The road to the Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament continued with 16 Class-1A teams winning district championship games across Iowa Thursday night (February 26, 2015).

District champions advance to the substate championship on Saturday.

Each of the eight substate champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 9-14, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-1A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6:05 p.m. on Friday, March 13.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-1A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL RESULTS:

District 1:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
West Sioux beat Clay Central-Everly, 71-38
George-Little Rock beat Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, 61-54

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
South O'Brien beat Trinity Christian, 49-34
Central Lyon beat West Sioux, 76-52
Semifinal: South O'Brien beat Central Lyon, 54-53

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Harris-Lake Park beat Akron-Westfield, 68-49
Boyden-Hull beat George-Little Rock, 73-54 - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Boyden-Hull beat Harris-Lake Park, 65-59

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: South O'Brien beat Boyden-Hull, 53-45

District 2:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
West Bend-Mallard beat Sioux Central, 71-42

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Bishop Garrigan beat North Union, 62-50
Newell-Fonda beat St. Mary's, Storm Lake, 87-72
Semifinal: Newell-Fonda Bishop Garrigan, 44-42

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Manson-Northwest Webster beat Alta/Aurelia, 63-61
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire beat West Bend-Mallard, 68-36
Semifinal: Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire beat Manson-Northwest Webster, 73-71 (OT)

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire beat Newell-Fonda, 53-48

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: South O'Brien plays Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Spencer - Saturday, February 28  at 7:00 PM


District 3:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Belmond-Klemme beat North Iowa, 71-67 (OT)
CAL beat Northeast Hamilton, 49-44

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Riceville beat North Butler, 47-45
Newman Catholic beat Belmond-Klemme, 65-55
Semifinal: Newman Catholic beat Riceville, 71-55

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Rockford beat Northwood-Kensett, 50-41
West Hancock beat CAL, 83-29
Semifinal: West Hancock beat Rockford, 66-41

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: West Hancock beat Newman Catholic, 78-54

District 4:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Denver beat Clarksville, 66-33

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Turkey Valley beat Dunkerton, 50-35
Nashua-Plainfield beat Valley Lutheran, 55-43
Semifinal: Nashua-Plainfield beat Turkey Valley, 58-45

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
AGWSR beat Tripoli, 60-45
Denver beat Janesville, 65-60
Semifinal: Denver beat AGWSR, 69-48

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Nashua-Plainfield beat Denver, 51-45

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: West Hancock plays Nashua-Plainfield at Mason City - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM


District 5:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
BCLUW beat Don Bosco, 63-43

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Jesup beat Grundy Center, 52-45
Meskwaki Settlement beat Waterloo Christian, 77-62
Semifinal: Jesup beat Meskwaki Settlement, 71-60

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
North Tama beat Green Mountain-Garwin, 68-65
Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat BCLUW, 85-31
Semifinal: Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat North Tama, 83-40

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat Jesup, 71-53

District 6:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Kee High beat East Buchanan, 53-49
Edgewood-Colesburg beat Maquoketa Valley, 57-56

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Postville beat Central Community, 56-52 (OT)
North-Linn beat Kee High, 59-34
Semifinal: North-Linn beat Postville, 50-48

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Starmont beat Wapsie Valley, 54-39
West Central beat Edgewood-Colesburg, 57-23
Semifinal: West Central beat Starmont, 49-48

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: West Central beat North-Linn, 53-34

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Gladbrook-Reinbeck plays West Central at Independence - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM


District 7:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Midland beat Rivermont Collegiate, 75-15
Prince of Peace Prep beat Central City, 69-57

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Easton Valley beat Springville, 50-28
Lone Tree beat Midland, 70-54
Semifinal: Lone Tree beat Easton Valley, 50-46

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Lisbon beat Calamus-Wheatland, 55-53 (OT)
Marquette Catholic beat Prince of Peace Prep, 42-24
Semifinal: Marquette Catholic beat Lisbon, 72-54

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Marquette beat Lone Tree, 54-48

District 8:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Cedar Valley Christian beat Tri-County, 60-52

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Iowa Mennonite beat H-L-V, 70-31
Montezuma beat English Valleys, 65-27
Semifinal: Montezuma beat Iowa Mennonite, 46-39

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Iowa Valley beat B-G-M, 79-66
Belle Plaine beat Cedar Valley Christian, 74-25
Semifinal: Belle Plaine beat Iowa Valley, 72-65

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Belle Plaine beat Montezuma, 48-46

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Marquette plays Belle Plaine at Cedar Rapids (Prairie) - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM


District 9:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
WACO beat Maharishi, 75-35
New London beat Harmony, 75-48

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Winfield-Mount Union beat Pekin, 48-41
Holy Trinity Catholic beat WACO, 68-25
Semifinal: Holy Trinity Catholic beat Winfield-Mount Union, 53-51

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Van Buren Community beat Cardinal, 52-36
Danville beat New London, 83-51
Semifinal: Danville beat Van Buren, 79-66

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Danville beat Holy Trinity Catholic, 63-52

District 10:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Wayne beat Moravia, 79-66

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Lynnville-Sully North Mahaska, 54-35
Moulton-Udell beat Seymour, 65-63
Semifinal: Lynnville-Sully beat Moulton-Udell, 66-48

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Twin Cedars beat Keota, 71-66 (OT)
Sigouney beat Wayne, 85-56
Semifinal: Sigourney beat Twin Cedars, 63-53

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Sigourney beat Lynnville-Sully, 61-53

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Danville plays Sigourney at Fairfield - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM


District 11:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Martensdale-St. Marys beat Melcher-Dallas, 75-46
Colfax-Mingo beat Southeast Warren, 51-32

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Van Meter beat Ankeny Christian Academy, 68-51
Grand View Christian beat Martensdale-St. Marys, 66-42
Semifinal: Grand View Christian beat Van Meter, 48-43

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Pleasantville beat Iowa Christian Academy, 71-59
Colo-Nesco beat Colfax-Mingo, 74-44
Semifinal: Pleasantville beat Colo-Nesco, 58-55

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Grand View Christian beat Pleasantville, 72-48

District 12:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Mormon Trail beat Lamoni, 52-50
East Union beat Orient-Macksburg, 50-43

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Diagonal beat Mount Ayr, 61-45
Murray beat Mormon Trail, 59-47
Semifinal: Murray beat Diagonal, 82-62

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Bedford beat Lenox, 68-54
Earlham beat East Union, 69-28
Semifinal: Earlham beat Bedford, 73-55

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Earlham beat Murray, 74-48

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Grand View Christian plays Earlham at Johnston - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM


District 13:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Glidden-Ralston beat Guthrie Center, 45-35
Audubon beat CAM, 53-45

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Griswold beat Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, 53-40
Nodaway Valley beat Glidden-Ralston, 75-42
Semifinal: Nodaway Valley beat Griswold, 56-40

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Adair-Casey beat Coon Rapids-Bayard, 49-48
Paton-Churdan beat Audubon, 59-47
Semifinal: Paton-Churdan beat Adair-Casey, 75-45

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Nodaway Valley beat Paton-Churdan, 66-48

District 14:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Riverside beat Essex, 52-46
Heartland Christian beat South Springs,72-43

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Clarinda Academy beat East Mills, 50-45
Sidney beat Riverside, 56-36
Semifinal: Sidney beat Clarinda Academy, 56-44

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Stanton beat Nishnabotna, 62-49
Fremont Mills beat Heartland Christian, 71-59
Semifinal: Fremont Mills beat Stanton, 55-42

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Fremont Mills beat Sidney, 67-62

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Nodaway Valley plays Fremont Mills at Atlantic - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM


District 15:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Logan-Magnolia beat West Harrison, 56-39
Charter Oak-Ute beat Woodbine, 63-47

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
St. Albert beat West Monona, 90-80
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto Logan-Magnolia, 78-26
Semifinal: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto beat St. Albert, 58-47

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Tri-Center beat Boyer Valley, 75-64 (OT)
Ar-We-Va beat Charter Oak-Ute, 63-40
Semifinal: Ar-We-Va beat Tri-Center. 50-43

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto beat Ar-We-Va, 74-59

District 16:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
River Valley beat Kingsley-Pierson, 71-54
Westwood beat Remsen-Union, 50-47

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Lawton-Bronson beat Whiting, 68-28
Remsen St. Mary's beat River Valley, 77-49
Semifinal: Lawton-Bronson beat Remsen St. Mary's, 49-46

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Woodbury Central beat Siouxland Community Christian, 60-44
Gehlen Catholic beat Westwood, 71-35
Semifinal: Woodbury Central beat Gehlen Catholic, 55-51

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Lawton-Bronson beat Woodbury Central, 58-52

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto plays Lawton-Bronson at Sioux City (North) - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM