2015 Class-5A Regional High School Volleyball Pairings
Class-5A features eight five-team regions. Two teams in each region play a quarterfinal game on Monday, October 26, 2015.
The others receive byes and will begin the tournament with regional semifinal games on Thursday, October 29.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
Pairings for each of the eight regional tournaments are listed below.
CLASS-5A REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
Quarterfinal: Sioux City North at Sioux City West – Monday, October 26
Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at Sioux City (East) – Thursday, October 29
Waukee at Ankeny Centennial – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
Region 2:
Quarterfinal: Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln – Monday, October 26
Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at West Des Moines Valley – Thursday, October 29
Des Moines East at West Des Moines Dowling Catholic – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
Region 3:
Quarterfinal: Ottumwa at Indianola – Monday, October 26
Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner vs. Southeast Polk at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) – Thursday, October 29
Des Moines Roosevelt at Johnston – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
Region 4:
Quarterfinal: Ames at Indianola – Monday, October 26
Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at Marshalltown – Thursday, October 29
Fort Dodge at Cedar Falls – Tuesday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
Region 5:
Quarterfinal: Des Moines North at Des Moines Lincoln – Monday, October 26
Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at Ankeny – Thursday, October 29
Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Cedar Rapids Kennedy – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
Region 6:
Quarterfinal: Cedar Rapids Washington at Waterloo West – Monday, October 26
Semifinal:
Quarterfinal Winner at Cedar Rapids Prairie – Thursday, October 29
Dubuque Senior at Dubuque Hempstead – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determned
Region 7:
Quarterfinal: Davenport West at Iowa City High – Monday, October 26
Semifinal:
Quarterfinal Winner at Iowa City West – Thursday, October 29
Davenport Central at Linn-Mar – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
Region 8:
Quarterfinal: Muscatine at Burlington – Monday, October 26
Semifinal:
Quarterfinal Winner at Bettendorf – Thursday, October 29
Dubuque North at Pleasant Valley – Thursday, October 29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Announced
**All Match Begin at 7:00 pm**