Several teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the third high school football rankings of the season released by the Associated Press on Monday (Sept. 10, 2018).

In all, 11 area squads are rated in the latest survey. Don Bosco (8-player) and Hudson (Class-A) are considered the best teams in their respective classes right now. Both are ranked No. 1 for a third-straight week.

Don Bosco (3-0, 1-0) increased its winning streak -- currently, the longest-active in Iowa -- to 23 games with an 80-6 blowout of Rockford Friday night. Hudson (3-0, 1-0) won its 14th-straight regular season game, blanking Green Mountain-Garwin 35-0. Both games were district openers.

Other rated teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa include: Turkey Valley (No. 7, 8-player), North Tama (No. 5, Class-A), Wapsie Valley (No. 10, Class-A), Dike-New Hartford (No. 2, Class-1A), Waukon (No. 5, Class-2A), La Porte City Union (No. 8, Class-2A), Waverly-Shell Rock (No. 7, Class-3A), Cedar Falls (No. 3, Class-4A) and Marshalltown (No. 10, Class-4A).

Seven area teams received votes this week, but just missed being ranked among the top 10 in the six-class poll. Those teams were: West Delaware, Independence, Crestwood, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Edgewood-Colesburg, East Buchanan and Grundy Center.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (8) 3-0 89 1
2. Bettendorf 3-0 77 2
3. Cedar Falls (1) 3-0 68 4
3. West Des Moines Dowling 2-1 68 5
5. Ankeny Centennial 3-0 53 7
6. Iowa City West 2-1 40 8
7. Johnston 2-1 36 3
8. Waukee 2-1 25 NR
9. Indianola 3-0 22 NR
10. Marshalltown 3-0 6 NR
(tie) Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-1 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2. Fort Dodge 1. Muscatine 1. Ankeny 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8) 3-0 89 1
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 3-0 80 2
3. Pella 3-0 62 4
4. Solon 3-0 60 3
5. Sioux City Heelan 3-0 51 5
6. Epworth Western Dubuque 3-0 38 10
7. Waverly-Shell Rock 3-0 36 7
8. Eldridge North Scott 2-1 26 T8
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-1 24 T8
10. Harlan 2-1 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Manchester West Delaware 8. Clear Creek-Amana 8. Independence 3.

Record Pts Prv
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (8) 3-0 89 1
2. Monroe PCM (1) 3-0 82 2
3. Spirit Lake 3-0 64 4
4. Van Horne Benton 3-0 58 T6
5. Waukon 2-1 40 T6
6. Algona 3-0 35 10
7. Greene County 3-0 27 NR
8. Union, La Porte City 2-1 26 3
9. Clear Lake 2-1 18 8
10. O-A1BCIG 3-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: State Center West Marshall 12. Mount Vernon 8. Carroll Kuemper 7. Sheldon 4. Sioux Center 4. Cresco Crestwood 2. Estherville-Lincoln Central 1. Camanche 1. Chariton 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. West Branch (3) 3-0 82 2
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) 3-0 71 3
3. Van Meter (3) 3-0 69 4
4. South Central Calhoun (1) 3-0 49 7
5. Hawarden West Sioux (1) 2-1 39 5
6. Mediapolis 3-0 33 8
7. Wilton 3-0 32 9
8. Pella Christian 2-1 31 10
9. Bellevue 3-0 25 NR
10. Inwood West Lyon 2-1 23 1

Others receiving votes: Iowa City Regina 11. Sumner-Fredericksburg 10. Truro Interstate 35 9. Woodward-Granger 5. Cascade 4. Hull Western Christian 1. Troy Mills North Linn 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Hudson (7) 3-0 86 1
2. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca (2) 3-0 74 3
3. Algona Garrigan 3-0 66 2
4. Belmond-Klemme 3-0 47 4
5. Traer North Tama 3-0 39 NR
6. St. Ansgar 2-1 35 T6
7. Hinton 3-0 32 NR
8. Britt West Hancock 2-1 22 NR
9. Riverside Highland 3-0 15 NR
10. Packwood Pekin 2-1 13 8
(tie) Fairbank Wapsie Valley 2-1 13 T6

Others receiving votes: Brooklyn BGM 12. Onawa West Monona 9. Edgewood-Colesburg 8. Winthrop East Buchanan 8. Belle Plaine 7. Grundy Center 3. Akron-Westfield 2. IKM/Manning 2. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (8) 3-0 88 1
2. New London (1) 3-0 70 3
3. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 3-0 64 4
4. Newell-Fonda 3-0 62 2
5. Westside Ar-We-Va 3-0 46 5
6. Marengo Iowa Valley 4-0 42 7
7. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 3-0 35 8
8. Liberty Center SE Warren 4-0 22 NR
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor 2-1 16 9
10. East Mills 3-0 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Wyoming Midland 8. Northwood-Kensett 8. Central City 7. Lone Tree 6. Glidden-Ralston 6. Stanton 3. HLV, Victor 3.