The road to the Iowa High School girls state basketball tournament continued with 16 Class-4A teams advancing to regional semifinal games across Iowa Saturday night (February 21, 2015).

The upcoming tournament games begin at 7:00 pm.

The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-5A state championship game tips-off at 8 p.m. on Saturday, March 7.


CLASS-5A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

Region 1:

Sioux City East beat Sioux City North, 69-64
Semifinal: Sioux City East beat Sioux City West 62-52
Semifinal: Waukee beat Marshalltown 73-35

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Sioux City East plays Waukee at Waukee - Tuesday, February 24


Region 2:

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln beat Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 38-25
Semifinal: West Des Moines Dowling Catholic beat Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 72-23
Semifinal: Ames beat Ankeny, 54-37

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Ames plays at West Des Moines Dowling Catholic - Tuesday, February 24


Region 3:

Waterloo West beat Waterloo East, 58-11
Semifinal: West Des Moines Valley beat Waterloo West, 77-38
Semifinal: Urbandale beat Ottumwa, 44-41

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Urbandale plays at West Des Moines Valley - Tuesday, February 24


Region 4:

Des Moines Lincoln beat Des Moines North, 55-10
Semifinal: Ankeny Centennial beat Des Moines Lincoln, 70-31
Semifinal: Mason City beat Des Moines East, 63-60

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Mason City plays at Ankeny Centennial - Tuesday, February 24


Region 5:

Cedar Rapids Jefferson beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 43-35
Semifinal: Southeast Polk beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 52-35
Semifinal: Linn-Mar beat Cedar Rapids Washington, 62-28

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Linn-Mar plays at Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill) - Tuesday, February 24


Region 6:

Muscatine beat Burlington, 61-33
Semifinal: Iowa City West beat Muscatine plays, 54-28
Semifinal: Pleasant Valley beat Davenport West, 48-35

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Pleasant Valley plays Iowa City West - Tuesday, February 24


Region 7:

Bettendorf beat Davenport Central, 72-56
Semifinal: Iowa City (City High) beat Bettendorf, 65-40
Semifinal: Johnston beat Des Moines Roosevelt, 63-30

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Johnston plays at Iowa City (City High) - Tuesday, February 24


Region 8:

Dubuque Senior beat Clinton, 48-39
Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Kennedy beat Dubuque Senior, 59-43
Semifinal: Cedar Falls beat Dubuque Hempstead, 51-39

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Cedar Falls plays Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Tuesday, February 24

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***