The road to the Iowa High School girls state basketball tournament continued with 16 Class-4A teams advancing to regional semifinal games across Iowa Saturday night (February 21, 2015).

Each of the winners advanced to regional championship games on Tuesday, February 24. The upcoming tournament games (all rounds) begin at 7:00 pm.

The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-4A state championship game tips-off at 6 p.m. on Saturday, March 7.

 

Click Below to See Each Region
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A | CLASS-5A


CLASS-4A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES & PAIRINGS - 02/18/2015

Region 1:

Spencer beat Fort Dodge, 67-44
Semifinal:
 Spencer beat Humboldt, 67-58

LeMars beat Storm Lake, 58-18
Semifinal: LeMars plays Bishop Heelan beat LeMars, 41-34

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Spencer plays LeMars at Cherokee - Tuesday, February 24


Region 2:

West Delaware beat Decorah, 41-38
Semifinal: Marion beat West Delaware, 63-48

Charles City beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 40-38
Semifinal: Waverly-Shell Rock beat Charles City, 55-34

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Marion plays Waverly-Shell Rock at Vinton (Vinton-Shellsburg - Tuesday, February 24


Region 3:

Davenport Assumption beat Maquoketa, 67-35
Semifinal: North Scott beat Davenport Assumption, 62-47

Dubuque Wahlert beat Central DeWitt, 54-41
Semifinal: Western Dubuque beat Dubuque Wahlert, 36-33 at Epworth (Western Dubuque) – Saturday, February 21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: North Scott plays Western Dubuque at DeWitt (Central DeWitt) - Tuesday, February 24 at 6 PM


Region 4:

Mount Pleasant beat Clear Creek-Amana, 52-39
Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Mount Pleasant, 60-23

Keokuk beat Fort Madison, 49-34
Semifinal: Davenport North beat Keokuk, 46-44

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Cedar Rapids Xavier plays Davenport North at DeWitt (Central DeWitt) - Tuesday, February 24 at 8:00 PM


Region 5:

Knoxville beat Washington, 52-34
Semifinal:  Pella beat Knoxville, 74-44

Fairfield beat Oskaloosa, 67-32
Semifinal: Carlisle beat Fairfield, 69-50

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Pella plays Carlisle at Pleasant Hill - Tuesday, February 24 at 6 PM


Region 6:

Grinnell beat Newton, 56-33
Semifinal: Dallas Center-Grimes beat Grinnell, 56-45

Boone beat Webster City, 55-31
Semifinal: Ballard beat Boone, 55-34

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Dallas Center-Grimes plays Ballard at Alleman (North Polk) - Tuesday, February 24


Region 7:

Creston beat Norwalk, 49-36
Semifinal: Indianola beat Creston, 47-29

Winterset beat Des Moines Hoover, 68-34
Semifinal: Winterset beat Perry, 63-58

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Indianola plays Winterset at West Des Moines (Valley) - Tuesday, February 24


Region 8:

Glenwood beat Denison-Schleswig, 49-22
Semifinal:
 Lewis Central beat Glenwood, 69-41

Adel-Desoto-Minburn (ADM) beat Carroll, 66-24
Semifinal: Harlan beat Adel-Desoto-Minburn, 67-30

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Lewis Central plays Harlan at Council Bluffs (Thomas Jefferson - Tuesday, February 24

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m., Unless Noted Otherwise***