Class 2A 2015 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Creston
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Creston is the first round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A and Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 14.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A & Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 10. Site locations and teams assigned to those sites will be announced after all sectional tournaments are completed.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 7, 2015 at noon.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 3, CRESTON
TEAM SCORES: Final
1. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 259.5, 2. Winterset 212.0, 3. Clarinda 199.0, 4. Central Decatur 152.0, 5. Bedford/Lenox 132.0, 6. Clarke 44.0.
- - - - - -
106 Results
Final
1st Place - Logan Allen of Winterset
2nd Place - Wyatt Dale of Central Decatur
3rd Place - Kelby Luther of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
4th Place - Colby Lange of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place - Brock Brokaw of Clarke
6th Place - Brodee Means of Clarinda
113 Results
Final
1st Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Britton Gibson of Winterset
3rd Place - Noah Donahue of Clarinda
4th Place - Keane Wasson of Central Decatur
5th Place - Carson Wheat of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
6th Place - Parker Hardy of Clarke
120 Results
Final
1st Place - Trevor Marlin of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Derek Koster of Winterset
3rd Place - Dakota Foster of Clarinda
4th Place - Dylan Heideman of Bedford/Lenox
126 Results
Final
1st Place - Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
2nd Place - Mitchel Swank of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - Tegan Smith of Winterset
4th Place - Josh Mitchell of Bedford/Lenox
132 Results
Final
1st Place - Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Wyatt Thompson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - JD Gordon of Winterset
4th Place - Luke Jones of Central Decatur
5th Place - Jason Kramer of Clarinda
138 Results
Final
1st Place - Spencer Wray of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Jacob Jenkins of Winterset
3rd Place - Chance Masters of Central Decatur
4th Place - Payton Price of Clarinda
5th Place - Jr. Morales of Clarke
6th Place - Sam McMillin of Bedford/Lenox
145 Results
Final
1st Place - Joey Huntington of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Justin Smith of Winterset
3rd Place - Clayton Dale of Central Decatur
4th Place - Kollyn Buch of Clarinda
5th Place - Sawyer Andresen of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place - John Cutshall of Clarke
152 Results
Final
1st Place - Luke Strong of Clarinda
2nd Place - Camron Leith of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - Mitchell Holcomb of Winterset
4th Place - Kade Kelso of Central Decatur
5th Place - Zach Johnson of Bedford/Lenox
160 Results
Final
1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Colton Ranney of Central Decatur
3rd Place - Brandon Ryerson of Winterset
4th Place - Cain Johanns of Clarinda
5th Place - Gable Reece of Clarke
6th Place - Tyler Brokaw of Bedford/Lenox
170 Results
Final
1st Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place - Tayler Pettit of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - Caleb Grose of Winterset
4th Place - Garrett Clark of Central Decatur
5th Place - Isaac Lewis of Clarke
6th Place - Zach Marxen of Bedford/Lenox
182 Results
Final
1st Place - Trenton Wells of Central Decatur
2nd Place - Trey Stickler of Clarinda
3rd Place - Wyatt Miller of Winterset
4th Place - Seth Willets of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place - Nathan Bair of Clarke
6th Place - Jackson Mikkelson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
195 Results
Final
1st Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Christian Lauritsen of Clarinda
3rd Place - Nick Tank of Winterset
4th Place - Cody Sleep of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place - Trae Reed of Central Decatur
220 Results
Final
1st Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Trace Carson of Central Decatur
3rd Place - Brook Stephens of Clarinda
4th Place - Parker Maynes of Winterset
285 Results
Final
1st Place - Jake Gutschenritter of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Jared DeVoe of Clarinda
3rd Place - CJ Baker of Winterset
4th Place - Kole Thompson of Bedford/Lenox