Class-2A features 96 teams divided into eight regions. All eight regions feature eight teams playing first-round games on Saturday, Feb. 13, 2016.

Overall, four teams in each of the eight brackets receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, Feb. 16.

Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 pm.

The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, Feb. 29-March 5, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-2A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 8 p.m. on Friday, March 4.

Click Below to See Each Region
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A


CLASS-2A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***

Region 1:

Hinton vs. Woodbury Central at Moville (Woodbury Central) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays West Lyon at Inwood (West Lyon) – Tuesday, February 16

Boyden-Hull vs. Rock Valley at Rock Valley – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Lawton-Bronson at Lawton – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Lawton (Lawton-Bronson)

South O'Brien vs. West Sioux at Hawarden (West Sioux) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Alta-Aurelia at Alta – Tuesday, February 16

Sibley-Ocheyedan vs. Sioux Central at Sioux Rapids (Sioux Central) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Western Christian at Hull (Western Christian) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Hull (Western Christian)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Sioux City (East)


Region 2:

West Fork vs. North Butler at Greene (North Butler) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Newman Catholic at Mason City (Newman Catholic) – Tuesday, February 16

Central Springs vs. Saint Ansgar at Saint Ansgar – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Grundy Center at Grundy Center – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Thursday, February 18 at Grundy Center

Belmond-Klemme vs. Lake Mills at Lake Mills – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays North Union at Armstrong (North Union) – Tuesday, February 16

Emmetsburg vs. West Hancock at Britt (West Hancock) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Okoboji at Milford (Okoboji) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Milford (Okoboji)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Clarion (Clarion-Goldfield)


Region 3:

East Buchanan vs. MFL-Mar-Mac at Monona (MFL-Mar-Mac) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Alburnett at Alburnett – Tuesday, February 16

Postville vs. South Winneshiek at Calmar (South Winneshiek) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays North Linn at Troy Mills (North Linn) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Troy Mills (North Linn)

Nashua-Plainfield vs. Denver at Denver – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Sumner-Fredericksburg at Sumner – Tuesday, February 16

Wapsie Valley vs. Jesup at Jesup – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Iowa City Regina at Iowa City (Regina) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Iowa City (Regina)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Cedar Rapids (Prairie)


Region 4:

Clayton Ridge vs. Bellevue at Bellevue – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Maquoketa Valley at Delhi – Tuesday, February 16

North Cedar vs. Tipton at Tipton – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Durant at Durant – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Durant

Lisbon vs. Starmont at Arlington (Starmont) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Edgewood-Colesburg at Edgewood – Tuesday, February 16

Wilton vs. Louisa-Muscatine at Letts (Louisa-Muscatine) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above play West Branch at West Branch – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at West Branch

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Tipton


Region 5:

BCLUW vs. BGM at Brooklyn (BGM) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays South Hardin at Eldora (South Hardin) – Tuesday, February 16

North Mahaska vs. Pella Christian at Pella (Christian) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Van Meter at Van Meter – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Van Meter

West Burlington vs. Danville at Danville – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Highland at Riverside (Highland) – Tuesday, February 16

Wapello vs. Columbus Community at Columbus Junction (Columbus Community) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Pekin at Packwood (Pekin) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Packwood (Pekin)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Pella (Christian)


Region 6:

Woodward-Granger vs. IKM-Manning at Manning – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays South Central Calhoun at Rockwell City (South Central Calhoun) – Tuesday, February 16

Fort Dodge St. Edmond vs. Madrid at Madrid – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Des Moines Christian at Des Moines (Christian) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Des Moines (Christian)

South Hamilton vs. Hudson at Hudson – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Dike-New Hartford at Dike – Tuesday, February 16

Eagle Grove vs. Ogden at Ogden – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Manson-Northwest Webster at Manson – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Manson (Manson-Northwest Webster)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Boone


Region 7:

Earlham vs. West Central Valley at Stuart (West Central Valley – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Panorama at Panora (Panorama) – Tuesday, February 16

Clarinda Academy vs. Southwest Valley at Corning (Southwest Valley) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Interstate 35 at Truro (Interstate 35) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Truro (Interstate 35)

Van Buren vs. Cardinal at Eldon (Cardinal) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Eddyville – Tuesday, February 16

Pleasantville vs. Martensdale-St. Marys at Martensdale – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Central Decatur at Leon (Central Decatur) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Leon (Central Decatur)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Afton (East Union)


Region 8:

AHSTW vs. Logan-Magnolia at Logan – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays St. Albert at Council Bluffs (St. Albert) – Tuesday, February 16

Tri-Center vs. Underwood at Underwood – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Treynor at Treynor – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Treynor

Missouri Valley vs. West Monona at Onawa (West Monona) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Ridge View at Holstein (Ridge View) – Tuesday, February 16

OA-BCIG vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto at Mapleton (MV-AO) – Saturday, February 13
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Unity Christian at Orange City (Unity Christian) – Tuesday, February 16

Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 19 at Orange City (Unity Christian)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 22 at Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto)

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***