Here is the schedule of this week’s Iowa high school football games involving teams from the Cedar Valley and surrounding area.

WEEK #8 - FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2014:

* Non-District*
Vinton-Shellsburg (1-6) <3A, D3> at Clear Creek-Amana (6-1) <3A, D5>
Benton Community (1-6) <3A, D6> at Oelwein (1-6) <2A, D3>
La Porte City Union (6-1) <2A, D6> at Anamosa (6-1) <2A, D4>
BCLUW, Conrad <A, D4> (2-5) at Jesup (3-4) <1A, D4>

CLASS-4A:

* District 5 *
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (1-6/1-2) at Cedar Falls (5-2 / 2-1)
Linn-Mar, Marion (6-1/3-0) at Waterloo, West (3-4/2-1)
Waterloo, East (0-7/0-3) at Cedar Rapids, Jefferson (3-4/1-2)

CLASS-3A:

* District 3 *
Decorah (5-2/3-1) at Charles City (4-3/2-2)
Waverly-Shell Rock (5-2/3-1) at Crestwood, Cresco (0-7/0-4)
#2 West Delaware, Manchester (7-0/4-0) at Independence (4-3/3-2)

CLASS-2A:

* District 3 *
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville (5-2/3-1) at #7 New Hampton (6-1/4-0)
#6 North Fayette Valley (6-1/3-1) at Columbus Catholic, Waterloo (0-7/0-5)
Waukon (2-5/1-3) at Center Point-Urbana (5-2/3-1)

* District 6 *
Roland-Story, Story City (1-6/1-3) at Aplington-Parkersburg (5-2/3-1)
South Hardin (3-4/2-2) at Iowa Falls-Alden (1-6/1-3)

CLASS-1A:

* District 4 *
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg (3-4/1-3) at #2 South Winneshiek, Calmar (7-0/4-0)
Dike-New Hartford (5-2/3-1) at Sumner-Fredericksburg (5-2/2-2)
MFL-Mar-Mac (2-5) at Hudson (5-2)

CLASS-A:

*District 3 *
Belmond-Klemme (5-2/3-1) at #6 Nashua-Plainfield (6-1/4-0)
West Hancock, Britt (3-4/2-2) at North Butler, Greene (1-6/0-4)

* District 4 *
#6 AGWSR, Ackley (6-1/4-1) at North Tama, Traer (2-5/1-3)
Denver (3-4/2-2) at Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (4-3/3-1)
Grundy Center (1-6/1-3) at #4 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-1/4-0)

* District 5 *
East Buchanan, Winthrop (2-5/1-4) at North-Linn, Troy Mills (3-4/3-2)
Lisbon (4-3/4-1) at Edgewood-Colesburg (3-4/3-2)
Starmont (2-5-2-3) at Postville (0-7/0-5)

8-PLAYER:

* District 3 *
#3 Janesville (7-0/5-0) at Clarksville (6-1/4-1)
Tripoli (4-3/3-2) at Northwood-Kensett (4-3/4-1)

* District 4 *
Kee, Lansing (5-2/3-2) at #4 Central Community (7-0/5-0)
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction (6-1/4-1) at Cedar Valley Christian (1-6/0-5)
West Central, Maynard (4-3/4-1) at Springville (2-5/1-4)

* District 5 *
Dunkerton (2-5/2-3) at #1 Don Bosco, Gilbertville (7-0/5-0)