The road to the Iowa High School girls state basketball tournament began with 49 Class-1A teams winning first-round regional games across Iowa Thursday night (February 12, 2015).

Overall, 15 teams in the eight brackets combined receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, February 17.

Each upcoming tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 pm, unless otherwise indicated.

The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-1A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6 p.m. on Friday, March 6.


CLASS-1A GIRLS FIRST-ROUND REGIONAL RESULTS - THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2015

Region 1:

Trinity Christian beat Remsen-Union, 50-44
West Sioux beat Remsen-St. Mary's, 51-39
Quarterfinal: Trinity Christian vs. West Sioux at Hawarden (West Sioux) – Tuesday, February 17

Gehlen Catholic beat Siouxland Christian, 64-47
Quarterfinal: Gehlen Catholic vs. Central Lyon at Rock Rapids (Central Lyon) – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Rock Rapids (Central Lyon)

Woodbine beat Boyer Valley, 60-57
Westwood beat West Harrison, 63-14
Quarterfinal: Woodbine vs. Westwood at Sloan (Westwood) – Tuesday, February 17

Charter Oak-Ute beat Whiting, 61-16
Quarterfinal: Charter Oak-Ute vs. Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Kingsley (Kingsley-Pierson)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at TO BE DETERMINED


Region 2:

Ar-We-Va beat River Valley, 51-34
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn beat Storm Lake St. Mary's, 65-48
Quarterfinal: Ar-We-Va vs. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorm at Marcus (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) – Tuesday, February 17

Clay Central Everly beat Harris-Lake Park, 61-54
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays George-Little Rock at George – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at George (George-Little Rock)

CAM beat Paton-Churdan, 51-46
Glidden-Ralston beat Guthrie Center, 60-38
Quarterfinal: CAM vs. Glidden-Ralston at Glidden (Glidden-Ralston) – Tuesday, February 17

Coon Rapids-Bayard beat Griswold, 40-35
Quarterfinal: Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Exira – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Exira (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Ida Grove (Battle Creek-Ida Grove)


Region 3:

Rockford beat Nashua-Plainfield, 43-38
Northwood-Kensett beat Newman Catholic, 66-34
Quarterfinal: Rockford vs. Northwood-Kensett at Northwood (Northwood-Kensett) – Tuesday, February 17

AGWSR beat Clarksville, 63-21
Turkey Valley beat Riceville, 59-25
Quarterfinal: AGWSR vs. Turkey Valley at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley) – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley)

Northeast Hamilton beat CAL, 54-48
Bishop Garrigan beat North Iowa, 59-39
Quarterfinal: Northeast Hamilton vs. Bishop Garrigan at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Tuesday, February 17

West Bend-Mallard beat Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, 62-44
Quarterfinal: West Bend-Mallard vs. Newell-Fonda at Newell – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Newell (Newell-Fonda)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Clarion (Clarion-Goldfield)


Region 4:

Tripoli beat West Central, 60-17
Kee High beat Central Community, 48-42
Quarterfinal: Tripoli vs. Kee High at Lansing (Kee High) – Tuesday, February 17

Dunkerton beat East Buchanan, 45-33
Quarterfinal: Dunkerton vs. Janesville at Janesville – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Oelwein

Don Bosco beat Waterloo Christian, 44-18
North Tama beat Valley Lutheran, 54-16
Quarterfinal: Don Bosco vs. North Tama at Traer (North Tama) – Tuesday, February 17

Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat Green Mountain-Garwin, 67-34
Quarterfinal: Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Colo-Nesco at Colo – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Colo (Colo-Nesco)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Hudson


Region 5:

Easton Valley vs. Midland beat Easton Valley, 58-49
Marquette Catholic beat Prince of Peace, 50-31
Quarterfinal: Easton Valley vs. Marquette Catholic at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) – Tuesday, February 17

Calamus-Wheatland beat Central City, 50-31
Quarterfinal: Calamus-Wheatland vs. Springville at Springville – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Springville

Belle Plaine beat Meskwaki Settlement, 66-34
Iowa Valley beat Montezuma, 49-44
Quarterfinal: Belle Plaine vs. Iowa Valley at Marengo (Iowa Valley) – Tuesday, February 17

HLV beat Cedar Valley Christian, 41-36
Quarterfinal: HLV vs. Lynnville-Sully at Sully – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Sully (Lynnville-Sully)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Iowa City (West)


Region 6:

Waco beat Tri-County, 59-27
Iowa Mennonite beat Keota, 38-29
Quarterfinal: Waco vs. Iowa Mennonite at Keota – Tuesday, February 17

Sigourney beat Lone Tree, 40-34
Quarterfinal: Sigourney vs. English Valleys at North English – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at North English (English Valleys)

Van Buren beat Moulton-Udell, 53-28
Holy Trinity beat Harmony, 66-9
Quarterfinal: Van Buren vs. Holy Trinity at Fort Madison (Holy Trinity) – Tuesday, February 17

New London beat Winfield-Mount Union, 53-52
Quarterfinal: New London vs. Notre Dame at Burlington (Notre Dame) – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Burlington (Notre Dame)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Mount Pleasant


Region 7:

Murray beat Wayne, 55-40
Mount Ayr beat Mormon Trail, 62-30
Quarterfinal: Murray vs. Mount Ayr at Mount Ayr – Tuesday, February 17

Lamoni beat Diagonal, 49-43
Quarterfinal: Lamoni vs. Bedford at Bedford – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Bedford

Moravia beat Twin Cedars, 70-50
Martensdale St. Marys beat Melcher-Dallas, 65-19
Quarterfinal: Moravia at Martensdale (St. Marys) – Tuesday, February 17 at 7:30 PM

Southeast Warren beat Seymour, 67-29
Quarterfinal: Southeast Warren vs. Grand View Christian at Martensdale (St. Marys) – Tuesday, February 17 at 6:00 PM

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Saydel

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Truro (Interstate 35)


Region 8:

Ankeny Christian beat Iowa Christian, 51-31
Orient-Macksburg beat East Union, 43-41
Quarterfinal: Ankey Christian vs. Orient-Macksburg at Adair (Adair-Casey) – Tuesday, February 17 at 6:00 PM

Stanton beat Lenox, 51-46
Quarterfinal: Stanton vs. Adair-Casey at Adair – Tuesday, February 17 at 7:30 PM

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Adair (Adair-Casey)

Nishnabotna beat East Mills, 48-44
Essex beat South Page, 46-18
Quarterfinal: Nishnabotna vs. Essex at Essex – Tuesday, February 17

Sidney beat Heartland Christian, 56-25
Quarterfinal: Sidney vs. Fremont Mills at Tabor (Fremont Mills) – Tuesday, February 17

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Tabor (Fremont Mills)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Red Oak

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m., Unless Noted***