The 2018 Iowa High School Football Playoffs are set.

The 'Road to the Dome' begins with first-round games on Friday, Oct. 26. The winners in each bracket (listed below) will square off in the quarterfinals on Friday, Nov. 2, and the team with highest Ratings Percentage Index [RPI] will host.

All semifinal and championship games will be played at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls, starting Thursday, Nov. 8. The four remaining teams in each class will be seeded. The team with the highest RPI will play the team with the fourth-highest RPI. Teams with the highest RPI’s will be considered the home teams.

Below are the first-round pairings for all six classes, with the RPI for each qualifier listed behind the overall record. Teams winning or sharing district championships are in bold. Fourteen (14) teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are part of the 96-team field (indicted by an *).


CLASS 4A BRACKETS

Bracket A

Southeast Polk (4-5) [.5398] at Ankeny Centennial (9-0) [.6955]
Prairie, Cedar Rapids (7-2) [.6151] at Johnston (7-2) [.6217]

Bracket B

Ankeny (5-4) [.5477] at Valley, West Des Moines (9-0) [.6910]
Fort Dodge (7-2) [.6015] vs. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (7-2) [.6420] at Des Moines, East

Bracket C

Indianola (6-3) [.5578] at *Cedar Falls (9-0) [.6830]
Urbandale (6-3) [.5660] at Waukee (7-2) [.6423]

Bracket D

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (6-3) [.5598] at Iowa City, West (8-1) [.6696]
Pleasant Valley (5-4) [.5708] at Bettendorf (8-1) [.6627]


CLASS 3A BRACKETS

Bracket A

Bishop Heelan, S.C. (7-2) [.6221] at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (8-1) [.7214]
Spencer (7-2) [.6331] at Norwalk (6-3) [.5801]

Bracket B

Carroll (6-3) [.5451] at Lewis Central, Council Bluffs (9-0) [.6932]
Harlan (7-2) [.6447] at Oskaloosa (8-1) [.6583]

Bracket C

Pella (8-1) [.6277] at Xavier, Cedar Rapids (9-0) [.6917]
Clear Creek-Amana (8-1) [.6454] at *Decorah (7-2) [.6843]

Bracket D

Epworth, Western Dubuque (7-2) [.6276] at Solon (9-0) [.6835]
*Waverly-Shell Rock (8-1) [.6552] at North Scott (8-1) [.6825]


CLASS 2A

Bracket A

Kuemper Catholic (5-4) [.5461] at PCM, Monroe (9-0) [.7080]
West Marshall (7-2) [.6185] at Williamsburg (6-3) [.5628]

Bracket B

Spirit Lake (7-2) [.6013] at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1) [.6593]
OA-BCIG (7-2) [.5847] at Southeast Valley (7-2) [.6277]

Bracket C

*Union, La Porte City (6-3) [.5703] at *Waukon (8-1) [.6502]
Algona (8-1) [.6368] at *Crestwood (6-3) [.5763]

Bracket D

Greene County (8-1) [.5892] at Benton Community (8-1) [.6433]
Chariton (8-1) [.6355] at West Liberty (6-3) [.5691]


CLASS 1A BRACKET

Bracket A

West Lyon (7-2) [.5957] at South Central Calhoun (9-0) [.6852]
Treynor (8-1) [.5998] at West Sioux (8-1) [.6298]

Bracket B

Mediapolis (8-1) [.5871] at Bellevue (9-0) [.6845]
Pella Christian (6-3) [.6325] at Wilton (8-1) [.6344]

Bracket C

Mount Ayr (7-2) [.5833] at Interstate 35 (9-0) [.6842]
South Hamilton (7-2) [.5715] at *Dike-New Hartford (9-0) [.6399]

Bracket D

*Sumner-Fredericksburg (7-2) [.5633] at Van Meter (9-0) [.6680]
West Branch (8-1) [.6620] at Osage (7-2) [.6104]


CLASS A BRACKET

Bracket A

Lynnville-Sully (7-2) [.5662] at *Hudson (9-0) [.6972]
Highland (7-2) [.6010] at Durant (7-2) [.6370]

Bracket B

Wapsie Valley (7-2) [.6032] at Bishop Garrigan (9-0) [.6864]
BGM, Brooklyn (8-1) [.6113] at *Edgewood-Colesburg (8-1) [.6082]

Bracket C

Akron-Westfield (7-2) [.6072] at Westwood, Sloan (8-1) [.6725]
West Hancock (7-2) [.6000] at Hinton (8-1) [.6097]

Bracket D

Alta-Aurelia (7-2) [.5832] at AHSTW, Avoca (9-0) [.6481]
*North Tama (8-1) [.6120] at Newman Catholic (7-2) [.5871]


8-PLAYER BRACKET

Bracket A

Midland, Wyoming (9-1) [.6200] at Iowa Valley (9-0) [.6711]
New London (8-1) [.6340] at *Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-2) [.5762]

Bracket B

Northwood-Kensett (8-1) [.6264] at Ar-We-Va (9-0) [.6699]
Newell-Fonda (8-1) [.6348] at Southeast Warren (10-0) [.6478]

Bracket C

Stanton (7-2) [.5939] at Exira-EHK (8-1) [.6548]
Lenox (7-2) [.6025] at Fremont-Mills (8-1) [.6433]

Bracket D

Rockford (8-1) [.6267] at *Turkey Valley (8-1) [.6521]
Central City (8-1) [.6229] at *Don Bosco, Gilbertville (8-1) [.6501]

.