The second high school football poll of the season features 12 teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa. This week's rankings were released by the Associated Press on Tuesday (Sept. 6, 2016).

The survey features several changes from last week's inaugural poll.

The biggest shake-up occurred in Class 2A, where North Fayette Valley moved into the No. 1 spot and New Hampton jumped three positions to No. 2. La Porte City Union,  unranked last week, made its debut at No. 5 following a 50-0 shutout of Vinton-Shellsburg on Friday. Waukon fell one spot to No. 7 after a 21-20 setback to New Hampton.

There was little movement involving area teams in the eight-player poll. Don Bosco remains at No. 1, while AGWSR moved up one spot to No. 4. Turkey Valley fell two spots to No. 8 despite a 48-8 win over West Central on Friday.

In Class-A, defending champion Gladbrook-Reinbeck jumped to No. 2 following last week's 17-14 win over Dike-New Hartford, which was ranked seventh in the inaugural Class 2A poll. Hudson, which is also off to a 2-0 start, debuted at No. 10.

Other teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa ranked in the top-10 this week are Denver, West Delaware and Cedar Falls.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2016 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Dowling (11) 2-0 173 1
2. West Des Moines Valley (7) 2-0 169 2
3. Cedar Rapids Washington 2-0 137 3
4. Ankeny Centennial 2-0 115 4
5. Iowa City High 2-0 107 7
6. Iowa City West 2-0 73 9
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 2-0 72 8
8. Waukee 1-1 36 5
9. Bettendorf 1-1 31 NR
10. Cedar Falls 2-0 29 NR

 
Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 24. Johnston 7. Muscatine 5. Urbandale 4. Newton 3. Clinton 3. Epworth Western Dubuque 2.


Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (11) 2-0 168 1
2. Pella (5) 2-0 158 2
3. Washington (1) 2-0 136 3
4. Norwalk (1) 2-0 133 4
5. Manchester West Delaware 2-0 80 8
6. Spirit Lake 2-0 72 5
7. Carroll 2-0 55 NR
8. Webster City 2-0 52 T6
9. Glenwood 2-0 46 9
10. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 2-0 45 10

 
Others receiving votes: Huxley Ballard 14. Sioux City Heelan 12. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8. Fairfield 5. West Burlington-Notre Dame 4. Gilbert 1. Harlan 1.


Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Union North Fayette (17) 2-0 179 2
2. New Hampton 2-0 146 5
3. Cascade 2-0 102 10
4. Boyden-Hull-RV (1) 1-1 93 1
5. Union, La Porte City 2-0 86 NR
6. Garner-Hayfield Ventura 2-0 65 NR
7. Waukon 1-1 53 6
8. Mount Vernon 0-2 51 3
9. Clarion-Goldfield 2-0 42 NR
10. Monticello 2-0 35 NR

 
Others receiving votes: Williamsburg 25. Dyersville Beckman 23. Central Lyon-GLR 20. Carroll Kuemper 11. Saydel 10. State Center West Marshall 10. Anamosa 8. Donnellson Central Lee 8. South Central Calhoun 7. Underwood 5. Sheldon 5. Dike-New Hartford 4. Monroe PCM 1. Wellman Mid-Prairie 1.


Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (14) 1-1 172 1
2. Pella Christian (1) 2-0 143 3
3. Inwood West Lyon (2) 2-0 128 8
4. Hinton 2-0 124 4
5. Denver (1) 2-0 115 5
6. Van Meter 2-0 85 7
7. Madrid 2-0 79 6
8. Hull Western Christian 1-1 43 9
9. Wilton 2-0 32 NR
10. West Branch 1-1 20 2

 
Others receiving votes: Calmar South Winneshiek 9. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 8. Logan-Magnolia 7. Mount Ayr 6. Sigourney-Keota 6. Riverside Highland 5. Bellevue 3. Okoboji, Milford 2. Truro Interstate 35 1. Pleasantville 1. Wapello 1.


Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Ansgar (15) 2-0 173 1
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3) 2-0 133 4
3. Algona Garrigan 2-0 128 3
4. Council Bluffs St. Albert 2-0 123 6
(tie) Lisbon 2-0 123 2
6. Hawarden West Sioux 2-0 105 7
7. Lynnville-Sully 2-0 72 8
8. Britt West Hancock 1-1 26 NR
9. Mason City Newman 2-0 25 NR
10. Belle Plaine 2-0 24 NR
(tie) Hudson 2-0 24 NR

 
Others receiving votes: Troy Mills North Linn 14. Akron-Westfield 10. Sloan Westwood 3. Montezuma 3. New Sharon North Mahaska 2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 1. Grundy Center 1.


Class 8-Player
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (17) 2-0 179 1
2. Fremont Mills, Tabor (1) 2-0 142 2
3. Audubon 2-0 104 3
4. Ackley AGWSR 2-0 92 5
4. Graettinger-Terril Ruthven-Ayrshire 2-0 92 T7
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard 2-0 88 T7
7. Lone Tree 3-0 65 9
8. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 2-0 58 6
9. Bedford 2-0 39 NR
10. Remsen Saint Mary's 2-0 18 10
(tie) Wyoming Midland 2-1 18 NR

 
Others receiving votes: Harris-Lake Park 13. Central City 8. Glidden-Ralston 7. Westside Ar-We-Va 6. West Bend-Mallard 4. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 3. Riceville 2. Newell-Fonda 2. Elkader Central 2. Bussey Twin Cedars 2. Springville 1.