Class 2A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Camanche
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Camanche is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Assumption, Davenport; Camanche; Central DeWitt; Maquoketa; Northeast, Goose Lake; and West Liberty.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 5 at Camanche
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
1. Assumption-Davenport 266.0
2. West Liberty 205.5
3. Central DeWitt 176.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Randone of Assumption-Davenport
2nd Place - Coy Ruess of West Liberty
3rd Place - Justin Holst of Maquoketa
4th Place - Dalton Weber of Camanche
1st Place Match
Matthew Randone (Assumption-Davenport) 34-8, Sr. over Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 26-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:49 (16-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 26-8, Fr. over Justin Holst (Maquoketa) 9-26, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Justin Holst (Maquoketa) 9-26, So. over Dalton Weber (Camanche) 5-2, Fr. (For.).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Felderman of Assumption-Davenport
2nd Place - Isaac Payne of Central DeWitt
3rd Place - Eric Campie of Camanche
4th Place - Christian Romero of West Liberty
1st Place Match
Jacob Felderman (Assumption-Davenport) 26-17, Fr. over Isaac Payne (Central DeWitt) 26-13, So. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Payne (Central DeWitt) 26-13, So. over Eric Campie (Camanche) 23-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Eric Campie (Camanche) 23-19, Fr. over Christian Romero (West Liberty) 21-21, So. (Dec 9-2).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Fenske of Assumption-Davenport
2nd Place - Bryant Woodford of Central DeWitt
3rd Place - Seth Edens of Northeast-Goose Lake
4th Place - Thaddeus Clark of Maquoketa
5th Place - Nathin Malcom of Camanche
6th Place - Aaron Lara of West Liberty
1st Place Match
Jacob Fenske (Assumption-Davenport) 31-6, Sr. over Bryant Woodford (Central DeWitt) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 3:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryant Woodford (Central DeWitt) 28-7, Sr. over Seth Edens (Northeast-Goose Lake) 27-17, Fr. (Fall 1:56).
3rd Place Match
Seth Edens (Northeast-Goose Lake) 27-17, Fr. over Thaddeus Clark (Maquoketa) 24-5, Fr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Nathin Malcom (Camanche) 5-8, Fr. over Aaron Lara (West Liberty) 1-8, So. (Fall 2:08).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Thoms of Camanche
2nd Place - Justis Dengler of West Liberty
3rd Place - Tyler Bossom of Central DeWitt
4th Place - Kole Kreinbring of Assumption-Davenport
5th Place - Dalen Acton of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
Nate Thoms (Camanche) 39-4, Jr. over Justis Dengler (West Liberty) 35-10, So. (MD 12-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justis Dengler (West Liberty) 35-10, So. over Tyler Bossom (Central DeWitt) 19-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Bossom (Central DeWitt) 19-18, Jr. over Kole Kreinbring (Assumption-Davenport) 20-9, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Dalen Acton (Maquoketa) 12-25, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brice Everson of Camanche
2nd Place - Austin Beaver of West Liberty
3rd Place - Eric Schoel of Central DeWitt
4th Place - Trevor Shady of Maquoketa
5th Place - Carsen Mangelsen of Northeast-Goose Lake
1st Place Match
Brice Everson (Camanche) 43-2, Sr. over Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 31-16, Fr. (Fall 2:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 31-16, Fr. over Eric Schoel (Central DeWitt) 21-21, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Eric Schoel (Central DeWitt) 21-21, Jr. over Trevor Shady (Maquoketa) 16-15, Jr. (Fall 1:58).
5th Place Match
Carsen Mangelsen (Northeast-Goose Lake) 8-24, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kirk Mommsen of Assumption-Davenport
2nd Place - Baylor Crigger of Camanche
3rd Place - Ivan Escobedo of West Liberty
4th Place - Zach Koppes of Maquoketa
5th Place - Max Cousins of Central DeWitt
6th Place - Aaron Schoon of Northeast-Goose Lake
1st Place Match
Kirk Mommsen (Assumption-Davenport) 26-6, Sr. over Baylor Crigger (Camanche) 38-6, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Baylor Crigger (Camanche) 38-6, Fr. over Ivan Escobedo (West Liberty) 21-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ivan Escobedo (West Liberty) 21-10, Sr. over Zach Koppes (Maquoketa) 28-14, Sr. (MD 15-7).
5th Place Match
Max Cousins (Central DeWitt) 24-23, So. over Aaron Schoon (Northeast-Goose Lake) 15-21, Fr. (Fall 5:39).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Patrick Schwartzhoff of Assumption-Davenport
2nd Place - Noah Everson of Camanche
3rd Place - Noah Barten of West Liberty
4th Place - Lucas Davison of Maquoketa
5th Place - Wyatt Schmidt of Northeast-Goose Lake
6th Place - Kyle Irwin of Central DeWitt
1st Place Match
Patrick Schwartzhoff (Assumption-Davenport) 29-8, Sr. over Noah Everson (Camanche) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Everson (Camanche) 29-13, Jr. over Noah Barten (West Liberty) 26-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Noah Barten (West Liberty) 26-16, Sr. over Lucas Davison (Maquoketa) 18-17, Jr. (Dec 15-10).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Schmidt (Northeast-Goose Lake) 23-16, So. over Kyle Irwin (Central DeWitt) 14-18, Jr. (Fall 5:27).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Kelly of West Liberty
2nd Place - Nick Johnson of Assumption-Davenport
3rd Place - Ryeland Doolittle of Central DeWitt
4th Place - Tobi Marburger of Maquoketa
5th Place - Andrew Edens of Camanche
6th Place - Travis Mickelson of Northeast-Goose Lake
1st Place Match
Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 11-4, So. over Nick Johnson (Assumption-Davenport) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Johnson (Assumption-Davenport) 35-9, Sr. over Ryeland Doolittle (Central DeWitt) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 0:50).
3rd Place Match
Ryeland Doolittle (Central DeWitt) 27-11, Sr. over Tobi Marburger (Maquoketa) 7-16, Jr. (Fall 3:03).
5th Place Match
Andrew Edens (Camanche) 32-7, So. over Travis Mickelson (Northeast-Goose Lake) 20-18, So. (Fall 0:56).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Argo of Assumption-Davenport
2nd Place - Joe Baker of West Liberty
3rd Place - Tristen Daniels of Northeast-Goose Lake
4th Place - Blake Chapman of Central DeWitt
5th Place - Jimmy Zhang of Camanche
6th Place - Zach Gavin of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
Joe Argo (Assumption-Davenport) 34-4, Sr. over Joe Baker (West Liberty) 23-15, Jr. (Fall 5:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Baker (West Liberty) 23-15, Jr. over Tristen Daniels (Northeast-Goose Lake) 27-15, So. (Inj. 0:31).
3rd Place Match
Tristen Daniels (Northeast-Goose Lake) 27-15, So. over Blake Chapman (Central DeWitt) 13-7, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).
5th Place Match
Jimmy Zhang (Camanche) 23-21, Jr. over Zach Gavin (Maquoketa) 7-21, Fr. (MD 15-6).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Kloft of Maquoketa
2nd Place - Julien Broderson of Assumption-Davenport
3rd Place - Ira Kuehn of Central DeWitt
4th Place - Jakob Barten of West Liberty
5th Place - Jack Damgaard of Camanche
6th Place - Lee Foster of Northeast-Goose Lake
1st Place Match
Jacob Kloft (Maquoketa) 33-4, Sr. over Julien Broderson (Assumption-Davenport) 32-12, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Julien Broderson (Assumption-Davenport) 32-12, Fr. over Ira Kuehn (Central DeWitt) 29-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ira Kuehn (Central DeWitt) 29-13, Jr. over Jakob Barten (West Liberty) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
5th Place Match
Jack Damgaard (Camanche) 26-18, Jr. over Lee Foster (Northeast-Goose Lake) 10-22, So. (Fall 1:28).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Bridges of Assumption-Davenport
2nd Place - Drew Durant of Central DeWitt
3rd Place - Jackson Gingerich of West Liberty
4th Place - Shawn Solomon of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
Chris Bridges (Assumption-Davenport) 24-10, Jr. over Drew Durant (Central DeWitt) 28-16, So. (Fall 1:11).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drew Durant (Central DeWitt) 28-16, So. over Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 26-18, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 26-18, So. over Shawn Solomon (Maquoketa) 4-19, Jr. (Fall 2:49).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
2nd Place - Reece Westphal of Central DeWitt
3rd Place - Blake Pataska of Northeast-Goose Lake
4th Place - Brock Timmons of Assumption-Davenport
5th Place - Layne Dean of Camanche
6th Place - Brady Neth of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 42-0, So. over Reece Westphal (Central DeWitt) 29-14, Jr. (Fall 2:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reece Westphal (Central DeWitt) 29-14, Jr. over Blake Pataska (Northeast-Goose Lake) 17-27, So. (Fall 1:39).
3rd Place Match
Blake Pataska (Northeast-Goose Lake) 17-27, So. over Brock Timmons (Assumption-Davenport) 20-21, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Layne Dean (Camanche) 23-19, Sr. over Brady Neth (Maquoketa) 12-26, Jr. (Fall 1:48).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Broderson of Assumption-Davenport
2nd Place - Nick Smith of Central DeWitt
3rd Place - Josh Walshire of West Liberty
4th Place - Bryan Solomon of Maquoketa
5th Place - Grant Williams of Northeast-Goose Lake
6th Place - Dallas McManus of Camanche
1st Place Match
Noah Broderson (Assumption-Davenport) 37-3, Jr. over Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 33-8, So. (Fall 1:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 33-8, So. over Josh Walshire (West Liberty) 31-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Walshire (West Liberty) 31-17, Sr. over Bryan Solomon (Maquoketa) 18-16, Sr. (Fall 4:47).
5th Place Match
Grant Williams (Northeast-Goose Lake) 11-11, So. over Dallas McManus (Camanche) 10-16, So. (Fall 5:05).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Bruns of Assumption-Davenport
2nd Place - Trevor Bickford of Maquoketa
3rd Place - Jared Ernst of Camanche
4th Place - Andy Lopez of West Liberty
5th Place - Brian Regenwether of Central DeWitt
6th Place - Skylar Redmon of Northeast-Goose Lake
1st Place Match
Travis Bruns (Assumption-Davenport) 28-17, Sr. over Trevor Bickford (Maquoketa) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Bickford (Maquoketa) 27-16, Jr. over Jared Ernst (Camanche) 17-22, Sr. (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Jared Ernst (Camanche) 17-22, Sr. over Andy Lopez (West Liberty) 28-17, So. (For.).
5th Place Match
Brian Regenwether (Central DeWitt) 8-24, Sr. over Skylar Redmon (Northeast-Goose Lake) 16-24, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
- - - - - - - - - -