • Starmont vs. South Winneshiek

State-wide basketball scores below


Iowa Boys High School North East Iowa Spotlight: January 28, 2014

IHSAA

AGWSR, Ackley 61, Aplington-Parkersburg 58

Colo-Nesco 74, Waterloo Christian School 55

Decorah 64, Oelwein 39

Dike-New Hartford 67, BCLUW, Conrad 54

Dubuque, Hempstead 56, Cedar Falls 37

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 87, Jesup 56

Iowa City, City High 87, Waterloo, East 65

Linn-Mar, Marion 68, Waterloo, West 64

Tripoli 62, CAL, Latimer 32

Waverly-Shell Rock 90, Charles City 36

Scheduled Games: (not yet reported to IHSAA)

  • Marion @ Center Point-Urbana
  • Edgewood-Colesburg @ Central, Elkader
  • East Marshall, LeGrand @ Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
  • Dunkerton @ Janesville
  • West Central, Maynard @ Kee, Lansing
  • West Delaware, Manchester @ Maquoketa
  • Central Springs @ Nashua-Plainfield
  • Waukon @ New Hampton
  • Don Bosco, Gilbertville @ North Tama, Traer
  • North Butler, Greene @ Northwood-Kensett
  • Independence @ Solon
  • Postville @ Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • Union, La Porte City @ Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

Iowa Boys High School State-Wide Scores: January 28, 2014

IHSAA

Algona 85, Eagle Grove 44

Alta/Aurelia 68, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 54

Ankeny Centennial 63, Mason City 34

B-G-M, Brooklyn 55, Iowa Valley, Marengo 41

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 71, Williamsburg 64

Bedford 58, Mount Ayr 53

Bondurant-Farrar 81, Winterset 46

Carlisle 58, Boone 54

Carroll 73, ADM, Adel 29

Central Decatur, Leon 66, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 24

Central Lee, Donnellson 82, Maharishi, Fairfield 32

Clear Lake 75, Clarion-Goldfield 36

Collins-Maxwell 56, North Polk, Alleman 43

Coon Rapids-Bayard 77, Charter Oak-Ute 41

Dallas Center-Grimes 66, Pella 61

Danville 70, New London 36

Davenport, West 51, Burlington 49 (Overtime)

Des Moines, Roosevelt 60, Des Moines, East 58

Dubuque, Senior 79, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 46

Durant 62, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 46

East Sac County 61, Manson Northwest Webster 48

Estherville Lincoln Central 65, Cherokee, Washington 41

Forest City 86, Lake Mills 68

Fort Madison 65, Washington 52

Glidden-Ralston 56, Woodbine 44

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 70, CWL, Corwith 24

Grinnell 59, Norwalk 48

Harlan 69, Denison-Schleswig 33

Iowa City, West 68, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 51

Iowa Falls-Alden 62, Hampton-Dumont 48

Johnston 58, Southeast Polk 53

Keota 83, English Valleys, North English 34

Lenox 45, East Union, Afton 27

Lone Tree 52, WACO, Wayland 43

Lynnville-Sully 50, Belle Plaine 49 (OT)

MOC-Floyd Valley 86, George-Little Rock 57

Madrid 52, Panorama, Panora 48

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 48, Ridge View 38

Missouri Valley 41, A-H-S-T, Avoca 39

Muscatine 62, Davenport, North 52

Newton 70, Pella Christian 68 (OT)

Nodaway Valley 64, Southwest Valley 27

North Mahaska, New Sharon 52, Sigourney 47

North Scott, Eldridge 78, Clinton 51

North-Linn, Troy Mills 34, East Buchanan, Winthrop 32

Northeast, Goose Lake 57, Bellevue 51

Osage 71, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 62

Pleasantville 71, Martensdale-St. Marys 70 (OT)

Rock Valley 69, Sheldon 65

Rockford 40, Saint Ansgar 29

Sioux Center 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 21

Sioux City, North 71, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 49

South Hamilton, Jewell 75, Greene County 62

Springville 72, Central City 35

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 67, Red Oak 27

Treynor 53, Tri-Center, Neola 36

Urbandale 77, Ankeny 52

Van Meter 61, West Central Valley, Stuart 36

Wahlert, Dubuque 64, Cedar Rapids, Washington 58

Wapello 79, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 66

West Burlington 68, Cardinal, Eldon 63

West Lyon, Inwood 70, Boyden-Hull 63

Western Christian, Hull 74, Spirit Lake 50

Wilton 82, Regina, Iowa City 78

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 55, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 37

 

Scheduled Games: (not yet reported to IHSAA)

  • Boyer Valley, Dunlap @ Adair-Casey
  • Waukee @ Ames
  • Lewis Central @ Atlantic
  • Anamosa @ Benton Community
  • Pleasant Valley @ Bettendorf
  • Webster City @ Bishop Garrigan, Algona
  • Exira/EH-K @ CAM, Anita
  • West Liberty @ Camanche
  • Calamus-Wheatland @ Cedar Valley Christian School
  • Glenwood @ Clarinda
  • Centerville @ Clarke, Osceola
  • Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg @ Clarksville
  • North Union @ Clay Central-Everly
  • PCM, Monroe @ Colfax-Mingo
  • Assumption, Davenport @ Davenport, Central
  • Earlham @ Des Moines Christian
  • Des Moines, North @ Des Moines, Lincoln
  • Marshalltown @ Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
  • Midland, Wyoming @ Easton Valley
  • Akron-Westfield @ Elk Point-Jefferson, SD
  • Heartland Christian @ Fremont-Mills, Tabor
  • Harmony, Farmington @ Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison
  • St. Edmond, Fort Dodge @ Humboldt
  • Louisa-Muscatine @ Iowa Mennonite, Kalona
  • Siouxland Community Christian @ Kingsley-Pierson
  • Creston @ Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
  • Spencer @ LeMars
  • Maquoketa Valley, Delhi @ Lisbon
  • Griswold @ Logan-Magnolia
  • St. Mary's, Storm Lake @ Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
  • Pekin @ Mediapolis
  • GMG, Garwin @ Meskwaki Settlement School
  • Cascade, Western Dubuque @ Monticello
  • Clear Creek-Amana @ Mount Vernon
  • Newman Catholic, Mason City @ North Iowa, Buffalo Center
  •  Van Buren, Keosauqua @ Notre Dame, Burlington
  • Woodward-Granger @ Ogden
  • Central Lyon, Rock Rapids @ Okoboji, Milford
  • Knoxville @ Oskaloosa
  • Des Moines, Hoover @ Ottumwa
  • Ballard @ Perry
  • South Central Calhoun @ Prairie Valley, Gowrie
  • Marquette Catholic, Bellevue @ Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton
  • IKM-Manning @ Riverside, Oakland
  • Gilbert @ Roland-Story, Story City
  • Nevada @ Saydel
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • Nishnabotna @ Sidney
  • Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson @ Sioux City, West
  • Clarinda Academy @ South Page, College Springs
  • Pocahontas Area @ Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside
  • Trinity Christian High School @ St. Mary's, Remsen
  • East Mills @ Stanton
  • Emmetsburg @ Storm Lake
  • West Branch @ Tipton
  • Montezuma @ Tri-County, Thornburg
  • Audubon @ Underwood
  • Fort Dodge @ Valley, West Des Moines
  • Interstate 35, Truro @ Wayne, Corydon
  • Riceville @ West Fork, Sheffield
  • Keokuk @ West Hancock, IL
  • Belmond-Klemme @ West Hancock, Britt
  • South O'Brien, Paullina @ West Sioux, Hawarden
  • West Monona, Onawa @ Westwood, Sloan
  • Highland, Riverside @ Winfield-Mt. Union
  • Guthrie Center @ Woodward Academy