The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Clarksville is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.

-

Clarksville Brackets & Final Results:

- - - - - - - - 106 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Gable Fox (DOBO) WIN 6-4

Chance Throndson (RICE)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Donny Schmitt (WAVA)

Will Portis (ROCK) WIN 5-3

CHAMIONSHIP

Gable Fox (DOBO) WIN 9-6

Will Portis (ROCK)

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Gable Fox & Will Portis

3RD PLACE

Chance Throndson (RICE)

WIN 12-7, Donny Schmitt (WAVA)

.

2ND PLACE

Donny Schmitt (WAVA)

WIN RULLE, Will Portis (ROCK)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 113 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Jeremy Schmitz (DOBO) WIN 7-3

Alan Peters (NOBU)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Jason Even (WAVA)

Jeremiah Colon (NECA) WIN FALL

CHAMIONSHIP

Jeremy Schmitz (DOBO)

Jeremiah Colon (NECA) WIN FALL

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Jeremiah Cole & Jeremy Schmitz

3RD PLACE

WIN FALL, Alan Peters (NOBU)

Jason Even (WAVA)

.

2ND PLACE

Alan Peters (NOBU)

WIN RULE, Jeremy Schmitz (DOBO)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 120 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Kody Kugel (DNH) WIN FALL

Adrian Kaski (RICE)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Colin Schrader (WAVA) WIN FALL

Tristen Brase (NAPL)

CHAMIONSHIP

Kody Kugel (DNH)

Colin Schrader (WAVA) WIN FALL

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Colin Schrader & Kody Kugel

3RD PLACE

Adrian Kaski (RICE)

WIN FALL, Tristen Brase (NAPL)

.

2ND PLACE

Tristen Brase (NAPL)

WIN FALL, Kody Kugel (DNH)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 126 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Jacob Hansen (WEFO) WIN 19-2

Jacob Eick (NAPL)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Nick Mangrich (DOBO) WIN FALL

Carter Seitsinger (SUFR)

CHAMIONSHIP

Jacob Hansen (WEFO)

Nick Mangrich (DOBO) WIN 4-3

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Nick Mangrich & Jacob Hansen

3RD PLACE

Jacob Eick (NAPL)

WIN FALL, Carter Seitsinger (SUFR)

.

2ND PLACE

Carter Seitsinger (SUFR)

WIN 15-0, Jacob Hansen (WEFO)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 132 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Trent Johnson (DNH) WIN 11-2

Tom Reicks (TUVA)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Owen Mangrich (DOBO)

Dalton Nelson (NOBU) WIN FALL

CHAMIONSHIP

Trent Johnson (DNH) WIN 4-1

Dalton Nelson (NOBU)

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Tent Johnson & Dalton Nelson

3RD PLACE

WIN 4-1, Tom Reicks (TUVA)

Owen Mangrich (DOBO)

.

2ND PLACE

Tom Reicks (TUVA)

WIN 4-0, Dalton Nelson (NOBU)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 138 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Cole Fox (DOBO) WIN 11-2

Cutter Bruce (SAAN)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Alex Mooty (DNH)

Karesn Seehase (SUFR) WIN 15-0

CHAMIONSHIP

Cole Fox (DOBO)

Karesn Seehase (SUFR) WIN 3-1

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Karesn Seehase & Cole FOx

3RD PLACE

WIN FALL, Cutter Bruce (SAAN)

Alex Mooty (DNH)

.

2ND PLACE

Cutter Bruce (SAAN)

WIN RULE, Cole Fox (DOBO)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 145 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Bryce Ackerman (WAVA)

Houston Conway (NECA) WIN FALL

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Trevor Fenneman (CLAR)

Blake Meyer (SUFR) WIN FALL

CHAMIONSHIP

Houston Conway (NECA)

Blake Meyer (SUFR) WIN FALL

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Blaek Meyer & Trevor Fenneman

3RD PLACE

Bryce Ackerman (WAVA)

WIN 4-3, Trevor Fenneman (CLAR)

.

2ND PLACE

WIN FALL, Trevor Fenneman (CLAR)

Houston Conway (NECA)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 152 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Chris Paulsen (DOBO) WIN FALL

Austin Janssen (NOBU)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Jarel Arbegast (WEFO) WIN 2-1

Isiah Brandt (SUFR)

CHAMIONSHIP

Chris Paulsen (DOBO) WIN FALL

Jarel Arbegast (WEFO)

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Chris Paulson & Jarel Arbegast

3RD PLACE

Austin Janssen (NOBU)

WIN FALL, Isiah Brandt (SUFR)

.

2ND PLACE

Isiah Brandt (SUFR)

WIN RULLE, Jarel Arbegast (WEFO)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 160 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Noah Huber (HUDS) WIN FALL

Bodie Garnier (SUFR)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Brandon Johnson (AGWS)

Caleb Wedeking (NOBU) WIN FALL

CHAMIONSHIP

Noah Huber (HUDS)

Caleb Wedeking (NOBU) WIN 5-0

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Caleb Wedeking & Noah Huber

3RD PLACE

Bodie Garnier (SUFR)

WIN FALL, Brandon Johnson (AGWS)

.

2ND PLACE

Brandon Johnson (AGWS)

WIN 5-2, Noah Huber (HUDS)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 170 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

TJ Even (DOBO) WIN FALL

Tyler Sawyer (TUVA)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Levi Stockdale (AGWS)

Trevor Pagel (SUFR) WIN 6-4

CHAMIONSHIP

TJ Even (DOBO) WIN 5-2

Trevor Pagel (SUFR)

STATE QUALIFIERS:

TJ Even & Trevor Pagel

3RD PLACE

Tyler Sawyer (TUVA)

WIN 19-8, Levi Stockdale (AGWS)

.

2ND PLACE

Levi Stockdale (AGWS)

WIN RULE, Trevor Pagel (SUFR)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 182 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Cruz Vera (AGWS) WIN SV-1-4-2

Jason Fisher (NAPL)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

DJ Ackerman (DNH)

Derek Kohlmeyer (SUFR) WIN 5-1

CHAMIONSHIP

Cruz Vera (AGWS)

Derek Kohlmeyer (SUFR) WIN1-0

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Derek Kohlmeyer & Cruz Vera

3RD PLACE

WIN FALL, Jason Fisher (NAPL)

DJ Ackerman (DNH)

.

2ND PLACE

Jason Fisher (NAPL)

WIN RULE, Cruz Vera (AGWS)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 195 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Zach Hickson (DOBO)WIN FALL

Brock Meyer (SUFR)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Kyle Dennis (DNH)

Tyler Larson (NAPL) WIN 5-2

CHAMIONSHIP

Zach Hickson (DOBO) WIN 8-3

Tyler Larson (NAPL)

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Zack Hickson & Tyler Larson

3RD PLACE

Brock Meyer (SUFR)

WIN FALL, Kyle Dennis (DNH)

.

2ND PLACE

Kyle Dennis (DNH)

WIN RULE, Tyler Larson (NAPL)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 220 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Clay Meinders (AGWS) WIN FALL

Bryce Bilharz (NAPL)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Lucas DePriest (DNH)

Colton Hansen (NECA) WIN FALL

CHAMIONSHIP

Clay Meinders (AGWS) WIN 8-2

Colton Hansen (NECA)

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Clay Meinders & Colton Hansen

3RD PLACE

WIN FALL, Bryce Bilharz (NAPL)

Lucas DePriest (DNH)

.

2ND PLACE

Bryce Bilharz (NAPL)

WIN FALL, Colton Hansen (NECA)

 

 

- - - - - - - - 285 Pound - - - - - - - -

SEMIFINAL 1:

Sklyer Popham (CLAR) WIN FALL

Dustin Lenz (SUFR)

- - -

SEMIFINAL 2:

Michael Young (AGWS)

Sawyer Hulshizer (SAAN) WIN FALL

CHAMIONSHIP

Sklyer Popham (CLAR) WIN FALL

Sawyer Hulshizer (SAAN)

STATE QUALIFIERS:

Skyler Popham & Sawyer Hulshizer

3RD PLACE

Dustin Lenz (SUFR)

WIN FALL, Michael Young (AGWS)

.

2ND PLACE

Michael Young (AGWS)

WIN RULE, Sawyer Hulshizer (SAAN)

 

-