The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Prairie, Cedar Rapids is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.

Click Here to return to the District Tournament Sites & Results Page.

Prairie, Cedar Rapids Final Results.

-

106 Results

1st Place - Marcus England of Prairie Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Dillon Gottschalk of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place - Jeff Vipond of Xavier Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Collin Koerperich of Epworth
5th Place - Joey Sullivan of Linn-Mar
6th Place - Zach Cochran of Marion

  • 1st Place Match: Marcus England ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 41-3, Jr. over Jeff Vipond ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 31-9, Jr. (SV-1 6-2).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead) 33-10, Fr. over Jeff Vipond ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
  • 3rd Place Match: Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead) 33-10, Fr. over Collin Koerperich (Epworth) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
  • 5th Place Match: Joey Sullivan (Linn-Mar) 26-21, Fr. over Zach Cochran (Marion) 14-22, Fr. (Dec 3-0).

113 Results

1st Place - Trenten Wennermark of Prairie Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Bradan Birt of Epworth
3rd Place - Beau Bowman of Maquoketa
4th Place - Jacob Faber of Dubuque Hempstead
5th Place - Charlie Petersen of Linn-Mar
6th Place - Nick Herber of Dubuque Senior

  • 1st Place Match: Trenten Wennermark ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 25-12, Fr. over Bradan Birt (Epworth) 38-11, So. (MD 13-4).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Bradan Birt (Epworth) 38-11, So. over Beau Bowman (Maquoketa) 20-13, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Beau Bowman (Maquoketa) 20-13, Sr. over Jacob Faber (Dubuque Hempstead) 13-22, So. (Dec 7-1).
  • 5th Place Match: Charlie Petersen (Linn-Mar) 14-22, So. over Nick Herber (Dubuque Senior) 5-8, Fr. (Fall 3:21).

120 Results

1st Place - Noah Ajram of Linn-Mar
2nd Place - Dylan Kleinschmidt of Prairie Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Riley Mohr of Dubuque Hempstead
4th Place - Jacob Close of Epworth
5th Place - Spencer Schilling of Dubuque Senior

  • 1st Place Match: Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar) 33-6, Sr. over Dylan Kleinschmidt ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 24-17, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Dylan Kleinschmidt ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 24-17, Jr. over Riley Mohr (Dubuque Hempstead) 18-17, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Riley Mohr (Dubuque Hempstead) 18-17, Jr. over Jacob Close (Epworth) 12-27, So. (Inj. 2:34).
  • 5th Place Match: Spencer Schilling (Dubuque Senior) 1-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results

1st Place - Sam Uthoff of Prairie Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Nathan Feldman of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place - Josh Gerke of Xavier Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Quinn Mettert of Epworth
5th Place - Marty Steffen of Dubuque Senior
6th Place - Logan Dulin of Linn-Mar

  • 1st Place Match: Sam Uthoff ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 39-3, Jr. over Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Hempstead) 30-13, So. (Dec 7-2).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Hempstead) 30-13, So. over Josh Gerke ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 33-11, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Josh Gerke ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 33-11, So. over Quinn Mettert (Epworth) 10-22, So. (Fall 3:19).
  • 5th Place Match: Marty Steffen (Dubuque Senior) 10-28, Sr. over Logan Dulin (Linn-Mar) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 0:53).

132 Results

1st Place - Clint Lembeck of Xavier Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Seth Wennermark of Prairie Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Alex Streicher of Linn-Mar
4th Place - Bailey Thurm of Epworth
5th Place - Brady Bartz of Marion
6th Place - Nate Huinker of Dubuque Senior

  • 1st Place Match: Clint Lembeck ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 40-2, Jr. over Seth Wennermark ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 33-11, Sr. (Dec 11-4).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Seth Wennermark ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 33-11, Sr. over Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar) 24-8, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar) 24-8, So. over Bailey Thurm (Epworth) 29-16, Sr. (MD 13-0).
  • 5th Place Match: Brady Bartz (Marion) 12-25, Fr. over Nate Huinker (Dubuque Senior) 13-16, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

138 Results

1st Place - Josh Wenger of Prairie Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Dain Gansen of Epworth
3rd Place - AJ Geers of Linn-Mar
4th Place - Matt Connolly of Dubuque Senior
5th Place - Kaleb Phillips of Dubuque Hempstead
6th Place - Alex Gillaspie of Marion

  • 1st Place Match: Josh Wenger ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 41-1, Sr. over Dain Gansen (Epworth) 26-19, Jr. (Fall 1:00).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Dain Gansen (Epworth) 26-19, Jr. over AJ Geers (Linn-Mar) 21-16, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: AJ Geers (Linn-Mar) 21-16, Jr. over Matt Connolly (Dubuque Senior) 18-15, Fr. (Fall 3:58).
  • 5th Place Match: Kaleb Phillips (Dubuque Hempstead) 17-11, Jr. over Alex Gillaspie (Marion) 2-12, So. (Fall 3:08).

145 Results

1st Place - Matt Wempen of Linn-Mar
2nd Place - Alex Ward of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place - Caleb Conway of Marion
4th Place - Chase St. John of Prairie Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Jackson Healey of Epworth
6th Place - Corderol campbell of Maquoketa

  • 1st Place Match: Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar) 22-1, Sr. over Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 37-8, Fr. (MD 9-1).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 37-8, Fr. over Caleb Conway (Marion) 39-8, So. (Fall 1:40).
  • 3rd Place Match: Caleb Conway (Marion) 39-8, So. over Chase St. John ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 18-18, So. (Fall 5:42).
  • 5th Place Match: Jackson Healey (Epworth) 12-25, So. over Corderol campbell (Maquoketa) 12-13, Sr. (Dec 9-8).

152 Results

1st Place - Toby Northrup of Linn-Mar
2nd Place - Logan Mayberry of Maquoketa
3rd Place - Morgan Hood of Prairie Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Colin Conway of Marion
5th Place - Cody Callahan of Dubuque Hempstead
6th Place - Mitch McAndrew of Epworth

  • 1st Place Match: Toby Northrup (Linn-Mar) 40-1, Sr. over Logan Mayberry (Maquoketa) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 1:34).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Logan Mayberry (Maquoketa) 35-4, Sr. over Morgan Hood ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 23-17, So. (Dec 7-4).
  • 3rd Place Match: Morgan Hood ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 23-17, So. over Colin Conway (Marion) 28-14, So. (Fall 1:47).
  • 5th Place Match: Cody Callahan (Dubuque Hempstead) 22-14, Sr. over Mitch McAndrew (Epworth) 8-12, Sr. (Fall 5:44).

160 Results

1st Place - Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar
2nd Place - Carter Kramer of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place - Jacob Burds of Epworth
4th Place - Jacob Kloft of Maquoketa
5th Place - Jack Serbousek of Marion
6th Place - Angel Peralta of Prairie Cedar Rapids

  • 1st Place Match: Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar) 41-2, Jr. over Carter Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) 34-9, Sr. (Fall 2:38).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Carter Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) 34-9, Sr. over Jacob Burds (Epworth) 25-25, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Jacob Burds (Epworth) 25-25, Sr. over Jacob Kloft (Maquoketa) 27-11, Jr. (MD 11-2).
  • 5th Place Match: Jack Serbousek (Marion) 18-20, Sr. over Angel Peralta ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 10-15, Sr. (Fall 5:18).

170 Results

1st Place - Max Lyon of Epworth
2nd Place - Brandon Haas of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place - Nick Hogan of Prairie Cedar Rapids
4th Place - LaDonta Lewis of Maquoketa
5th Place - Brayden Schultz of Linn-Mar
6th Place - Sam Lampe of Xavier Cedar Rapids

  • 1st Place Match: Max Lyon (Epworth) 44-1, So. over Brandon Haas (Dubuque Hempstead) 28-6, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Brandon Haas (Dubuque Hempstead) 28-6, Jr. over Nick Hogan ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 34-13, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Nick Hogan ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 34-13, Jr. over LaDonta Lewis (Maquoketa) 12-18, Sr. (Fall 1:47).
  • 5th Place Match: Brayden Schultz (Linn-Mar) 7-12, So. over Sam Lampe ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 1:05).

182 Results

1st Place - Jarod Cadena of Prairie Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Kevin Pape of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place - Manny Jeffery of Linn-Mar
4th Place - Alex Wernimont of Epworth
5th Place - Sam Meyers of Xavier Cedar Rapids
6th Place - Justin Ziemet of Maquoketa

  • 1st Place Match: Jarod Cadena ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 35-7, Sr. over Kevin Pape (Dubuque Hempstead) 32-9, Sr. (Fall 1:56).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Kevin Pape (Dubuque Hempstead) 32-9, Sr. over Manny Jeffery (Linn-Mar) 30-13, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Manny Jeffery (Linn-Mar) 30-13, Jr. over Alex Wernimont (Epworth) 16-12, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 5th Place Match: Sam Meyers ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 17-24, So. over Justin Ziemet (Maquoketa) 9-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

195 Results

1st Place - Taylor Mehmen of Prairie Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Ryan Kenneally of Epworth
3rd Place - Dan Thoma of Dubuque Senior
4th Place - Alex Freiburger of Dubuque Hempstead
5th Place - Nic Ekland of Xavier Cedar Rapids
6th Place - Baylor Pree of Linn-Mar

  • 1st Place Match: Taylor Mehmen ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 32-7, Jr. over Ryan Kenneally (Epworth) 34-13, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Ryan Kenneally (Epworth) 34-13, Sr. over Dan Thoma (Dubuque Senior) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 3rd Place Match: Dan Thoma (Dubuque Senior) 11-7, Sr. over Alex Freiburger (Dubuque Hempstead) 25-16, Jr. (SV-1 6-4).
  • 5th Place Match: Nic Ekland ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 8-8, Sr. over Baylor Pree (Linn-Mar) 7-22, So. (Fall 1:46).

220 Results

1st Place - Gannon Gremmel of Dubuque Hempstead
2nd Place - Dylan Hoefler of Epworth
3rd Place - Jonah Manson of Prairie Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Alex Francois of Xavier Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Tylor Newhouse of Linn-Mar
6th Place - Jonny Massman of Dubuque Senior

  • 1st Place Match: Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) 41-0, Jr. over Dylan Hoefler (Epworth) 38-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:19 (22-6)).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Dylan Hoefler (Epworth) 38-8, Sr. over Jonah Manson ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 30-12, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Jonah Manson ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 30-12, Sr. over Alex Francois ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 13-15, So. (Fall 1:27).
  • 5th Place Match: Tylor Newhouse (Linn-Mar) 15-26, Sr. over Jonny Massman (Dubuque Senior) 11-21, So. (Dec 10-3).

285 Results

1st Place - Aaron Costello of Epworth
2nd Place - Tyler Pasker of Prairie Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Tanner Heeren of Dubuque Hempstead
4th Place - Michael Maher of Xavier Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Kyle Van Meter of Marion
6th Place - James Hoff of Linn-Mar

  • 1st Place Match: Aaron Costello (Epworth) 12-6, So. over Tanner Heeren (Dubuque Hempstead) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 1:42).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Tyler Pasker ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 21-12, Jr. over Tanner Heeren (Dubuque Hempstead) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 5:31).
  • 3rd Place Match: Tyler Pasker ( Prairie Cedar Rapids) 21-12, Jr. over Michael Maher ( Xavier Cedar Rapids) 27-17, Sr. (Fall 3:41).
  • 5th Place Match: Kyle Van Meter (Marion) 17-13, Sr. over James Hoff (Linn-Mar) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 1:01).

-