The 2015 Iowa High School volleyball season is winding down. Postseason play began for teams in the state's smallest two classes on Tuesday, Oct. 20.

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union (IGHSAU) scheduled 49 first-round regional matches in Class-1A. Each winner advances to the quarterfinals next week.

Below are the results of those matches.


CLASS 1A - Region 1 Results

  • Harley-Melvin-Sanborn beat Remsen St. Mary's, 3-1
  • Newell-Fonda beat Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, 3-0
  • Storm Lake St. Mary's beat Remsen Union, 3-2
  • Bishop Garrigan beat CAL, 3-0
  • North Iowa beat West Bend-Mallard, 3-1
  • Clay Central-Everly beat Graettinger-Terill/Ruthven-Ayrshire, 3-1
  • Next Round Pairings, Click Here

CLASS 1A - Region 2 Results

  • Ar-We-Va beat Woodbine, 3-0
  • Westwood beat West Harrison, 3-0
  • Gehlen Catholic beat Whiting, 3-0
  • Siouxland Community beat River Valley, 3-1
  • Kingsley-Pierson beat Charter Oak-Ute, 3-0
  • Trinity Christian beat Akron-Westfield, 3-1
  • Next Round Pairings, Click Here

CLASS 1A - Region 3 Results

  • Sidney beat Heartland Christian, 3-0
  • Fremont-Mills beat Riverside, 3-0
  • East Mills beat Griswold, 3-0
  • Mount Ayr beat Diagonal, 3-0
  • Bedford beat Lamoni, 3-0
  • Stanton beat Lenox, 3-0
  • Essex beat South Page, 3-0
  • Next Round Pairings, Click Here

CLASS 1A - Region 4 Results

  • Coon Rapids-Bayard beat Glidden-Ralston, 3-2
  • Adair-Casey beat Paton-Churdan, 3-0
  • Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton beat CAM, 3-2
  • Grand View Christian beat Nodaway Valley, 3-1
  • Murray beat Iowa Christian Academy, 3-1
  • East Union beat Orient-Macksburg, 3-0
  • Next Round Pairings, Click Here

CLASS 1A - Region 5 Results

  • HLV beat Ackeny Christian, 3-1
  • Iowa Valley beat Lynnville-Sully, 3-1
  • Montezuma beat Belle Plaine, 3-2
  • Colo-Nesco beat Meskwaki Settlement, 3-2
  • North Tama beat Green Mountain-Garwin, 3-1
  • Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat AGWSR, 3-1
  • Next Round Pairings, Click Here

CLASS 1A - Region 6 Results

  • Rockford beat Riceville, 3-0
  • Tripoli beat Central Community, 3-0
  • Turkey Valley beat Kee High, 3-1
  • Dunkerton beat Valley Lutheran, 3-0
  • Clarksville beat West Central, 3-1
  • Waterloo Christian beat Central City, 3-0
  • Next Round Pairings, Click Here

CLASS 1A - Region 7 Results

  • Lone Tree beat Cedar Valley Christian, 3-0
  • Marquette Catholic beat Easton Valley, 3-0
  • Midland beat Prince of Peace, 3-0
  • Burlington Notre Dame beat Winfield-Mount Union, 3-0
  • WACO beat English Valleys, 3-0
  • Iowa Mennonite beat Keota, 3-0
  • Next Round Pairings, Click Here

CLASS 1A - Region 8 Results

  • Southeast Warren beat Melcher-Dallas, 3-2
  • New London beat Maharishi, 3-0
  • Moravia beat Mormon Trail, 3-0
  • Seymour beat Wayne, 3-2
  • Holy Trinity Catholic beat Harmony, 3-0
  • Next Round Pairings, Click Here