Once again, nearly a dozen teams from the Cedar Valley and Northeast Iowa are featured in the latest high school football poll released by the Associated Press on Monday (Sept. 14, 2015).

There was very little movement for the 11 area squads, however two are new to the survey and another is returning to the top-10 after a one week absence.

The third rankings of the season feature newcomers Independence (Class-3A) and Hudson (Class-1A). Both teams are 3-0 and debuted at No. 10 in their respective classes. Defending Class-2A champion North Fayette Valley is back in the top-10 following a brief disappearance.

Waukon (Class-2A), Gladbrook-Reinbeck (A), Central Community (8-Player) and Janesville (8-Player) each moved up one position from last week, while there was no change for Cedar Falls (4A), West Delaware (3A), Dike-New Hartford (A) and Don Bosco (8-Player).


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2015 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class-4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (15) 3-0 150 1
2. West Des Moines Dowling 2-0 124 2
(tie). Bettendorf 3-0 124 3
4. Cedar Falls 3-0 94 4
5. Fort Dodge 3-0 84 6
6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-0 73 7
7. Johnston 3-0 69 8
8. Ankeny 2-1 29 NR
9. Muscatine 3-0 26 NR
10. Cedar Rapids Washington 2-1 24 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Ankeny Centennial 7. 12, Pleasant Valley 6. 12, Waukee 6. 14, Ottumwa 3. 15, Urbandale 2. 15, Davenport West 2. 17, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 1. 17, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1.

Class-3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pella (14) 3-0 149 1
2. Manchester West Delaware (1) 3-0 127 2
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 3-0 114 3
4. Sioux City Heelan 3-0 99 4
5. Harlan 3-0 88 6
6. Norwalk 3-0 73 5
7. Webster City 3-0 64 8
8. Boyden-Hull-RV 3-0 31 10
9. Dallas Center-Grimes 2-1 21 9
10. Independence 3-0 18 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Davenport Assumption 17. 12, Waverly-Shell Rock 12. 13, Solon 8. 14, Chariton 3. 15, Glenwood 1.

Class-2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Albia (12) 3-0 147 1
2. Spirit Lake (3) 3-0 136 2
3. Tama South Tama 3-0 117 3
4. Waukon 3-0 91 5
5. Anamosa 3-0 73 T8
6. Dyersville Beckman 2-1 47 T8
7. Garner-Hayfield Ventura 3-0 38 NR
(tie) West Union North Fayette 2-1 38 NR
9. Baxter CMB 3-0 30 NR
10. Wellman Mid-Prairie 3-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Williamsburg 23. 12, Donnellson Central Lee 15. 13, Central Lyon-GLR 11. 14, Center Point-Urbana 7. 15, West Burlington-Notre Dame 5. 15, Aplington-Parkersburg 5. 17, Mount Vernon 4. 17, MOC-Floyd Valley 4. 17, Clear Lake 4. 20, Osage 3. 21, Cherokee 2.

Class-1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (15) 3-0 150 1
2. Dike-New Hartford 3-0 125 2
3. West Branch 3-0 112 5
4. Hinton 3-0 108 4
5. Madrid 3-0 84 6
6. Panora Panorama 3-0 61 7
7. Underwood 3-0 58 9
8. Pella Christian 2-1 34 3
9. Inwood West Lyon 2-1 29 8
10. Hudson 3-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Hull Western Christian 12. 12, Avoca AHST 9. 13, St. Ansgar 8. 14, South Central Calhoun 4. 15, IKM/Manning 3. 15, Alburnett 3. 17, Van Meter 2. 18, Calmar South Winneshiek 1. 18, Ridge View 1.

Class-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Audubon (7) 3-0 128 1
2. Brooklyn BGM (2) 3-0 115 2
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4) 2-1 112 4
4. Algona Garrigan (1) 3-0 101 3
5. Belmond-Klemme 3-0 90 5
6. Paullina South O'Brien (1) 3-0 55 7
7. Montezuma 3-0 54 8
8. Bedford 3-0 45 10
9. Hawarden West Sioux 3-0 38 9
10. Logan-Magnolia 2-1 31 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Pleasantville 27. 12, Denver 9. 13, Britt West Hancock 8. 14, Belle Plaine 7. 15, Fairbank Wapsie Valley 3. 16, Colfax-Mingo 1. 16, Winfield-Mount Union 1.

8-PLAYER CLASS
Record Pts Prv
1. Newell-Fonda (8) 3-0 112 1
2. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-0 106 2
3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (2) 1-0 96 3
4. Glidden-Ralston (2) 3-0 88 4
5. Marcus MMC (1) 3-0 78 6
6. HLV, Victor 4-0 63 7
7. Elkader Central 3-0 40 8
8. Janesville 3-0 36 9
9. Graettinger-Terril Ruthven-Ayrshire 2-1 23 5
10. Colo-NESCO 4-0 17 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Lenox 16. 12, Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 14. 13, Harris-Lake Park 10. 14, Westside Ar-We-Va 6. 15, Northwood-Kensett 4. 15, Stanton 4. 17, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2.