2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 15 from Humboldt.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Webster City 242.0
2. Humboldt 222.5
3. Woodward-Granger 204.5
4. Southeast Valley 142.0
5. Greene County 130.0
6. Roland-Story 70.0

106 Results
1st Place - Trey Nelson of Webster City
2nd Place - Coledon Bethel of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Hunter Pierce of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Cole Nelson of Humboldt
5th Place - Joe Hovick of Roland-Story
6th Place - Braden Gallagher of Greene County
1st Place Match
Trey Nelson (Webster City) 29-9, Sr. over Coledon Bethel (Southeast Valley) 28-14, . (Fall 2:25).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Coledon Bethel (Southeast Valley) 28-14, . over Hunter Pierce (Woodward-Granger) 32-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Pierce (Woodward-Granger) 32-20, Jr. over Cole Nelson (Humboldt) 18-20, Fr. (Fall 1:15).
5th Place Match
Joe Hovick (Roland-Story) 20-14, Fr. over Braden Gallagher (Greene County) 12-23, Fr. (Dec 8-4).

113 Results
1st Place - Drake Doolittle of Webster City
2nd Place - Garrett Tasler of Greene County
3rd Place - Dilynn Lewiston of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Tanner Myer of Humboldt
5th Place - Mason Goodwin of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 36-2, So. over Garrett Tasler (Greene County) 25-20, Fr. (Fall 1:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Tasler (Greene County) 25-20, Fr. over Dilynn Lewiston (Woodward-Granger) 9-18, So. (Fall 4:49).
3rd Place Match
Dilynn Lewiston (Woodward-Granger) 9-18, So. over Tanner Myer (Humboldt) 21-17, Fr. (Fall 1:58).
5th Place Match
Mason Goodwin (Southeast Valley) 20-16, Fr. (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place - Cresten Craven of Humboldt
2nd Place - Sam Hemmestad of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Tate Lettow of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Max Halstead of Roland-Story
5th Place - Dale Morlan of Greene County
6th Place - Hank Ambrose of Webster City
1st Place Match
Cresten Craven (Humboldt) 34-8, Fr. over Sam Hemmestad (Southeast Valley) 11-26, So. (Fall 5:19).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Hemmestad (Southeast Valley) 11-26, So. over Tate Lettow (Woodward-Granger) 21-24, Fr. (Fall 2:29).
3rd Place Match
Tate Lettow (Woodward-Granger) 21-24, Fr. over Max Halstead (Roland-Story) 19-17, Jr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Dale Morlan (Greene County) 8-22, Jr. over Hank Ambrose (Webster City) 6-8, Fr. (SV-1 8-6).

126 Results
1st Place - Zach Anderson of Roland-Story
2nd Place - Zach Kollmorgen of Humboldt
3rd Place - Brady Auderer of Webster City
4th Place - Colton Klingson of Southeast Valley
5th Place - Devonante Calderon of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match
Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 28-13, Sr. over Zach Kollmorgen (Humboldt) 13-10, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Kollmorgen (Humboldt) 13-10, Jr. over Brady Auderer (Webster City) 13-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brady Auderer (Webster City) 13-19, So. over Colton Klingson (Southeast Valley) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 0:58).
5th Place Match
Devonante Calderon (Woodward-Granger) 5-8, Jr. (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place - Carson Hartnett of Webster City
2nd Place - Trey Lawrence of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Cayden Gerdes of Greene County
4th Place - Timmy Larson of Humboldt
5th Place - Jayden Dorenkamp of Woodward-Granger
6th Place - Wyatt Origer of Roland-Story
1st Place Match
Carson Hartnett (Webster City) 23-4, Jr. over Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 37-8, Jr. (Fall 4:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 37-8, Jr. over Cayden Gerdes (Greene County) 22-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cayden Gerdes (Greene County) 22-9, Jr. over Timmy Larson (Humboldt) 1-2, So. (Fall 3:18).
5th Place Match
Jayden Dorenkamp (Woodward-Granger) 13-30, Fr. over Wyatt Origer (Roland-Story) 8-22, So. (Fall 3:35).

138 Results
1st Place - Luke Rohmiller of Webster City
2nd Place - Joey Busse of Humboldt
3rd Place - Cole Carman of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match
Luke Rohmiller (Webster City) 30-8, Jr. over Joey Busse (Humboldt) 37-7, So. (Fall 4:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Busse (Humboldt) 37-7, So. over Cole Carman (Woodward-Granger) 23-24, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:33 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Cole Carman (Woodward-Granger) 23-24, Jr. (Bye).

145 Results
1st Place - Elijah Torres of Humboldt
2nd Place - Gabriel Yingst of Woodward-Granger
3rd Place - Cade Felts of Webster City
4th Place - Joel Ward of Greene County
5th Place - Andrew Braland of Roland-Story
6th Place - Jake Peterson of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Elijah Torres (Humboldt) 31-8, Jr. over Gabriel Yingst (Woodward-Granger) 27-25, So. (MD 11-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabriel Yingst (Woodward-Granger) 27-25, So. over Cade Felts (Webster City) 15-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cade Felts (Webster City) 15-13, So. over Joel Ward (Greene County) 14-23, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Andrew Braland (Roland-Story) 11-23, Jr. over Jake Peterson (Southeast Valley) 6-16, Fr. (Fall 1:31).

152 Results
1st Place - Jaden Kampen of Humboldt
2nd Place - Austin Scharlau of Woodward-Granger
3rd Place - Harrison Hayes of Webster City
4th Place - Liam Scheuermann of Roland-Story
5th Place - Isaac Ireland of Greene County
1st Place Match
Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 35-7, Sr. over Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) 39-15, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) 39-15, Jr. over Harrison Hayes (Webster City) 13-28, Jr. (Fall 1:54).
3rd Place Match
Harrison Hayes (Webster City) 13-28, Jr. over Liam Scheuermann (Roland-Story) 26-15, Jr. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Isaac Ireland (Greene County) 15-21, Jr. (Bye).

160 Results
1st Place - Gus Arnold of Humboldt
2nd Place - Kaelan Lundberg of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Cale Pritchett of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Zane Carter of Webster City
5th Place - Benjamin Olsen of Roland-Story
6th Place - Britton Gallagher of Greene County
1st Place Match
Gus Arnold (Humboldt) 31-4, Sr. over Kaelan Lundberg (Southeast Valley) 31-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaelan Lundberg (Southeast Valley) 31-12, Sr. over Cale Pritchett (Woodward-Granger) 23-24, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cale Pritchett (Woodward-Granger) 23-24, Fr. over Zane Carter (Webster City) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 1:42).
5th Place Match
Benjamin Olsen (Roland-Story) 9-25, Jr. over Britton Gallagher (Greene County) 8-26, Jr. (Fall 1:29).

170 Results
1st Place - Zane Williams of Webster City
2nd Place - Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Aaron Sperling of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Brock Wuebker of Greene County
5th Place - Levi Naeve of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Zane Williams (Webster City) 31-8, Jr. over Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 44-2, So. (Fall 2:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 44-2, So. over Aaron Sperling (Woodward-Granger) 22-12, Sr. (MD 11-1).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Sperling (Woodward-Granger) 22-12, Sr. over Brock Wuebker (Greene County) 22-17, So. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Levi Naeve (Humboldt) 4-4, Fr. (Bye).

182 Results
1st Place - Tanner Vermaas of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place - Isaiah Yoder of Greene County
3rd Place - Brandon Peck of Webster City
4th Place - Logan Moser of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) 43-2, Sr. over Isaiah Yoder (Greene County) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Yoder (Greene County) 36-8, Sr. over Brandon Peck (Webster City) 21-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Peck (Webster City) 21-9, Sr. over Logan Moser (Humboldt) 12-28, Jr. (Fall 4:57).

195 Results
1st Place - Cody Fisher of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place - Caleb Olson of Webster City
3rd Place - Brandon Johnson of Humboldt
4th Place - Markus Rosenow of Greene County
1st Place Match
Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) 41-5, Fr. over Caleb Olson (Webster City) 21-3, So. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Olson (Webster City) 21-3, So. over Brandon Johnson (Humboldt) 26-16, Jr. (Fall 0:46).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Johnson (Humboldt) 26-16, Jr. over Markus Rosenow (Greene County) 11-18, Fr. (Fall 1:09).

220 Results
1st Place - Hunter Ruth of Greene County
2nd Place - James Cherry of Webster City
3rd Place - Hunter Egdorf of Humboldt
4th Place - Tyler Lawernson of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Xavier Nichols of Southeast Valley
6th Place - Michael Schiermeister of Roland-Story
1st Place Match
Hunter Ruth (Greene County) 28-3, Sr. over James Cherry (Webster City) 17-4, Jr. (Fall 1:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
James Cherry (Webster City) 17-4, Jr. over Hunter Egdorf (Humboldt) 7-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Egdorf (Humboldt) 7-11, Jr. over Tyler Lawernson (Woodward-Granger) 20-29, Fr. (Fall 5:44).
5th Place Match
Xavier Nichols (Southeast Valley) 20-16, So. over Michael Schiermeister (Roland-Story) 1-2, So. (MD 13-2).

285 Results
1st Place - Justin Jones of Humboldt
2nd Place - Clayton McFarland of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Bryer McCoy of Webster City
4th Place - Alex Kirton of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Caden Wilson of Greene County
1st Place Match
Justin Jones (Humboldt) 25-8, So. over Bryer McCoy (Webster City) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 5:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clayton McFarland (Southeast Valley) 30-14, So. over Bryer McCoy (Webster City) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 0:58).
3rd Place Match
Clayton McFarland (Southeast Valley) 30-14, So. over Alex Kirton (Woodward-Granger) 20-21, So. (Fall 1:24).
5th Place Match
Caden Wilson (Greene County) 8-30, Jr. (Bye).