The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at South Hamilton, Jewell is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.

Click Here to return to the District Tournament Sites & Results Page.

South Hamilton, Jewell Final Results

-

106 Results

1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - George Appleseth of Panorama
3rd Place - Juan Guido of Belmond-Klemme
4th Place - Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster

  • 1st Place Match: Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 38-1, Jr. over George Appleseth (Panorama) 30-12, So. (Fall 0:51).
  • 2nd Place Match: George Appleseth (Panorama) 30-12, So. over Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme) 39-8, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme) 39-8, Jr. over Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 27-11, Fr. (MD 10-0).

113 Results

1st Place - Cole Allison of St. Edmond
2nd Place - Coleman Waters of Central Springs
3rd Place - Garrett Simmons of Panorama
4th Place - Connor Johnson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

  • 1st Place Match: Cole Allison (St. Edmond) 26-4, So. over Coleman Waters (Central Springs) 46-4, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
  • 2nd Place Match: Coleman Waters (Central Springs) 46-4, Sr. over Garrett Simmons (Panorama) 23-7, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Garrett Simmons (Panorama) 23-7, So. over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 16-10, Fr. (Fall 0:51).

120 Results

1st Place - Ryan Szalat of St. Edmond
2nd Place - Lucas Lienemann of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Garett Blink of Eagle Grove
4th Place - Landon Makinson of South Central Calhoun

  • 1st Place Match: Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond) 31-10, Sr. over Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 24-16, Jr. (Fall 3:24).
  • 2nd Place Match: Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 24-16, Jr. over Garett Blink (Eagle Grove) 24-19, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
  • 3rd Place Match: Garett Blink (Eagle Grove) 24-19, Fr. over Landon Makinson (South Central Calhoun) 37-11, Jr. (Dec 10-8).

126 Results

1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Payton Sitzmann of St. Edmond
3rd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme
4th Place - Jordan Payne of South Central Calhoun

  • 1st Place Match: Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-1, Jr. over Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond) 30-12, Jr. (MD 11-3).
  • 2nd Place Match: Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond) 30-12, Jr. over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 36-8, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 36-8, Jr. over Jordan Payne (South Central Calhoun) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

132 Results

1st Place - JD Rader of South Hamilton
2nd Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
4th Place - Eric Wedemeyer of Manson Northwest Webster

  • 1st Place Match: JD Rader (South Hamilton) 36-1, Sr. over Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 2nd Place Match: Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-8, Sr. over Tanner Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 32-12, Jr. (MD 11-2).
  • 3rd Place Match: Tanner Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 32-12, Jr. over Eric Wedemeyer (Manson Northwest Webster) 30-19, Jr. (Fall 1:18).

138 Results

1st Place - Dylan Mueller of Central Springs
2nd Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Colin Corey of South Central Calhoun
4th Place - Chance Rice of Manson Northwest Webster

  • 1st Place Match: Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 47-4, Jr. over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 35-10, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
  • 2nd Place Match: Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 35-10, Fr. over Colin Corey (South Central Calhoun) 45-8, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Colin Corey (South Central Calhoun) 45-8, Sr. over Chance Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 38-8, Fr. (Dec 4-1).

145 Results

1st Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Coleby Bratrud of Northwood-Kensett
3rd Place - Tyler VanHouten of Panorama
4th Place - Kaleb Simacek of Manson Northwest Webster

  • 1st Place Match: Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 38-6, Jr. over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 51-1, Sr. (SV-1 6-4).
  • 2nd Place Match: Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 51-1, Sr. over Tyler VanHouten (Panorama) 28-17, So. (Fall 2:38).
  • 3rd Place Match: Tyler VanHouten (Panorama) 28-17, So. over Kaleb Simacek (Manson Northwest Webster) 20-6, So. (Fall 3:33).

152 Results

1st Place - Brady Schmidt of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Luke Peters of South Hamilton
3rd Place - Levi Nettleton of Central Springs
4th Place - Skyler Michalski of Manson Northwest Webster

  • 1st Place Match: Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 45-6, Sr. over Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 35-9, So. (Dec 4-1).
  • 2nd Place Match: Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 35-9, So. over Levi Nettleton (Central Springs) 32-13, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Levi Nettleton (Central Springs) 32-13, Sr. over Skyler Michalski (Manson Northwest Webster) 39-10, Jr. (Fall 1:52).

160 Results

1st Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
2nd Place - Logan Peed of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Logan Sturtz of Ogden
4th Place - Logan Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

  • 1st Place Match: Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 52-0, Sr. over Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 46-5, Sr. (MD 15-7).
  • 2nd Place Match: Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 46-5, Sr. over Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
  • 3rd Place Match: Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 25-14, Jr. over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-12, Sr. (For.).

170 Results

1st Place - Austin Lentz of Ogden
2nd Place - Jeff King of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Hunter Hagen of West Hancock
4th Place - Jared Beecher of Eagle Grove

  • 1st Place Match: Austin Lentz (Ogden) 32-2, Jr. over Jeff King (South Central Calhoun) 44-8, Sr. (Fall 2:50).
  • 2nd Place Match: Jeff King (South Central Calhoun) 44-8, Sr. over Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 33-11, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 33-11, Fr. over Jared Beecher (Eagle Grove) 22-10, Sr. (Fall 2:40).

182 Results

1st Place - Nathan Krueger of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Nick Ross of Ogden
3rd Place - Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills
4th Place - Ryan Anderson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

  • 1st Place Match: Nathan Krueger (Manson Northwest Webster) 41-4, Jr. over Nick Ross (Ogden) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 1:27).
  • 2nd Place Match: Nick Ross (Ogden) 28-9, Jr. over Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 43-4, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 43-4, So. over Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 11-9).

195 Results

1st Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place - Andrew Olsen of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Danny Eslick of Ogden
4th Place - Zach Pogge of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

  • 1st Place Match: Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 50-2, Jr. over Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
  • 2nd Place Match: Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 44-4, Sr. over Danny Eslick (Ogden) 14-4, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Danny Eslick (Ogden) 14-4, Sr. over Zach Pogge (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 15-17, Jr. (Fall 0:17).

220 Results

1st Place - Marcus Boldy of Panorama
2nd Place - Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Zayne Barrett of South Central Calhoun
4th Place - Elliott Ahrens of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

  • 1st Place Match: Marcus Boldy (Panorama) 36-8, Sr. over Zayne Barrett (South Central Calhoun) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
  • 2nd Place Match: Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-13, Fr. over Zayne Barrett (South Central Calhoun) 29-9, Sr. (MD 10-2).
  • 3rd Place Match: Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-13, Fr. over Elliott Ahrens (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 30-14, Sr. (Fall 2:46).

285 Results

1st Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Gyena Hansen of Ogden
4th Place - Brandon Flurer of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

  • 1st Place Match: Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 35-1, Jr. over Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 45-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 2nd Place Match: Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 45-2, Jr. over Gyena Hansen (Ogden) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 0:45).
  • 3rd Place Match: Gyena Hansen (Ogden) 22-9, Sr. over Brandon Flurer (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 14-10).

-