The road to the Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament reached its final destination with 8 teams winning substate championships across Iowa Saturday night (February 28, 2015).

Each of the eight substate champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 9-14, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-1A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6:05 p.m. on Friday, March 13.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-1A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL RESULTS:

District 1:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
West Sioux beat Clay Central-Everly, 71-38
George-Little Rock beat Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, 61-54

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
South O'Brien beat Trinity Christian, 49-34
Central Lyon beat West Sioux, 76-52
Semifinal: South O'Brien beat Central Lyon, 54-53

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Harris-Lake Park beat Akron-Westfield, 68-49
Boyden-Hull beat George-Little Rock, 73-54 - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Boyden-Hull beat Harris-Lake Park, 65-59

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: South O'Brien beat Boyden-Hull, 53-45

District 2:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
West Bend-Mallard beat Sioux Central, 71-42

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Bishop Garrigan beat North Union, 62-50
Newell-Fonda beat St. Mary's, Storm Lake, 87-72
Semifinal: Newell-Fonda Bishop Garrigan, 44-42

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Manson-Northwest Webster beat Alta/Aurelia, 63-61
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire beat West Bend-Mallard, 68-36
Semifinal: Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire beat Manson-Northwest Webster, 73-71 (OT)

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire beat Newell-Fonda, 53-48

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: South O'Brien beat Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, 54-42


District 3:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Belmond-Klemme beat North Iowa, 71-67 (OT)
CAL beat Northeast Hamilton, 49-44

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Riceville beat North Butler, 47-45
Newman Catholic beat Belmond-Klemme, 65-55
Semifinal: Newman Catholic beat Riceville, 71-55

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Rockford beat Northwood-Kensett, 50-41
West Hancock beat CAL, 83-29
Semifinal: West Hancock beat Rockford, 66-41

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: West Hancock beat Newman Catholic, 78-54

District 4:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Denver beat Clarksville, 66-33

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Turkey Valley beat Dunkerton, 50-35
Nashua-Plainfield beat Valley Lutheran, 55-43
Semifinal: Nashua-Plainfield beat Turkey Valley, 58-45

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
AGWSR beat Tripoli, 60-45
Denver beat Janesville, 65-60
Semifinal: Denver beat AGWSR, 69-48

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Nashua-Plainfield beat Denver, 51-45

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: West Hancock beat Nashua-Plainfield, 84-73


District 5:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
BCLUW beat Don Bosco, 63-43

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Jesup beat Grundy Center, 52-45
Meskwaki Settlement beat Waterloo Christian, 77-62
Semifinal: Jesup beat Meskwaki Settlement, 71-60

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
North Tama beat Green Mountain-Garwin, 68-65
Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat BCLUW, 85-31
Semifinal: Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat North Tama, 83-40

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat Jesup, 71-53

District 6:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Kee High beat East Buchanan, 53-49
Edgewood-Colesburg beat Maquoketa Valley, 57-56

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Postville beat Central Community, 56-52 (OT)
North-Linn beat Kee High, 59-34
Semifinal: North-Linn beat Postville, 50-48

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Starmont beat Wapsie Valley, 54-39
West Central beat Edgewood-Colesburg, 57-23
Semifinal: West Central beat Starmont, 49-48

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: West Central beat North-Linn, 53-34

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat West Central, 73-49


District 7:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Midland beat Rivermont Collegiate, 75-15
Prince of Peace Prep beat Central City, 69-57

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Easton Valley beat Springville, 50-28
Lone Tree beat Midland, 70-54
Semifinal: Lone Tree beat Easton Valley, 50-46

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Lisbon beat Calamus-Wheatland, 55-53 (OT)
Marquette Catholic beat Prince of Peace Prep, 42-24
Semifinal: Marquette Catholic beat Lisbon, 72-54

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Marquette beat Lone Tree, 54-48

District 8:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Cedar Valley Christian beat Tri-County, 60-52

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Iowa Mennonite beat H-L-V, 70-31
Montezuma beat English Valleys, 65-27
Semifinal: Montezuma beat Iowa Mennonite, 46-39

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Iowa Valley beat B-G-M, 79-66
Belle Plaine beat Cedar Valley Christian, 74-25
Semifinal: Belle Plaine beat Iowa Valley, 72-65

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Belle Plaine beat Montezuma, 48-46

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Belle Plaine beat Marquette, 79-69 (OT)


District 9:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
WACO beat Maharishi, 75-35
New London beat Harmony, 75-48

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Winfield-Mount Union beat Pekin, 48-41
Holy Trinity Catholic beat WACO, 68-25
Semifinal: Holy Trinity Catholic beat Winfield-Mount Union, 53-51

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Van Buren Community beat Cardinal, 52-36
Danville beat New London, 83-51
Semifinal: Danville beat Van Buren, 79-66

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Danville beat Holy Trinity Catholic, 63-52

District 10:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Wayne beat Moravia, 79-66

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Lynnville-Sully North Mahaska, 54-35
Moulton-Udell beat Seymour, 65-63
Semifinal: Lynnville-Sully beat Moulton-Udell, 66-48

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Twin Cedars beat Keota, 71-66 (OT)
Sigouney beat Wayne, 85-56
Semifinal: Sigourney beat Twin Cedars, 63-53

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Sigourney beat Lynnville-Sully, 61-53

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Danville beat Sigourney, 78-29


District 11:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Martensdale-St. Marys beat Melcher-Dallas, 75-46
Colfax-Mingo beat Southeast Warren, 51-32

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Van Meter beat Ankeny Christian Academy, 68-51
Grand View Christian beat Martensdale-St. Marys, 66-42
Semifinal: Grand View Christian beat Van Meter, 48-43

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Pleasantville beat Iowa Christian Academy, 71-59
Colo-Nesco beat Colfax-Mingo, 74-44
Semifinal: Pleasantville beat Colo-Nesco, 58-55

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Grand View Christian beat Pleasantville, 72-48

District 12:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Mormon Trail beat Lamoni, 52-50
East Union beat Orient-Macksburg, 50-43

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Diagonal beat Mount Ayr, 61-45
Murray beat Mormon Trail, 59-47
Semifinal: Murray beat Diagonal, 82-62

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Bedford beat Lenox, 68-54
Earlham beat East Union, 69-28
Semifinal: Earlham beat Bedford, 73-55

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Earlham beat Murray, 74-48

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Earlham beat Grand View Christian, 73-51


District 13:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Glidden-Ralston beat Guthrie Center, 45-35
Audubon beat CAM, 53-45

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Griswold beat Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, 53-40
Nodaway Valley beat Glidden-Ralston, 75-42
Semifinal: Nodaway Valley beat Griswold, 56-40

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Adair-Casey beat Coon Rapids-Bayard, 49-48
Paton-Churdan beat Audubon, 59-47
Semifinal: Paton-Churdan beat Adair-Casey, 75-45

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Nodaway Valley beat Paton-Churdan, 66-48

District 14:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Riverside beat Essex, 52-46
Heartland Christian beat South Springs,72-43

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Clarinda Academy beat East Mills, 50-45
Sidney beat Riverside, 56-36
Semifinal: Sidney beat Clarinda Academy, 56-44

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Stanton beat Nishnabotna, 62-49
Fremont Mills beat Heartland Christian, 71-59
Semifinal: Fremont Mills beat Stanton, 55-42

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Fremont Mills beat Sidney, 67-62

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Nodaway Valley beat Fremont Mills, 50-45


District 15:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
Logan-Magnolia beat West Harrison, 56-39
Charter Oak-Ute beat Woodbine, 63-47

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
St. Albert beat West Monona, 90-80
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto Logan-Magnolia, 78-26
Semifinal: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto beat St. Albert, 58-47

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Tri-Center beat Boyer Valley, 75-64 (OT)
Ar-We-Va beat Charter Oak-Ute, 63-40
Semifinal: Ar-We-Va beat Tri-Center. 50-43

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto beat Ar-We-Va, 74-59

District 16:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 16:
River Valley beat Kingsley-Pierson, 71-54
Westwood beat Remsen-Union, 50-47

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Lawton-Bronson beat Whiting, 68-28
Remsen St. Mary's beat River Valley, 77-49
Semifinal: Lawton-Bronson beat Remsen St. Mary's, 49-46

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Woodbury Central beat Siouxland Community Christian, 60-44
Gehlen Catholic beat Westwood, 71-35
Semifinal: Woodbury Central beat Gehlen Catholic, 55-51

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Lawton-Bronson beat Woodbury Central, 58-52

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto beat Lawton-Bronson, 59-37