The road to the Iowa High School girls state basketball tournament began for 16 Class-5A teams playing regional quarterfinal games across Iowa Wednesday night (February 18, 2015).

Each of the winners advanced to regional semifinal games on Saturday, February 21.

The upcoming tournament games (all rounds) begin at 7:00 pm.

The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-5A state championship game tips-off at 8 p.m. on Saturday, March 7.


Click Below to See Each Region
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A | CLASS-5A


CLASS-5A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

Region 1:

Sioux City East beat Sioux City North, 69-64
Semifinal: Sioux City East plays at Sioux City West – Saturday, February 21

Semifinal: Marshalltown vs. Waukee at Waukee – Saturday, February 21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at HIghest Remaining Seed


Region 2:

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln beat Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 38-25
Semifinal: Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln plays at West Des Moines Dowling Catholic – Saturday, February 21

Semifinal: Ankeny at Ames – Saturday, February 21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 3:

Waterloo West beat Waterloo East, 58-11
Semifinal: Waterloo West plays at West Des Moines Valley – Saturday, February 21

Semifinal: Ottumwa at Urbandale – Saturday, February 21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 4:

Des Moines Lincoln beat Des Moines North, 55-10
Semifinal: Des Moines Lincoln plays at Ankeny Centennial – Saturday, February 21

Semifinal: Des Moines East at Mason City – Saturday, February 21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 5:

Cedar Rapids Jefferson beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 43-35
Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Jefferson plays Southeast Polk at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) – Saturday, February 21

Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Washington vs. Linn-Mar at Marion (Linn-Mar) – Saturday, February 21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 6:

Muscatine beat Burlington, 61-33
Semifinal: Muscatine plays at Iowa City West – Saturday, February 21

Semifinal: Davenport West at Pleasant Valley – Saturday, February 21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 7:

Bettendorf beat Davenport Central, 72-56
Semifinal: Bettendorf plays City High at Iowa City (City High) – Saturday, February 21

Semifinal: Des Moines Roosevelt at Johnston – Saturday, February 21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 8:

Dubuque Senior beat Clinton, 48-39
Semifinal: Dubuque Senior plays at Cedar Rapids Kennedy – Saturday, February 21

Semifinal: Dubuque Hempstead at Cedar Falls – Saturday, February 21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***