Class-5A features eight, five-team regions. Two teams in each region play a quarterfinal game on Monday, October 26, 2015.

The others receive byes and will begin the tournament with regional semifinal games on Thursday, October 29.

Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.

Pairings for each of the eight regional tournaments are listed below.

Click Below To See Each Quarterfinal Results
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A | CLASS-5A
 


CLASS-5A VOLLEYBALL REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS RESULTS

Region 1:

Quarterfinal: Sioux City North beat Sioux City West, 3-1 (25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-14)

Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at Sioux City (East) – Thursday, October 29
Waukee at Ankeny Centennial – Thursday, October 29

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined


Region 2:

Quarterfinal: Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln beat Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 3-1 (25-23, 25-20, 13-25, 25-12)

Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at West Des Moines Valley – Thursday, October 29
Des Moines East at West Des Moines Dowling Catholic – Thursday, October 29

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined


Region 3:

Quarterfinal: Indianola beat Ottumwa, 3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-16)

Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner vs. Southeast Polk at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) – Thursday, October 29
Des Moines Roosevelt at Johnston – Thursday, October 29

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined


Region 4:

Quarterfinal: Indianola beat Ames, 3-1 (25-20, 18-25, 25-16, 25-15)

Semifinals: 
Quarterfinal Winner at Marshalltown – Thursday, October 29
Fort Dodge at Cedar Falls – Tuesday, October 29

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined


Region 5:

Quarterfinal: Des Moines Lincoln beat Des Moines North, 3-0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-18)

Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at Ankeny – Thursday, October 29
Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Cedar Rapids Kennedy – Thursday, October 29

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined


Region 6:

Quarterfinal: Waterloo West beat Cedar Rapids Washington, 3-2 (22-25, 25-16, 24-26, 25-15, 15-12)

Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at Cedar Rapids Prairie – Thursday, October 29
Dubuque Senior at Dubuque Hempstead – Thursday, October 29

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determned


Region 7:

Quarterfinal: Iowa City High beat Davenport West, 3-0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-7)

Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at Iowa City West – Thursday, October 29
Davenport Central at Linn-Mar – Thursday, October 29

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined


Region 8:

Quarterfinal: Burlington beat Muscatine, 3-0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-21)

Semifinals:
Quarterfinal Winner at Bettendorf – Thursday, October 29
Dubuque North at Pleasant Valley – Thursday, October 29

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Announced

**All Matches Begin at 7:00 pm**

[button href="/category/cv-sports/" title="Click Here For More Area Sports Results &a