The road to the Iowa High School girls state basketball tournament continued with 16 Class-3A teams winning regional semifinal games across Iowa Wednesday night (February 18, 2015).

Each of the winners advanced to regional championship games on Saturday, February 21. The upcoming tournament games (all rounds) begin at 7:00 pm.

Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.

The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-3A state championship game tips-off at 4 p.m. on Saturday, March 7.


CLASS-3A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL RESULTS & PAIRINGS - 02/18/2015

Region 1:

Cherokee beat East Sac County, 67-52
Spirit Lake beat Sheldon, 53-52
Semifinal: Spirit Lake beat Cherokee, 83-69

MOC-Floyd Valley beat MOC-Floyd Valley beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 58-54
Sioux Center beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 77-23
Semifinal: Sioux Center beat MOC-Floyd Valley, 87-63

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Spirit Lake vs. Sioux Center at Sheldon - Saturday, February 21


Region 2:

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura beat Algona, 45-35
Clear Lake beat Forest City, 55-35
Semifinal: Clear Lake beat Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, 53-41

Union, LaPorte City beat Aplington-Parkersburg, 54-28
Hampton-Dumont beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 62-18
Semifinal: Hampton-Dumont beat Union, La Porte City, 56-49

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Clear Lake vs. Hampton-Dumont at Mason City - Saturday, February 21


Region 3:

Beckman Catholic beat Waukon, 60-37
Crestwood  beat Oelwein, 56-17
Semifinal: Crestwood beat Beckman Catholic, 60-37

New Hampton beat Independence, 53-44
Osage beat North Fayette Valley, 45-17
Semifinal: Osage beat New Hampton, 55-38

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Crestwood vs. Osage at Charles City - Saturday, February 21


Region 4:

Camanche beat Northeast, 57-46
Mount Vernon beat Tipton, 72-38
Semifinal: Mount Vernon beat Camanche, 55-50

West Liberty beat Monticello, 54-53
Center Point-Urbana beat Anamosa, 58-35
Semifinal: Center Point-Urbana beat West Liberty, 73-50

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Mount Vernon vs. Center Point-Urbana at Linn-Mar (Marion) - Saturday, February 21


Region 5:

Benton Community beat Solon, 49-41
Mid-Prairie beat Williamsburg, 60-35
Semifinal: Benton Community beat Mid-Prairie, 49-48

South Tama, beat East Marshall, 57-47
Nevada beat Bondurant-Farrar, 56-27
Semifinal: Nevada beat South Tama, 43-30

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Benton Community vs. Nevada at Meskawki Settlement - Saturday, February 21


Region 6:

Chariton beat Albia, 44-41
Prairie City-Monroe beat Centerville, 62-29
Semifinal: Prairie City-Monroe beat Chariton, 77-35

Davis County beat Central Lee, 59-56
Mediapolis beat Louisa-Muscatine, 62-30
Semifinal: Mediapolis beat Davis County, 81-39

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Prairie City-Monroe vs. Mediapolis at Washington - Saturday, February 21


Region 7:

Roland-Story beat Saydel, 55-48
Gilbert beat North, 65-53
Semifinal: Roland-Story beat Gilbert, 40-38

South Hardin beat Iowa Falls-Alden, 61-47
Pocahontas Area beat Southeast Valley, 88-39
Semifinal: Pocahontas Area beat South Hardin, 86-53

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Roland-Story vs. Pocahontas Area at Webster City - Saturday, February 21


Region 8:

Red Oak beat Clarke, 65-20
Shenandoah beat Clarinda, 69-49
Semifinal: Red Oak beat Shenandoah, 58-53

West Central Valley beat Greene County, 61-60
Kuemper Catholic beat Atlantic, 62-53
Semifinal: Kuemper Catholic beat West Central Valley, 64-32

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Red Oak vs. Kuemper Catholic at Harlan - Saturday, February 21

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***

[button href="/2015-iowa-girls-high-school-state-basketball-tournament/" title="Click Here For Our 2015 Iowa Girls Basketball State Tournament Page" align="center