Class-2A Boys District Scores & Pairings – Monday, 02/16/2015
The road to the Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament began with 33 Class-2A teams winning district quarterfinal games across Iowa Monday night (February 16, 2015).
Overall, 31 teams in the 16 districts combined receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing district semifinals games on Thursday, February 19.
Most tournament sites feature doubleheaders, featuring games at 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. All other tournament games begin at 7:00 p.m.
Each of the eight substate champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 9-14, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-2A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 8:05 p.m. on Friday, March 13.
CLASS-2A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS:
District 1:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Rock Valley beat Cherokee, 73-35
West Lyon beat Unity Christian, 65-62
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Rock Valley vs. Hinton at Sioux Center - 6:30 PM
West Lyon vs. Sioux Center at Sioux Center - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at LeMars - 7:00 PM
District 2:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 73-47
Okoboji beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 72-53
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn vs. Sheldon at Hull (Western Christian) - 6:30 PM
Okoboji vs. Western Christian at Hull (Western Christian) - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Spirit Lake - 7:00 PM
SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Orange City (MOC-Floyd Valley) - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM
District 3:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Eagle Grove beat South Central Calhoun, 67-53
Southeast Valley beat Emmetsburg, 55-41
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Eagle Grove vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond at Rockwell City (South Central Calhoun) - 8:00 PM
Southeast Valley vs. Pocahontas Area at Rockwell City (South Central Calhoun) - 6:30 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Fort Dodge - 7:00 PM
District 4:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura beat Clarion-Goldfield/Dows, 68-61at Garner - 8:00 PM
Lake Mills beat Clear Lake, 56-52
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura vs. West Fork at Forest City - 6:30 PM
Lake Mills vs. Forest City at Forest city - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Mason City - 7:00 PM
SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Algona - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM
District 5:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Dike-New Hartford beat Sumner-Fredericksburg, 67-32
Hampton-Dumont beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 90-66
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Dike-New Hartford vs Hudson at Parkersburg (Aplington-Parkersburg) - 6:30 PM
Hampton-Dumont vs. Aplington-Parkersburg at Parkersburg - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Waverly (Waverly-Shell Rock) - 7:00 PM
District 6:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Saint Ansgar beat Central Springs, 53-31
North Fayette Valley beat South Winneshiek, 67-61
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Saint Ansgar vs. Osage at New Hampton - 6:30 PM
North Fayette Valley at New Hampton - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Charles City
SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Cedar Falls - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM
District 7:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Beckman Catholic beat Anamosa, 70-67 (OT)
MFL-Mar-Mac beat Alburnett, 71-59
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Beckman Catholic vs. Clayton Ridge at Dyersville (Beckman Catholic) - 8:00 PM
MFL-Mar-Mac vs. Monticello at Dyersville (Beckman Catholic) - 6:30 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Manchester (West Delaware) - 7:00 PM
District 8:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Camanche beat Bellevue, 61-52
North Cedar beat Tipton, 62-51
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Camanche vs. Northeast at Cascade - 6:30 PM
North Cedar vs. Cascade at Cascade - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Maquoketa - 7:00 PM
SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Dubuque (Senior) - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM
District 9:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Louisa-Muscatine beat West Liberty, 41-30
West Branch beat Durant, 47-41
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Louisa-Muscatine vs. Wilton at Iowa City (Regina) - 6:30 PM
West Branch vs. Iowa City Regina at Iowa City (Regina) - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Solon - 7:00 PM
District 10:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
West Burlington beat Columbus Junction, 90-76
Notre Dame beat Wapello, 71-39
Central Lee beat Mediapolis, 53-47
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
West Burlington vs. Notre Dame at Burlington (Notre Dame) - 8:00 PM
Central Lee vs. Highland at Burlington (Notre Dame) - 6:30 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Mount Pleasant - 7:00 PM
SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Muscatine - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM
District 11:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Albia beat Mid-Prairie, 82-60
Davis County beat Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, 66-50
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Albia vs. Pella Christian at Pella (Christian) - 8:00 PM
Davis County vs. PCM at Pella (Christian) - 6:30 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Oskaloosa - 7:00 PM
District 12:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
South Hardin beat East Marshall, 64-37
North Polk beat West Marshall, 57-50
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
South Hardin vs. Collins-Maxwell/Baxter at Urbandale (Des Moines Christian) - 6:30 PM
North Polk vs. Des Moines Christian at Urbandale (Des Moines Christian) - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuessday, February 24 at Nevada - 7:00 PM
SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Bondurant (Bondurant-Farrar) - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM
District 13:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Ogden beat Woodward-Granger, 58-40
Madrid beat South Hamilton, 63-50
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Ogden vs. Roland-Story at Story City (Roland-Story) - 8:00 PM
Madrid vs. Woodward Academy at Story City (Roland-Story) - 6:30 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Grimes (Dallas Center-Grimes) - 7:00 PM
District 14:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
Interstate 35 beat Clarke, 67-37
West Central Valley beat Southwest Valley, 70-58
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Interstate 35 vs. Central Decatur at Truro (Interstate 35) - 8:00 PM
West Central Valley vs. Panorama at Truro (Interstate 35) - 6:30 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at *Truro (Interstate 35) - 7:00 PM
*If Interstate 35 playing, at To Be Determined
SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Waukee - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM
District 15:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
AHSTW beat Clarinda, 77-66
Underwood beat Red Oak, 54-34
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
AHSTW vs. Shenandoah at Treynor - 6:30 PM
Underwood vs. Treynor at Treynor - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Council Bluffs (Abraham Lincoln) - 7:00 PM
District 16:
Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 16:
East Sac County beat OA-BCIG, 60-47
Kuemper Catholic beat Missouri Valley, 63-49
Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
East Sac County vs. Ridge View at Manning (IKM-Manning) - 6:30 PM
Kuemper Catholic vs. IKM-Manning at Manning (IKM-Manning) - 8:00 PM
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Dennison (Dennison-Schleswig) - 7:00 PM
SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Harlan - Saturday, February 28 - 7:00 PM