Class 2A 2015 Wrestling District Tournament at Ballard
The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Atlantic is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.
Click Here to return to the District Tournament Sites & Results Page.
Ballard Final Results.
-
106 Results
1st Place - Zach Thompson of Perry
2nd Place - Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert
3rd Place - Klayton Keller of Saydel
4th Place - Jed Miller of Ballard
1st Place Match: Zach Thompson (Perry) 44-9, Fr. over Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 39-4, So. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Match: Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 39-4, So. over Klayton Keller (Saydel) 31-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Klayton Keller (Saydel) 31-12, Fr. over Jed Miller (Ballard) 27-17, So. (Fall 1:26).
113 Results
1st Place - Tate Battani of Ballard
2nd Place - Walter Long of Bondurant-Farrar
3rd Place - Bailey Tuma of Van Meter
4th Place - Jordan Watts of Carlisle
1st Place Match: Tate Battani (Ballard) 38-10, Fr. over Walter Long (Bondurant-Farrar) 31-15, So. (Fall 1:50).
2nd Place Match: Walter Long (Bondurant-Farrar) 31-15, So. over Bailey Tuma (Van Meter) 30-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Bailey Tuma (Van Meter) 30-9, Sr. over Jordan Watts (Carlisle) 22-22, So. (Fall 3:34).
120 Results
1st Place - Kade VanKirk of Perry
2nd Place - Jarrett Miller of Ballard
3rd Place - Austin Smith of North Polk
4th Place - Kyle Wilkerson of ADM
1st Place Match: Kade VanKirk (Perry) 45-11, Jr. over Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 35-16, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Match: Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 35-16, Fr. over Austin Smith (North Polk) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 1:47).
3rd Place Match: Austin Smith (North Polk) 32-11, Jr. over Kyle Wilkerson (ADM) 24-20, Jr. (For.).
126 Results
1st Place - Gisaveri Niyibizi of Perry
2nd Place - Parker Witthuhn of Roland-Story
3rd Place - Luke Costlow of Van Meter
4th Place - Brandon Behle of Bondurant-Farrar
1st Place Match: Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) 34-9, Jr. over Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Match: Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story) 40-4, Sr. over Luke Costlow (Van Meter) 24-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Luke Costlow (Van Meter) 24-7, Jr. over Brandon Behle (Bondurant-Farrar) 20-17, So. (Fall 3:46).
132 Results
1st Place - Nathan Macki of Ballard
2nd Place - Tyson Manzer of Roland-Story
3rd Place - Ivan Garcia of Perry
4th Place - Oscar Ruiz of Saydel
1st Place Match: Nathan Macki (Ballard) 44-8, Sr. over Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story) 34-10, Jr. (Fall 2:51).
2nd Place Match: Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story) 34-10, Jr. over Ivan Garcia (Perry) 25-23, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Ivan Garcia (Perry) 25-23, Jr. over Oscar Ruiz (Saydel) 18-13, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
138 Results
1st Place - Trevor Harsh of ADM
2nd Place - Austin Moen of Saydel
3rd Place - Louie Howlett of Ballard
4th Place - Matthew Shuka of Gilbert
1st Place Match: Trevor Harsh (ADM) 37-3, Sr. over Austin Moen (Saydel) 41-7, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Match: Austin Moen (Saydel) 41-7, Sr. over Louie Howlett (Ballard) 31-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Louie Howlett (Ballard) 31-13, Sr. over Matthew Shuka (Gilbert) 36-17, Sr. (Dec 9-6).
145 Results
1st Place - Caleb Coleman of Bondurant-Farrar
2nd Place - Wyatt Rhoads of Gilbert
3rd Place - Jacob Thompson of Perry
4th Place - Austin Scharlau of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match: Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) 40-2, Sr. over Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 40-9, Sr. (MD 10-0).
2nd Place Match: Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 40-9, Sr. over Jacob Thompson (Perry) 28-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Jacob Thompson (Perry) 28-17, Jr. over Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) 17-11, Fr. (Fall 4:37).
152 Results
1st Place - Grant Sherman of Saydel
2nd Place - Race Brant of Woodward-Granger
3rd Place - Dalton Meyer of Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place - Kenton Brekke of Ballard
1st Place Match: Grant Sherman (Saydel) 46-1, Sr. over Race Brant (Woodward-Granger) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Match: Race Brant (Woodward-Granger) 26-12, Jr. over Dalton Meyer (Bondurant-Farrar) 28-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Dalton Meyer (Bondurant-Farrar) 28-16, So. over Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 33-18, So. (Fall 3:10).
160 Results
1st Place - Zach Johnston of ADM
2nd Place - Dylan Coffin of Saydel
3rd Place - Will May of Ballard
4th Place - Alex Peebles of Nevada
1st Place Match: Zach Johnston (ADM) 38-2, Jr. over Dylan Coffin (Saydel) 40-6, Jr. (MD 12-4).
2nd Place Match: Dylan Coffin (Saydel) 40-6, Jr. over Will May (Ballard) 33-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Will May (Ballard) 33-18, Jr. over Alex Peebles (Nevada) 13-24, Jr. (Dec 15-11).
170 Results
1st Place - Damon Piatt of Carlisle
2nd Place - Tucker Ksiazek of Bondurant-Farrar
3rd Place - Tanner Vermaas of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Max Moulden of Ballard
1st Place Match: Damon Piatt (Carlisle) 34-6, . over Tucker Ksiazek (Bondurant-Farrar) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match: Tucker Ksiazek (Bondurant-Farrar) 37-8, Sr. over Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) 34-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) 34-9, So. over Max Moulden (Ballard) 26-18, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
182 Results
1st Place - Cole Bennett of ADM
2nd Place - Ben Claussen of Ballard
3rd Place - Isaac Benton of Van Meter
4th Place - Sam Mathis of Roland-Story
1st Place Match: Cole Bennett (ADM) 38-10, So. over Isaac Benton (Van Meter) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 2:41).
2nd Place Match: Ben Claussen (Ballard) 23-27, Sr. over Isaac Benton (Van Meter) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 8:00).
3rd Place Match: Ben Claussen (Ballard) 23-27, Sr. over Sam Mathis (Roland-Story) 37-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
195 Results
1st Place - Andrew Hill of Carlisle
2nd Place - Tanner Stille of Roland-Story
3rd Place - Hunter Gibson of ADM
4th Place - TJ Krehbeil of North Polk
1st Place Match: Andrew Hill (Carlisle) 20-12, Jr. over Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) 32-10, Jr. (Fall 1:44).
2nd Place Match: Tanner Stille (Roland-Story) 32-10, Jr. over Hunter Gibson (ADM) 41-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Hunter Gibson (ADM) 41-7, Jr. over TJ Krehbeil (North Polk) 20-6, Sr. (Fall 3:41).
220 Results
1st Place - Kelly Pierce of Gilbert
2nd Place - Zach Ostendorf of ADM
3rd Place - Easton Moody of Ballard
4th Place - Jake Henkelman of Carlisle
1st Place Match: Kelly Pierce (Gilbert) 45-2, Sr. over Zach Ostendorf (ADM) 28-22, Sr. (Fall 0:58).
2nd Place Match: Zach Ostendorf (ADM) 28-22, Sr. over Easton Moody (Ballard) 29-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match: Easton Moody (Ballard) 29-17, Jr. over Jake Henkelman (Carlisle) 25-9, Jr. (Fall 2:35).
285 Results
1st Place - Alex Silberstein of Ballard
2nd Place - Nathan Heath of ADM
3rd Place - Anthony Hanson of Carlisle
4th Place - Eli Harris of Gilbert
1st Place Match: Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 39-2, Sr. over Nathan Heath (ADM) 45-5, Jr. (Fall 1:22).
2nd Place Match: Nathan Heath (ADM) 45-5, Jr. over Anthony Hanson (Carlisle) 24-13, Jr. (Fall 0:13).
3rd Place Match: Anthony Hanson (Carlisle) 24-13, Jr. over Eli Harris (Gilbert) 31-18, So. (Fall 2:48).
-