Eight teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in this week's Associated Press high school football rankings, which were released on Monday (Oct. 8, 2018).

Three of the rated teams in Class A are from District 7. Leading the group is No. 1 Hudson, while North Tama is ranked fourth and Wapsie Valley ninth. A fourth team in the district, Grundy Center, just missed the top 10. The Spartans are the highest-rated squad among the others receiving votes.

Grundy Center travels to Hudson this week looking to its playoff hopes alive. The top-ranked Pirates will clinch the district championship with a win over the Spartans.

Like Hudson, Dike-New Hartford is also ranked No. 1. The unbeaten Wolverines lead the Class 2A poll for the third week in a row.

Other rated teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are: Cedar Falls (No.2, Class 4A), Waukon (No. 4, Class 2A), La Porte City Union (No. 6, Class 2A) and Don Bosco (No. 4, 8-player).

Grundy Center among eight area teams receiving votes for the top-10, part of a group that also includes: Waverly Shell Rock, Independence, Decorah, Crestwood, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Turkey Valley and Gladbrook-Reinbeck.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0 89 2
3. Ankeny Centennial 7-0 76 3
4. Bettendorf 6-1 63 4
5. Johnston 6-1 57 5
6. West Des Moines Dowling 5-2 55 6
7. Iowa City West 6-1 47 7
8. Waukee 5-2 33 9
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 6-1 21 10
10. Indianola 6-1 6 8

Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 2. Davenport North 1. Ames 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8) 7-0 98 1
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) 7-0 90 2
3. Solon 7-0 82 3
4. Eldridge North Scott 6-1 61 5
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-1 60 6
6. Clear Creek-Amana 7-0 46 8
7. Sioux City Heelan 6-1 35 10
8. Pella 6-1 28 4
9. Oskaloosa 6-1 24 NR
10. Epworth Western Dubuque 5-2 9 7

Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 6. Harlan 5. Independence 5. Decorah 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Monroe PCM (10) 7-0 100 1
2. Boyden-Hull-RV 6-1 88 2
3. Algona 7-0 77 3
4. Waukon 6-1 73 4
5. State Center West Marshall 6-1 57 5
6. Van Horne Benton 6-1 40 6
(tie) Union, La Porte City 5-2 40 7
8. Spirit Lake 6-1 36 8
9. Greene County 6-1 12 10
10. Southeast Valley 5-2 5 NR
(tie) Carroll Kuemper 4-3 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 4. West Liberty 4. Chariton 4. Cresco Crestwood 3. O-A/BCIG 1. Williamsburg 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Dike-New Hartford (4) 7-0 93 1
2. Van Meter (3) 7-0 85 2
3. South Central Calhoun (1) 7-0 70 4
4. Bellevue (2) 7-0 69 3
5. Hawarden West Sioux 6-1 60 T6
6. West Branch 6-1 50 T6
7. Wilton 6-1 46 10
8. Truro Interstate 35 7-0 40 9
9. Mediapolis 6-1 14 5
10. Cascade 5-2 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Sumner-Fredericksburg 6. Inwood West Lyon 4. Pella Christian 3. Mount Ayr 2. Sigourney-Keota 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Hudson (9) 7-0 97 1
2. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca (1) 7-0 89 2
3. Algona Garrigan 7-0 82 3
4. Traer North Tama 6-1 58 4
5. Belmond-Klemme 6-1 54 6
6. Edgewood-Colesburg 6-1 47 7
7. Brooklyn BGM 7-0 46 5
8. St. Ansgar 5-2 25 8
9. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 5-2 12 9
10. Packwood Pekin 4-3 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Grundy Center 5. Akron-Westfield 5. Hinton 4. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 4. Sloan Westwood 4. Riverside Highland 3. Britt West Hancock 3. Mason City Newman 2. Durant 2. Lynnville-Sully 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Westside Ar-We-Va (5) 7-0 92 3
2. Northwood-Kensett (3) 7-0 87 4
3. Marengo Iowa Valley (2) 7-0 80 6
4. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 6-1 69 5
5. Central City 7-0 47 8
(tie) Liberty Center SE Warren 8-0 47 7
7. Fremont Mills, Tabor 6-1 44 9
8. New London 6-1 37 1
9. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 6-1 15 2
10. Wyoming Midland 6-1 9 T10

Others receiving votes: Audubon 7. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 5. Newell-Fonda 4. HLV, Victor 4. Stanton 2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.