The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Clinton is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.

Click Here to return to the District Tournament Sites & Results Page.

Clinton Final Results.

-

106 Results

1st Place - Mayson Shannon of North Scott
2nd Place - Mason Morris of Bettendorf
3rd Place - Mitch Paca of Muscatine
4th Place - Evan Sander of Clinton

  • 1st Place Match: Mayson Shannon (North Scott) 34-9, So. over Mason Morris (Bettendorf) 18-14, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Mason Morris (Bettendorf) 18-14, Fr. over Mitch Paca (Muscatine) 28-16, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Mitch Paca (Muscatine) 28-16, Fr. over Evan Sander (Clinton) 22-23, So. (Fall 3:26).
  • 113 Results

1st Place - Jack Wagner of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Matt Robertson of Pleasant Valley
3rd Place - Jacob Schipper of North Scott
4th Place - James Thompson of Muscatine
5th Place - Brennan Weets of Clinton
6th Place - Benny Lingle of Davenport Central

  • 1st Place Match: Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 44-1, Jr. over Matt Robertson (Pleasant Valley) 22-5, So. (Inj. 0:00).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Matt Robertson (Pleasant Valley) 22-5, So. over Jacob Schipper (North Scott) 35-10, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Jacob Schipper (North Scott) 35-10, So. over James Thompson (Muscatine) 19-24, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:31 (18-3)).
  • 5th Place Match: Brennan Weets (Clinton) 7-5, Fr. over Benny Lingle (Davenport Central) 5-14, Fr. (Dec 1-0).

120 Results

1st Place - Jacob Schwarm of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Josue Dansou of Davenport Central
3rd Place - Mikey Wheeler of North Scott
4th Place - Destin Babcock of Pleasant Valley
5th Place - Sam Cruthis of Clinton
6th Place - Dalton Kelley of Davenport North

  • 1st Place Match: Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 44-2, Sr. over Josue Dansou (Davenport Central) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 1:39).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Josue Dansou (Davenport Central) 30-12, Jr. over Mikey Wheeler (North Scott) 14-13, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Mikey Wheeler (North Scott) 14-13, Fr. over Destin Babcock (Pleasant Valley) 3-9, Jr. (MD 15-4).
  • 5th Place Match: Sam Cruthis (Clinton) 22-24, Jr. over Dalton Kelley (Davenport North) 14-20, So. (Fall 2:58).

126 Results

1st Place - Jackson Gallagher of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Darien Collins of Pleasant Valley
3rd Place - Damon Dann of Clinton
4th Place - Dylan Swinney of Davenport North
5th Place - Drake Golinghorst of North Scott
6th Place - Raesean Young of Davenport West

  • 1st Place Match: Jackson Gallagher (Bettendorf) 38-7, Jr. over Darien Collins (Pleasant Valley) 13-3, Jr. (MD 13-2).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Darien Collins (Pleasant Valley) 13-3, Jr. over Damon Dann (Clinton) 30-14, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Damon Dann (Clinton) 30-14, Sr. over Dylan Swinney (Davenport North) 22-21, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
  • 5th Place Match: Drake Golinghorst (North Scott) 15-26, Fr. over Raesean Young (Davenport West) 14-14, Sr. (Fall 1:39).

132 Results

1st Place - Spencer Nevills of Pleasant Valley
2nd Place - Paul Glynn of Bettendorf
3rd Place - Justice Cardoza of Muscatine
4th Place - Amani Larson of Clinton
5th Place - Connor Nass of North Scott
6th Place - Noah Miller of Davenport Central

  • 1st Place Match: Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) 44-9, Jr. over Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 44-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 44-5, Sr. over Justice Cardoza (Muscatine) 29-16, Sr. (MD 15-6).
  • 3rd Place Match: Justice Cardoza (Muscatine) 29-16, Sr. over Amani Larson (Clinton) 28-19, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
  • 5th Place Match: Connor Nass (North Scott) 14-29, So. over Noah Miller (Davenport Central) 9-24, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

138 Results

1st Place - Drew Sass of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Ryan Renken of North Scott
3rd Place - Jess Chapman of Clinton
4th Place - John Behrens of Davenport West
5th Place - Tyler Yates of Muscatine
6th Place - Chance Skiles of Davenport Central

  • 1st Place Match: Drew Sass (Bettendorf) 10-3, Sr. over Ryan Renken (North Scott) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 3:35).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Ryan Renken (North Scott) 26-15, Sr. over Jess Chapman (Clinton) 29-21, Fr. (MD 16-3).
  • 3rd Place Match: Jess Chapman (Clinton) 29-21, Fr. over John Behrens (Davenport West) 26-17, So. (Fall 2:16).
  • 5th Place Match: Tyler Yates (Muscatine) 31-8, Sr. over Chance Skiles (Davenport Central) 20-24, Sr. (MD 12-4).

145 Results

1st Place - Fredy Stroker of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Christian Foote of Pleasant Valley
3rd Place - Tristen Daniels of Clinton
4th Place - Ethan Stilson of North Scott
5th Place - Bronson Brown of Muscatine
6th Place - Dakota Wright of Davenport North

  • 1st Place Match: Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 46-1, Sr. over Christian Foote (Pleasant Valley) 34-10, Jr. (Fall 1:29).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Christian Foote (Pleasant Valley) 34-10, Jr. over Tristen Daniels (Clinton) 18-14, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Tristen Daniels (Clinton) 18-14, Fr. over Ethan Stilson (North Scott) 11-17, Jr. (Fall 1:33).
  • 5th Place Match: Bronson Brown (Muscatine) 7-15, So. over Dakota Wright (Davenport North) 13-27, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

152 Results

1st Place - Jacob Woodard of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Jacob Ridgeway of North Scott
3rd Place - Ryan Loyd of Pleasant Valley
4th Place - Jacob Houghton of Davenport Central
5th Place - Dalton Hart of Muscatine
6th Place - Walker Chapman of Clinton

  • 1st Place Match: Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 39-5, Sr. over Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott) 25-19, Sr. (Fall 1:06).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott) 25-19, Sr. over Ryan Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 17-22, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Ryan Loyd (Pleasant Valley) 17-22, So. over Jacob Houghton (Davenport Central) 28-19, Sr. (Fall 3:37).
  • 5th Place Match: Dalton Hart (Muscatine) 25-16, Sr. over Walker Chapman (Clinton) 23-20, So. (MD 11-1).

160 Results

1st Place - Dayton Racer of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Jakubb Fahrenkrug of North Scott
3rd Place - Ben Chapman of Clinton
4th Place - Kevin Johnson of Muscatine
5th Place - Bradley Belz of Davenport West
6th Place - Thomas Vesey of Pleasant Valley

  • 1st Place Match: Dayton Racer (Bettendorf) 39-3, Sr. over Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 1:01).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott) 37-7, Sr. over Ben Chapman (Clinton) 24-24, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Ben Chapman (Clinton) 24-24, Fr. over Kevin Johnson (Muscatine) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 5:30).
  • 5th Place Match: Bradley Belz (Davenport West) 12-21, Sr. over Thomas Vesey (Pleasant Valley) 7-16, Jr. (Dec 14-10).

170 Results

1st Place - Dillion Chase of Clinton
2nd Place - Kelsey Kintz of Bettendorf
3rd Place - Mitch Waetke of Pleasant Valley
4th Place - Gabe Behrendt of Davenport Central
5th Place - Jonathan Wolbert of North Scott
6th Place - Travis White of Davenport West

  • 1st Place Match: Dillion Chase (Clinton) 30-2, Sr. over Kelsey Kintz (Bettendorf) 20-16, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Kelsey Kintz (Bettendorf) 20-16, Jr. over Mitch Waetke (Pleasant Valley) 22-17, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Mitch Waetke (Pleasant Valley) 22-17, Sr. over Gabe Behrendt (Davenport Central) 18-22, Jr. (MD 12-2).
  • 5th Place Match: Jonathan Wolbert (North Scott) 13-28, So. over Travis White (Davenport West) 11-21, So. (Dec 6-2).

182 Results

1st Place - David Carr of Pleasant Valley
2nd Place - Chris Patricio of Bettendorf
3rd Place - Triston Richardson of North Scott
4th Place - Luke Larkin of Clinton
5th Place - Garrett Brooks of Davenport West
6th Place - Mike Harrington of Davenport Central

  • 1st Place Match: David Carr (Pleasant Valley) 42-11, Jr. over Chris Patricio (Bettendorf) 12-8, Jr. (Dec 13-8).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Chris Patricio (Bettendorf) 12-8, Jr. over Triston Richardson (North Scott) 16-19, So. (DQ).
  • 3rd Place Match: Triston Richardson (North Scott) 16-19, So. over Luke Larkin (Clinton) 27-19, Jr. (Fall 3:01).
  • 5th Place Match: Garrett Brooks (Davenport West) 13-19, So. over Mike Harrington (Davenport Central) 4-20, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

195 Results

1st Place - Colin Kreiter of North Scott
2nd Place - Chance Cary of Pleasant Valley
3rd Place - Justin Guilliams of Clinton
4th Place - Josh Malik of Bettendorf
5th Place - Sam Serrano of Davenport Central
6th Place - Jacob Cawiezell of Muscatine

  • 1st Place Match: Colin Kreiter (North Scott) 38-1, Sr. over Chance Cary (Pleasant Valley) 37-13, Jr. (Inj. 5:43).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Chance Cary (Pleasant Valley) 37-13, Jr. over Justin Guilliams (Clinton) 39-5, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Justin Guilliams (Clinton) 39-5, Jr. over Josh Malik (Bettendorf) 15-23, Sr. (Fall 2:21).
  • 5th Place Match: Sam Serrano (Davenport Central) 17-23, So. over Jacob Cawiezell (Muscatine) 23-23, So. (Dec 3-2).

220 Results

1st Place - Cordell Eaton of North Scott
2nd Place - Trever Barry of Clinton
3rd Place - Zach McDaniels of Bettendorf
4th Place - Carter Sergeant of Pleasant Valley
5th Place - Bruce Patrick of Davenport Central

  • 1st Place Match: Cordell Eaton (North Scott) 41-1, Sr. over Trever Barry (Clinton) 25-14, So. (Fall 2:51).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Trever Barry (Clinton) 25-14, So. over Zach McDaniels (Bettendorf) 13-15, So. (Dec 7-4).
  • 3rd Place Match: Zach McDaniels (Bettendorf) 13-15, So. over Carter Sergeant (Pleasant Valley) 15-17, Fr. (Fall 1:53).
  • 5th Place Match: Bruce Patrick (Davenport Central) 0-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results

1st Place - Tyler Clark of Clinton
2nd Place - Wyatt Wriedt of North Scott
3rd Place - Vince Klim of Bettendorf
4th Place - Lance Cordts of Pleasant Valley
5th Place - Desmond Graves of Davenport West
6th Place - Cody Swinney of Davenport North

  • 1st Place Match: Tyler Clark (Clinton) 38-3, So. over Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) 21-8, So. (Dec 7-4).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) 21-8, So. over Vince Klim (Bettendorf) 13-10, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Vince Klim (Bettendorf) 13-10, Sr. over Lance Cordts (Pleasant Valley) 15-30, Sr. (Fall 0:38).
  • 5th Place Match: Desmond Graves (Davenport West) 5-4, Jr. over Cody Swinney (Davenport North) 12-22, So. (Fall 2:11).

-