The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Fairfield is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.

Click Here to return to the District Tournament Sites & Results Page.

Fairfield Final Results.

-
106 Results

1st Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
2nd Place - Josh Keller of Columbus Community
3rd Place - Alex Latcham of Washington
4th Place - Storm Little of Albia

  • 1st Place Match: Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 23-3, Fr. over Josh Keller (Columbus Community) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
  • 2nd Place Match: Josh Keller (Columbus Community) 40-3, Jr. over Alex Latcham (Washington) 25-11, So. (Fall 3:31).
  • 3rd Place Match: Alex Latcham (Washington) 25-11, So. over Storm Little (Albia) 19-24, So. (Fall 1:34).

113 Results

1st Place - Mitchell Griffin of Columbus Community
2nd Place - Andrew Waite of Washington
3rd Place - Dylin Harberts of Chariton
4th Place - Ben Wooldridge of Knoxville

  • 1st Place Match: Mitchell Griffin (Columbus Community) 33-8, Sr. over Andrew Waite (Washington) 25-8, So. (Dec 3-1).
  • 2nd Place Match: Andrew Waite (Washington) 25-8, So. over Dylin Harberts (Chariton) 32-8, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Dylin Harberts (Chariton) 32-8, Fr. over Ben Wooldridge (Knoxville) 23-25, Jr. (MD 12-1).

120 Results

1st Place - Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Kyle Anderson of Washington
3rd Place - Zach Oldham of Albia
4th Place - Michael Cope of Centerville

  • 1st Place Match: Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 44-8, Fr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 29-7, So. (Fall 3:09).
  • 2nd Place Match: Kyle Anderson (Washington) 29-7, So. over Zach Oldham (Albia) 33-9, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Zach Oldham (Albia) 33-9, Fr. over Michael Cope (Centerville) 13-19, Sr. (Fall 3:49).

126 Results

1st Place - Shea Swafford of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Tristan Clark of PCM
3rd Place - Austin Hazelett of Washington
4th Place - Noah Coatney of Centerville

  • 1st Place Match: Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 46-2, Jr. over Tristan Clark (PCM) 41-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
  • 2nd Place Match: Tristan Clark (PCM) 41-3, Sr. over Austin Hazelett (Washington) 34-9, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Austin Hazelett (Washington) 34-9, So. over Noah Coatney (Centerville) 21-21, Sr. (Fall 1:37).

132 Results

1st Place - Bradley Irwin of Centerville
2nd Place - Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine
3rd Place - Cody McNeil of Mediapolis
4th Place - Xavier Miller of PCM

  • 1st Place Match: Bradley Irwin (Centerville) 47-7, Sr. over Cody McNeil (Mediapolis) 41-12, Sr. (MD 10-2).
  • 2nd Place Match: Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 32-10, So. over Cody McNeil (Mediapolis) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
  • 3rd Place Match: Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 32-10, So. over Xavier Miller (PCM) 34-7, So. (Dec 9-2).

138 Results

1st Place - Mason Buster of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Trey Van Weelden of Washington
3rd Place - CodyRay Smith of Knoxville
4th Place - Kyle Sinnott of Albia

  • 1st Place Match: Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 47-4, Jr. over Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 32-8, So. (Fall 3:17).
  • 2nd Place Match: Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 32-8, So. over CodyRay Smith (Knoxville) 30-18, Fr. (Fall 0:51).
  • 3rd Place Match: CodyRay Smith (Knoxville) 30-18, Fr. over Kyle Sinnott (Albia) 30-16, So. (MD 12-3).

145 Results

1st Place - Blake Lawless of Albia
2nd Place - Kevin Woodhouse of Knoxville
3rd Place - Austin Edwards of Columbus Community
4th Place - Tristan Garcia of West Burlington/Notre Dame

  • 1st Place Match: Blake Lawless (Albia) 38-6, Jr. over Kevin Woodhouse (Knoxville) 33-11, Sr. (MD 17-5).
  • 2nd Place Match: Kevin Woodhouse (Knoxville) 33-11, Sr. over Austin Edwards (Columbus Community) 37-10, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Austin Edwards (Columbus Community) 37-10, Sr. over Tristan Garcia (West Burlington/Notre Dame) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

152 Results

1st Place - Bryce Leshen of Albia
2nd Place - Bradley Conley of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Riley Spaur of Knoxville
4th Place - Tristan Ledger of Fairfield

  • 1st Place Match: Bryce Leshen (Albia) 23-0, Jr. over Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 43-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 2nd Place Match: Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 43-2, Sr. over Riley Spaur (Knoxville) 19-13, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Riley Spaur (Knoxville) 19-13, So. over Tristan Ledger (Fairfield) 5-14, Jr. (Fall 2:42).

160 Results

1st Place - Cole Erickson of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Devin Harberts of Chariton
3rd Place - Hunter Connor of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Dylan Henderson of Davis County

  • 1st Place Match: Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 50-0, Sr. over Devin Harberts (Chariton) 32-13, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:49 (25-10)).
  • 2nd Place Match: Devin Harberts (Chariton) 32-13, Sr. over Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) 30-9, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) 30-9, Fr. over Dylan Henderson (Davis County) 39-12, Jr. (Fall 2:28).

170 Results

1st Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community
2nd Place - Luke Erickson of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Ron Marshall of PCM
4th Place - Ben Mason of Albia

  • 1st Place Match: Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community) 39-3, So. over Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 46-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
  • 2nd Place Match: Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 46-7, Jr. over Ron Marshall (PCM) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
  • 3rd Place Match: Ron Marshall (PCM) 31-6, Sr. over Ben Mason (Albia) 20-22, Fr. (Fall 0:38).

182 Results

1st Place - Bryce Lunsford of Fairfield
2nd Place - Ethan Timmerman of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Jac Agan of Knoxville
4th Place - Tim Good of Chariton

  • 1st Place Match: Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 33-8, Sr. over Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
  • 2nd Place Match: Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis) 34-11, Jr. over Jac Agan (Knoxville) 35-13, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
  • 3rd Place Match: Jac Agan (Knoxville) 35-13, Sr. over Tim Good (Chariton) 28-18, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

195 Results

1st Place - Steven Holloway of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Brad Skubal of Washington
3rd Place - Travis Poffenbarger of Knoxville
4th Place - Jacob West of Albia

  • 1st Place Match: Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 48-1, Sr. over Brad Skubal (Washington) 40-3, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
  • 2nd Place Match: Brad Skubal (Washington) 40-3, Sr. over Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 33-12, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 33-12, Jr. over Jacob West (Albia) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 3:34).

220 Results

1st Place - Carter Isley of Albia
2nd Place - Gage Jarrett of West Burlington/Notre Dame
3rd Place - Michael Fritz of Fairfield
4th Place - Trevin Nance of Chariton

  • 1st Place Match: Carter Isley (Albia) 44-0, Jr. over Gage Jarrett (West Burlington/Notre Dame) 28-5, Jr. (Fall 0:57).
  • 2nd Place Match: Gage Jarrett (West Burlington/Notre Dame) 28-5, Jr. over Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 30-11, So. (Fall 5:27).
  • 3rd Place Match: Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 30-11, So. over Trevin Nance (Chariton) 19-23, Jr. (Fall 5:18).

285 Results

1st Place - Brock Caviness of Knoxville
2nd Place - Kyle Davis of Columbus Community
3rd Place - Ben Kincart of Davis County
4th Place - Dillon Wagner of Mediapolis

  • 1st Place Match: Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 41-8, Jr. over Kyle Davis (Columbus Community) 37-3, Sr. (SV-1 6-1).
  • 2nd Place Match: Kyle Davis (Columbus Community) 37-3, Sr. over Ben Kincart (Davis County) 33-12, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Ben Kincart (Davis County) 33-12, Jr. over Dillon Wagner (Mediapolis) 32-16, Sr. (Fall 1:24).

-