Class-1A features 111 teams. There are seven 14-team regions and one bracket with 13 teams. A total of 94 teams play first-round games on Thursday, Feb. 11, 2016.

Overall, 17 teams in the eight brackets combined receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, Feb. 16.

Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.

The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, Feb. 29-March 5, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-1A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6 p.m. on Friday, March 4.

Click Below to See Each Region
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A


CLASS-1A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***

Region 1:

Clay Central-Everly vs. George-Little Rock at George – Thursday, February 11
Central Lyon vs. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hartley – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Hartley (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) – Tuesday, February 16

Graettinger-Terril vs. Harris-Lake Park at Lake Park – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Marcus – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Marcus (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn)

Siouxland Christian vs. Remsen-Union at Remsen (Remsen-Union) – Thursday, February 11
Remsen St. Mary's vs. Akron-Westfield at Akron – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Akron (Akron-Westfield) – Tuesday, February 16

Gehlen Catholic vs. Trinity Christian at Hull (Trinity Christian) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Kingsley (Kingsley-Pierson)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at LeMars


Region 2:

West Bend-Mallard vs. Bishop Garrigan at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Thursday, February 11
North Iowa vs. Rockford at Rockford – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Rockford – Tuesday, February 16

CAL vs. Clarksville at Clarksville – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Northwood-Kensett at Northwood – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Northwood (Northwood-Kensett)

Riceville vs. Janesville at Janesville – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Tripoli at Tripoli – Tuesday, February 16

Valley Lutheran vs. AGWSR at Ackley (AGWSR) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Turkey Valley at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Charles City


Region 3:

Colfax-Mingo vs. North Tama at Traer (North Tama) – Thursday, February 11
Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Belle Plaine at Belle Plaine – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Belle Plaine – Tuesday, February 16

Meskwaki Settlement vs. GMG at Garwin (GMG) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Lynnville-Sully at Sully – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Sully (Lynnville-Sully)

Central City vs. Don Bosco at Gilbertville (Don Bosco) – Thursday, February 11
Waterloo Christian vs. Dunkerton at Dunkerton – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Dunkerton – Tuesday, February 16

West Central vs. Central Community at Elkader (Central Community) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Kee at Lansing (Kee) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Maynard (West Central)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Cedar Falls


Region 4:

Midland vs. Easton Valley at Miles (Easton Valley) – Thursday, February 11
Iowa Mennonite vs. Lone Tree at Lone Tree – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Lone Tree – Tuesday, February 16

Prince of Peace vs. Calamus-Wheatland at Wheatland – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Marquette Catholic at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic)

English Valleys vs. New London at New London – Thursday, February 11
Winfield-Mount Vernon vs. Holy Trinity at Fort Madison (Holy Trinity) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Fort Madison (Holy Trinity) – Tuesday, February 16

Keota vs. WACO at Wayland (WACO) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Notre Dame at Burlington (Notre Dame) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Burlington (Notre Dame)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Wilton


Region 5:

Seymour vs. Wayne at Corydon (Wayne) – Thursday, February 11
Moulton-Udell vs. Moravia at Moravia – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Moravia – Tuesday, February 16

Melcher-Dallas vs. Southeast Warren at Liberty Center (Southeast Warren) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Montezuma at Montezuma – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Montezuma

Twin Cedars vs. Sigourney at Sigourney – Thursday, February 11
Cedar Valley Christian vs. Iowa Valley at Marengo (Iowa Valley) – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Marengo (Iowa Valley) – Tuesday, February 16

Tri-County vs. HLV at Victor – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Springville at Springville – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Springville

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at North English (English Valleys)


Region 6:

Diagonal vs. Orient-Macksburg at Orient – Thursday, February 11
East Union vs. Mount Ayr at Mount Ayr – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Mount Ayr – Tuesday, February 16

Guthrie Center vs. CAM at Anita – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Adair-Casey at Adair – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Adair (Adair-Casey)

Mormon Trail vs. Murray at Murray – Thursday, February 11
Ankeny Christian vs. Colo-Nesco at Colo – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Colo (Colo-Nesco) – Tuesday, February 16

Lamoni vs. Iowa Christian Academy at Saydel – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Grand View Christian at Saydel – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Saydel

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Johnston


Region 7:

Stanton vs. Essex at Essex – Thursday, February 11
South Page vs. Bedford at Bedford – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Bedford – Tuesday, February 16

Lenox vs. Nishnabotna at Farragut – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays at Nodaway Valley at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley)

Heartland Christian vs. Fremont-Mills at Tabor (Fremont-Mills) – Thursday, February 11
Riverside vs. Sidney at Sidney – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Sidney – Tuesday, February 16

East Mills vs. Griswold at Griswold – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Elk Horn – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Elk Horn

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Red Oak


Region 8:

Whiting vs. Boyer Valley at Dunlap – Thursday, February 11
Woodbine vs. Audubon at Audubon – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Audubon – Tuesday, February 16

West Harrison vs. Charter Oak-Ute at Charter Oak – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Westwood at Sloan (Westwood) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Sloan (Westwood)

Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Paton-Churdan at Coon Rapids – Thursday, February 11
Storm Lake St. Mary's vs. Glidden-Ralston at Glidden – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Glidden (Glidden-Ralston) – Tuesday, February 16

River Valley vs. Ar-We-Va at Westside – Thursday, February 11
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Newell-Fonda at Newell – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Newell (Newell-Fonda)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Ida Grove (OA-BCIG)

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***