Nearly a dozen teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in this week's Associated Press high school football rankings, the eighth poll of the season.

Heading into the final games of the regular-season this week, there are 20 teams across Iowa that remain unbeaten. The undefeated squads include Hudson (Class A) and Dike-New Hartford (Class 1A) , which are both ranked No. 1. Cedar Falls, rated No. 2 in Class 4A, is also 8-0.

Hudson clinched a district title last week and earned an automatic playoff berth. Dike-New Hartford and Cedar Falls both play for district championships on the road Friday night.The Wolverines play at unranked Iowa City Regina, while the Tigers face No. 9 Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Other rated teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa include: Waverly-Shell Rock (No. 10, Class 3A), Waukon (No. 4, Class 2A), La Porte City Union (No. 6, Class 2A), North Tama (No. 4, Class A), Edgewood-Colesburg (No. 5, Class A), Wapsie Valley (Class A, No. 7), Don Bosco (No. 4, 8-player) and Turkey Valley (No. 10, 8-Player).

Playoff qualifiers will be determined following Friday night's games. The field will be made up of 16 teams from each of the six classes. This season marks the first time the Rating Percentage Index (RPI) will be used to determine at-large qualifiers and host sites.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2018 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (10) 8-0 109 1
2. Cedar Falls (1) 8-0 97 2
3. Ankeny Centennial 8-0 89 3
4. Bettendorf 7-1 70 4
5. West Des Moines Dowling 6-2 66 6
6. Johnston 7-1 58 5
7. Iowa City West 7-1 50 7
8. Waukee 6-2 32 8
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 7-1 21 9
10. Fort Dodge 6-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: None.

Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9) 8-0 108 1
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) 8-0 100 2
3. Solon 8-0 87 3
4. Eldridge North Scott 7-1 77 4
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7-1 68 5
6. Sioux City Heelan 7-1 44 7
7. Pella 7-1 38 8
8. Oskaloosa 7-1 31 9
9. Epworth Western Dubuque 7-1 23 10
10. Waverly-Shell Rock 7-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Clear Creek-Amana 8. Harlan 5. Decorah 4. Spencer 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Monroe PCM (11) 8-0 110 1
2. Boyden-Hull-RV 7-1 97 2
3. Algona 8-0 87 3
4. Waukon 7-1 80 4
5. Van Horne Benton 7-1 62 T6
6. Union, La Porte City 6-2 47 T6
7. Southeast Valley 6-2 22 T10
8. Spirit Lake 6-2 20 8
9. Greene County 7-1 17 9
10. O-A-BCIG 7-1 11 NR
(tie) State Center West Marshall 7-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: West Liberty 9. Clear Lake 9. Cresco Crestwood 8. Chariton 8. Williamsburg 3. Mount Vernon 3. Waterloo Columbus 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Dike-New Hartford (6) 8-0 101 1
2. Van Meter (1) 8-0 90 2
3. Bellevue (4) 8-0 88 4
4. South Central Calhoun 8-0 80 3
5. Hawarden West Sioux 7-1 70 5
6. West Branch 7-1 56 6
7. Wilton 7-1 44 7
8. Truro Interstate 35 8-0 39 8
9. Mediapolis 7-1 15 9
10. Pella Christian 6-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Inwood West Lyon 7. Treynor 2. Cascade 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Hudson (11) 8-0 110 1
2. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 8-0 97 2
3. Algona Garrigan 8-0 87 3
4. Traer North Tama 7-1 69 4
5. Edgewood-Colesburg 7-1 66 6
6. Belmond-Klemme 7-1 63 5
7. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6-2 28 9
8. Durant 6-2 13 NR
9. Britt West Hancock 6-2 12 NR
10. Sloan Westwood 7-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Brooklyn BGM 10. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 9. Akron-Westfield 7. Packwood Pekin 6. Mason City Newman 5. Riverside Highland 4. Lynnville-Sully 3. Grundy Center 2. Hinton 2. Alta 1.

Record Pts Prv
1. Westside Ar-We-Va (7) 8-0 104 1
2. Northwood-Kensett (3) 8-0 97 2
3. Marengo Iowa Valley (1) 8-0 88 3
4. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 7-1 75 4
5. Fremont Mills, Tabor 7-1 56 7
6. Liberty Center SE Warren 9-0 55 T5
7. New London 7-1 46 8
8. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 7-1 29 9
9. Wyoming Midland 8-1 15 10
10. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 7-1 13 NR

Others receiving votes: HLV, Victor 6. Audubon 5. Newell-Fonda 5. Central City 4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3. Stanton 3. West Bend-Mallard 1.