The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Interstate 35, Turois the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.

Interstate 35, Turo Final Results

-

106 Results

1st Place - Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren
2nd Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside
3rd Place - Brayden Egli of Interstate 35
4th Place - Zach Fees of Guthrie Center

  • 1st Place Match: Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren) 48-3, So. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 54-7, So. (Dec 11-5).
  • 2nd Place Match: Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 54-7, So. over Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) 35-10, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) 35-10, Fr. over Zach Fees (Guthrie Center) 22-26, Fr. (Fall 0:15).

113 Results

1st Place - Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren
2nd Place - Joel Becerra of AHSTW
3rd Place - Zac Willey of Interstate 35
4th Place - Chris Gaynor of Riverside

  • 1st Place Match: Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren) 47-2, So. over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 31-11, So. (Fall 0:51).
  • 2nd Place Match: Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 31-11, So. over Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 24-17, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 24-17, Fr. over Chris Gaynor (Riverside) 21-18, So. (Fall 1:07).

120 Results

1st Place - Hadley Ogg of Griswold
2nd Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place - Nathan Phillpis of Interstate 35
4th Place - Ethan Rankin of Riverside

  • 1st Place Match: Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 44-5, Sr. over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
  • 2nd Place Match: Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 35-8, Jr. over Nathan Phillpis (Interstate 35) 20-15, So. (Fall 1:08).
  • 3rd Place Match: Nathan Phillpis (Interstate 35) 20-15, So. over Ethan Rankin (Riverside) 26-20, Jr. (OT 6-4).

126 Results

1st Place - Austin Pontier of Interstate 35
2nd Place - Christian Danker of AHSTW
3rd Place - Brock Beeler of Guthrie Center
4th Place - James Lyman of Nodaway Valley

  • 1st Place Match: Austin Pontier (Interstate 35) 38-8, Jr. over Christian Danker (AHSTW) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 2nd Place Match: Christian Danker (AHSTW) 26-8, Sr. over Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 27-16, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
  • 3rd Place Match: Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 27-16, Jr. over James Lyman (Nodaway Valley) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 0:42).

132 Results

1st Place - Jake Hunerdosse of Southeast Warren
2nd Place - Tucker Bluml of Riverside
3rd Place - Andrew Malloy of Audubon
4th Place - Jake Catron of Martensdales-St. Marys

  • 1st Place Match: Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren) 53-0, Sr. over Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 49-6, Sr. (Fall 1:34).
  • 2nd Place Match: Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 49-6, Sr. over Andrew Malloy (Audubon) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 5:06).
  • 3rd Place Match: Andrew Malloy (Audubon) 17-11, Sr. over Jake Catron (Martensdales-St. Marys) 8-21, So. (Fall 1:08).

138 Results

1st Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
2nd Place - Jacob Vogel of Riverside
3rd Place - Dylan Cornelison of Nodaway Valley
4th Place - Tanner Flesher of Southeast Warren

  • 1st Place Match: Jake Mulford (Audubon) 39-4, Jr. over Jacob Vogel (Riverside) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
  • 2nd Place Match: Jacob Vogel (Riverside) 41-5, Sr. over Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 22-16, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 22-16, Jr. over Tanner Flesher (Southeast Warren) 18-23, Jr. (MD 13-0).

145 Results

1st Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
2nd Place - Gabe Henderson of Southeast Warren
3rd Place - Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
4th Place - Grant Staats of Mount Ayr

  • 1st Place Match: Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 28-1, Sr. over Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
  • 2nd Place Match: Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren) 13-1, Sr. over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-8, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-8, Sr. over Grant Staats (Mount Ayr) 37-13, Sr. (MD 11-0).

152 Results

1st Place - Logan Schumacher of Martensdales-St. Marys
2nd Place - Trevor Smith of Audubon
3rd Place - Blayde Baker of Wayne
4th Place - Jacob Dickenson of Griswold

  • 1st Place Match: Logan Schumacher (Martensdales-St. Marys) 47-2, Fr. over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 40-9, Sr. (Fall 3:45).
  • 2nd Place Match: Trevor Smith (Audubon) 40-9, Sr. over Blayde Baker (Wayne) 30-12, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Blayde Baker (Wayne) 30-12, Jr. over Jacob Dickenson (Griswold) 27-23, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

160 Results

1st Place - Jacob Hoch of Southeast Warren
2nd Place - Sal Arzani of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Timmy Barr of AHSTW
4th Place - Tyler Bissell of Southwest Valley

  • 1st Place Match: Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren) 54-2, Sr. over Sal Arzani (Interstate 35) 31-7, Jr. (OT 10-8).
  • 2nd Place Match: Sal Arzani (Interstate 35) 31-7, Jr. over Timmy Barr (AHSTW) 33-9, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Timmy Barr (AHSTW) 33-9, Jr. over Tyler Bissell (Southwest Valley) 20-23, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

170 Results

1st Place - Brogan Kinyon of East Union
2nd Place - Tj Dierking of Southeast Warren
3rd Place - Dustin Engel of AHSTW
4th Place - Teddy Daggett of Guthrie Center

  • 1st Place Match: Brogan Kinyon (East Union) 35-12, Sr. over Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren) 51-5, 8th. (Fall 4:00).
  • 2nd Place Match: Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren) 51-5, 8th. over Dustin Engel (AHSTW) 34-7, Jr. (Fall 3:48).
  • 3rd Place Match: Dustin Engel (AHSTW) 34-7, Jr. over Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 24-24, Jr. (Fall 2:38).

182 Results

1st Place - Evan Hansen of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Dante Arzani of Interstate 35
4th Place - Nathen Jimenez of Southeast Warren

  • 1st Place Match: Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 53-0, Sr. over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 41-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (25-10)).
  • 2nd Place Match: Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 41-5, Sr. over Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 29-17, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 29-17, So. over Nathen Jimenez (Southeast Warren) 28-21, Fr. (Fall 1:37).

195 Results

1st Place - Ty Schneider of Southeast Warren
2nd Place - Mike Ward of East Union
3rd Place - Lane Ring of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
4th Place - Erik Jorgensen of AHSTW

  • 1st Place Match: Ty Schneider (Southeast Warren) 43-2, Sr. over Mike Ward (East Union) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 1:40).
  • 2nd Place Match: Mike Ward (East Union) 28-11, Jr. over Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 30-10, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 30-10, Jr. over Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW) 37-11, So. (Dec 5-3).

220 Results

1st Place - Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Tate Vandyne of Southeast Warren
3rd Place - Kessler Tomas of East Union
4th Place - Christian Sousley of Clarinda Academy

  • 1st Place Match: Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 45-3, Sr. over Tate Vandyne (Southeast Warren) 49-4, Sr. (Fall 6:42).
  • 2nd Place Match: Tate Vandyne (Southeast Warren) 49-4, Sr. over Kessler Tomas (East Union) 24-18, So. (Fall 1:18).
  • 3rd Place Match: Kessler Tomas (East Union) 24-18, So. over Christian Sousley (Clarinda Academy) 13-12, So. (Fall 1:09).

285 Results

1st Place - Joe Ricker of Mount Ayr
2nd Place - Coy Maher of Riverside
3rd Place - Elijah Williams of Southeast Warren
4th Place - Tom Herron of Guthrie Center

  • 1st Place Match: Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 45-0, Sr. over Coy Maher (Riverside) 43-15, So. (Fall 2:30).
  • 2nd Place Match: Coy Maher (Riverside) 43-15, So. over Elijah Williams (Southeast Warren) 20-29, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Elijah Williams (Southeast Warren) 20-29, So. over Tom Herron (Guthrie Center) 14-19, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

-