Class-2A Girls Regional Tournament Brackets and Results
The 2016 Class 2A Iowa Girls Basketball Regional Tournament champions will earn their way to the Iowa High School Girls Basketball State Tournament February 29 through March 5 at Wells Fargo Arena.
Each regional tournament runs February 13-22. Unless otherwise noted, each game begins at 7:00 PM.
CLASS 2A GIRLS BASKETBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS
| 2A Region 1 | 2A Region 2 | 2A Region 3 |
| 2A Region 4 | 2A Region 5 | 2A Region 6 |
| 2A Region 7 | 2A Region 8 |
2A Region 1
Western Christian | |||||||||||||
G9 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Western Christian | ||||||||||||
Sioux Central | At Hull, Western Christian | 68-30 | G13 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G2 | ||||||||||||
At Sioux Rapids | Sioux Central | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
66-48 | At Hull Western Christian | ||||||||||||
Sibley Ocheyedan | |||||||||||||
Western Christian | |||||||||||||
73-49 | |||||||||||||
Alta-Aurelia | |||||||||||||
G10 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Alta-Aurelia | ||||||||||||
West Sioux | At Alta | 57-48 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G4 | ||||||||||||
At Hawarden | South O'Brien | G15 | |||||||||||
49-34 | MON, FEB 22, 7:00p | ||||||||||||
South O'Brien | At Sioux City, East | ||||||||||||
Western Christian | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
76-64 | |||||||||||||
Lawton-Bronson | |||||||||||||
G11 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Lawton-Bronson | ||||||||||||
Rock Valley | At Lawton | 72-38 | G14 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G6 | ||||||||||||
At Rock Valley | Boyden-Hull | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
67-57 | At Lawton | ||||||||||||
Boyden-Hull | |||||||||||||
Lawton-Bronson | |||||||||||||
61-54 | |||||||||||||
West Lyon | |||||||||||||
G12 | |||||||||||||
TuE, FEB 16, 7:00p | West Lyon | ||||||||||||
Woodbury Central | At Inwood | 46-42 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G8 | ||||||||||||
At Moville | Woodbury Central | ||||||||||||
50-47 | |||||||||||||
Hinton |
2A Region 2
Okoboji | |||||||||||||
G9 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Okoboji | ||||||||||||
West Hancock | At Milford | 68-48 | G13 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G2 | ||||||||||||
At Britt | West Hancock | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
55-35 | At Milford | ||||||||||||
Emmetsburg | |||||||||||||
Okoboji | |||||||||||||
56-50 | |||||||||||||
North Union | |||||||||||||
G10 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | North Union | ||||||||||||
Lake Mills | At Armstrong | 56-31 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G4 | ||||||||||||
At Lake Mills | Lake Mills | G15 | |||||||||||
56-49 | MON, FEB 22, 7:00p | ||||||||||||
Belmond-Klemme | At Clarion | ||||||||||||
Okoboji | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
40-34 | |||||||||||||
Grundy Center | |||||||||||||
G11 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Grundy Center | ||||||||||||
Saint Ansgar | At Grundy Center | 72-42 | G14 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G6 | ||||||||||||
At Saint Ansgar | Saint Ansgar | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
44-43 | At Grundy Center | ||||||||||||
Central Springs | |||||||||||||
Grundy Center | |||||||||||||
56-33 | |||||||||||||
Newman Catholic | |||||||||||||
G12 | |||||||||||||
TuE, FEB 16, 7:00p | West Fork | ||||||||||||
North Butler | At Newman Catholic | 48-39 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G8 | ||||||||||||
At Green | West Fork | ||||||||||||
42-30 | |||||||||||||
West Fork |
2A Region 3
Iowa City Regina | |||||||||||||
G9 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Iowa City Regina | ||||||||||||
Jesup | At Iowa City Regina | 68-29 | G13 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G2 | ||||||||||||
At Jesup | Jesup | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
60-31 | At Iowa City, Regina | ||||||||||||
Wapsie Valley | |||||||||||||
Iowa City Regina | |||||||||||||
49-34 | |||||||||||||
Sumner-Fredericksburg | |||||||||||||
G10 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Sumner-Fredericksburg | ||||||||||||
Denver | At Sumner | 46-25 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G4 | ||||||||||||
At Denver | Nashua-Plainfield | G15 | |||||||||||
60-49 | MON, FEB 22, 7:00p | ||||||||||||
Nashua-Plainfield | At Cedar Rapids, Washington | ||||||||||||
Iowa City Regina | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
50-47 | |||||||||||||
North Linn | |||||||||||||
G11 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | North Linn | ||||||||||||
South Winneshiek | At Troy Mills | 68-22 | G14 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G6 | ||||||||||||
At Calmar | South Winneshiek | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
44-42 | At Troy Mills | ||||||||||||
Postville | |||||||||||||
North Linn | |||||||||||||
51-21 | |||||||||||||
Alburnett | |||||||||||||
G12 | |||||||||||||
TuE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Alburnett | ||||||||||||
MFL MarMac | At Alburnett | 52-43 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G8 | ||||||||||||
At Monona | MFL MarMac | ||||||||||||
64-21 | |||||||||||||
East Buchanan |
2A Region 4
West Branch | |||||||||||||
G9 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | West Branch | ||||||||||||
Louisa-Muscatine | At West Branch | 68-43 | G13 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G2 | ||||||||||||
At Letts | Wilton | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
40-35 | At West Branch | ||||||||||||
Wilton | |||||||||||||
West Branch | |||||||||||||
66-26 | |||||||||||||
Edgewood-Colesburg | |||||||||||||
G10 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Stamont | ||||||||||||
Starmont | At Edgewood | 49-37 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G4 | ||||||||||||
At Arlington | Starmont | G15 | |||||||||||
46-39 | MON, FEB 22, 7:00p | ||||||||||||
Lisbon | At Tipton | ||||||||||||
West Branch | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
44-42 | |||||||||||||
Durant | |||||||||||||
G11 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Durant | ||||||||||||
Tipton | At Durant | 54-40 | G14 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G6 | ||||||||||||
At Tipton | North Cedar | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
55-35 | At Durant | ||||||||||||
North Cedar | |||||||||||||
Durant | |||||||||||||
66-49 | |||||||||||||
Maquoketa Valley | |||||||||||||
G12 | |||||||||||||
TuE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Bellevue | ||||||||||||
Bellevue | At Delhi | 57-52 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G8 | ||||||||||||
At Bellvue | Bellevue | ||||||||||||
50-42 | |||||||||||||
Clayton Ridge |
2A Region 5
Pekin | |||||||||||||
G9 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Pekin | ||||||||||||
Columbus Comm. | At Packwood | 68-38 | G13 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G2 | ||||||||||||
At Columbus Junction | Jesup | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
60-31 | At Packwood | ||||||||||||
Wapello | |||||||||||||
Pekin | |||||||||||||
74-43 | |||||||||||||
Highland | |||||||||||||
G10 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Highland | ||||||||||||
Danville | At Riverside | 60-37 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G4 | ||||||||||||
At Danville | West Burlington | G15 | |||||||||||
39-26 | MON, FEB 22, 7:00p | ||||||||||||
West Burlington | At Pella Christian | ||||||||||||
Pekin | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
55-36 | |||||||||||||
Van Meter | |||||||||||||
G11 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Van Meter | ||||||||||||
Pella Christian | At Van Meter | 54-34 | G14 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G6 | ||||||||||||
At Pella Christian | Pella Christian | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
58-15 | At Van Metter | ||||||||||||
North Mahaska | |||||||||||||
Van Meter | |||||||||||||
44-29 | |||||||||||||
South Hardin | |||||||||||||
G12 | |||||||||||||
TuE, FEB 16, 7:00p | BCLUW | ||||||||||||
BGM | At Eldora | 55-42 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G8 | ||||||||||||
At Brooklyn | BCLUW | ||||||||||||
63-54 | |||||||||||||
BCLUW |
2A Region 6
Manson-NW Webster | |||||||||||||
G9 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Manson-NW Webster | ||||||||||||
Ogden | At Manson | 87-47 | G13 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G2 | ||||||||||||
At Ogden | Ogden | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
60-30 | At Manson | ||||||||||||
Eagle Grove | |||||||||||||
Manson-NW Webster | |||||||||||||
52-30 | |||||||||||||
Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||||
G10 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Dike-New Hartford | ||||||||||||
Hudson | At Dike | 54-50 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G4 | ||||||||||||
At Hudson | Hudson | G15 | |||||||||||
50-34 | MON, FEB 22, 7:00p | ||||||||||||
South Hamilton | At Boone | ||||||||||||
Manson-NW Webster | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
47-43 | |||||||||||||
Des Moines Christian | |||||||||||||
G11 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Des Moines Christian | ||||||||||||
Madrid | At Des Moines Christian | 53-24 | G14 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G6 | ||||||||||||
At Madrid | Fort Dodge St. Edmond | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
52-32 | At Des Moines Christian | ||||||||||||
Fort Dodge St. Edmond | |||||||||||||
Des Moines Christian | |||||||||||||
51-47 | |||||||||||||
South Central Calhoun | |||||||||||||
G12 | |||||||||||||
TuE, FEB 16, 7:00p | South Central Calhoun | ||||||||||||
IKM-Manning | At Rockwell City | 53-48 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G8 | ||||||||||||
At Manning | IKM-Manning | ||||||||||||
59-30 | |||||||||||||
Woodward-Granger |
2A Region 7
Central Decatur | |||||||||||||
G9 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Central Decatur | ||||||||||||
Martensdale-St. Marys | At Leon | 53-28 | G13 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G2 | ||||||||||||
At Martensdale | Martensdale-St. Marys | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
49-35 | At Leon | ||||||||||||
Pleasantville | |||||||||||||
Central Decatur | |||||||||||||
50-46 | |||||||||||||
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | |||||||||||||
G10 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | ||||||||||||
Cardinal | At Eddyville | 48-38 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G4 | ||||||||||||
At Eldon | Van Buren | G15 | |||||||||||
50-48 | MON, FEB 22, 7:00p | ||||||||||||
Van Buren | At Afton | ||||||||||||
Central Decatur | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
63-53 | |||||||||||||
Interstate 35 | |||||||||||||
G11 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Interstate 35 | ||||||||||||
Southwest Valley | At Truro | 57-40 | G14 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G6 | ||||||||||||
At Corning | Southwest Valley | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
82-22 | At Truro | ||||||||||||
Clarinda Academy | |||||||||||||
Panora | |||||||||||||
35-31 | |||||||||||||
Panorama | |||||||||||||
G12 | |||||||||||||
TuE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Panorama | ||||||||||||
West Central Valley | At Panora | 45-40 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G8 | ||||||||||||
At Monona | West Central Valley | ||||||||||||
64-21 | |||||||||||||
Earlham |
2A Region 8
Unity Christian | |||||||||||||
G9 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Unity Christian | ||||||||||||
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto | At Orange City Unity Christian | 75-35 | G13 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G2 | ||||||||||||
At Mapleton | Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
52-45 | At Orange City Unity Christian | ||||||||||||
OA-BCIG | |||||||||||||
Unity Christian | |||||||||||||
61-20 | |||||||||||||
Ridge View | |||||||||||||
G10 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Ridge View | ||||||||||||
West Monona | At Hoestein | 45-35 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G4 | ||||||||||||
At Onawa | West Monona | G15 | |||||||||||
62-40 | MON, FEB 22, 7:00p | ||||||||||||
Missouri Valley | At Mapleton | ||||||||||||
Unity Christian | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
51-44 | |||||||||||||
Treynor | |||||||||||||
G11 | |||||||||||||
TUE, FEB 16, 7:00p | Treynor | ||||||||||||
Underwood | At Treynor | 73-41 | G14 | ||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G6 | ||||||||||||
At Underwood | Underwood | FRI, FEB 19, 7:00p | |||||||||||
51-47 | At Treynor | ||||||||||||
Tri-Center | |||||||||||||
Treynor | |||||||||||||
69-63 | |||||||||||||
St. Albert | |||||||||||||
G12 | |||||||||||||
TuE, FEB 16, 7:00p | St. Albert | ||||||||||||
Logan-Magnolia | At Council Bluffs St. Albert | 49-46 | |||||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G8 | ||||||||||||
At Logan | Logan-Magnolia | ||||||||||||
62-28 | |||||||||||||
AHSTW |