The Independence Mustangs hosted the the Independence Invitational on Saturday, December 6, 2014.  Apple Valley topped the fourteen field.  Independence's Chase Straw earned top honors in his weight class.

 

2014 Independence Invitational
Tournament Results
December 6, 2014

Team Scores:
1. 230.0 - Apple Valley
2. 190.0 - Cedar Rapids, Prairie
3. 162.0 - Independence
4. 147.5 - Osage
5. 141.0 - Alburnett
6. 136.0 - Crestwood
7. 95.0 - Hampton-Dumont
8. 90.0 - Linn-Mar
9. 66.0 - Sumner-Fredericksburg
10. 62.0 - Algona
11. 58.5 - Cedar Rapids, Xavier
12. 55.5 - North Fayette Valley
13. 38.0 - Chariton
14. 10.0 - Starmont

 

106 Results:

1st Place - Michael Millage of Crestwood

2nd Place - Marcus England of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

3rd Place - Nate Larson of Apple Valley

4th Place - Jeff Vipond of Cedar Rapids, Xavier

5th Place - Joey Sullivan of Linn-Mar

6th Place - Jarrett Orr of Independence

7th Place - Parker Allen of Hampton-Dumont

8th Place - Cameron Peterson of Algona

 

1st Place Match: Michael Millage (Crestwood) 4-0, Fr. over Marcus England (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

3rd Place Match: Nate Larson (Apple Valley) 3-1, Fr. over Jeff Vipond (Cedar Rapids, Xavier) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

5th Place Match: Joey Sullivan (Linn-Mar) 4-1, Fr. over Jarrett Orr (Independence) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 3:59).

7th Place Match: Parker Allen (Hampton-Dumont) 3-4, Fr. over Cameron Peterson (Algona) 3-5, So. (Fall 1:08).

 

113 Results:

1st Place - Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley

2nd Place - Brady Gross of Apple Valley

3rd Place - Dylin Harberts of Chariton

4th Place - Ben Moyer of Alburnett

5th Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood

6th Place - Kody Kleve of Starmont

7th Place - Trenten Wennermark of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

8th Place - Lucas Harmening of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

 

1st Place Match: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 5-0, 8th. over Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 3-1, 8th. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match: Dylin Harberts (Chariton) 3-1, Fr. over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 4-2, So. (Dec 5-2).

5th Place Match: Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 3-1, Fr. over Kody Kleve (Starmont) 2-2, Jr. (MD 11-3).

7th Place Match: Trenten Wennermark (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 2-2, Fr. over Lucas Harmening (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 3-3, So. (Fall 7:00).

 

120 Results:

1st Place - Brandon Mayer of Crestwood

2nd Place - Mitch Evens of Independence

3rd Place - Dylan Kleinschmidt of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

4th Place - Johnny Wander of North Fayette Valley

5th Place - Zach Beck of Crestwood

6th Place - Charlie Petersen of Linn-Mar

7th Place - Gus Jacome of Hampton-Dumont

8th Place - Mitchell Priebe of Algona

 

1st Place Match: Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 4-0, Sr. over Mitch Evens (Independence) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

3rd Place Match: Dylan Kleinschmidt (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 3-1, Jr. over Johnny Wander (North Fayette Valley) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 4:22).

5th Place Match: Zach Beck (Crestwood) 2-1, So. over Charlie Petersen (Linn-Mar) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:50).

7th Place Match: Gus Jacome (Hampton-Dumont) 3-2, So. over Mitchell Priebe (Algona) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 2:25).

 

126 Results:

1st Place - Sam Uthoff of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

2nd Place - Derek Fox of Osage

3rd Place - Tanner Sloan of Alburnett

4th Place - Connor Slifka of Crestwood

5th Place - Devin Roberts of Apple Valley

6th Place - Tucker Franklin of Alburnett

7th Place - Seth House of Independence

8th Place - Danny Wander of North Fayette Valley

 

1st Place Match: Sam Uthoff (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 5-0, Jr. over Derek Fox (Osage) 6-2, So. (Fall 3:18).

3rd Place Match: Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 4-2, Fr. over Connor Slifka (Crestwood) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:44).

5th Place Match: Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) 5-1, 8th. over Tucker Franklin (Alburnett) 3-2, So. (MD 14-4).

7th Place Match: Seth House (Independence) 3-3, Fr. over Danny Wander (North Fayette Valley) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 5:32).

 

132 Results:

1st Place - Brock Jennings of Osage

2nd Place - Chase Lienhard of Crestwood

3rd Place - Seth Wennermark of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

4th Place - Josh Gerke of Cedar Rapids, Xavier

5th Place - Jalen Thul of Apple Valley

6th Place - Alex Streicher of Linn-Mar

7th Place - Drake Halblom of Alburnett

8th Place - Sawyer Atwell of Chariton

 

1st Place Match: Brock Jennings (Osage) 8-0, So. over Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

3rd Place Match: Seth Wennermark (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 4-1, Sr. over Josh Gerke (Cedar Rapids, Xavier) 2-2, So. (Dec 3-2).

5th Place Match: Jalen Thul (Apple Valley) 5-1, So. over Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar) 3-2, So. (Dec 5-2).

7th Place Match: Drake Halblom (Alburnett) 5-2, Jr. over Sawyer Atwell (Chariton) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:42).

 

138 Results:

1st Place - Josh Wenger of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

2nd Place - Brady Jennings of Osage

3rd Place - Hunter Washburn of Alburnett

4th Place - Seth Elwood of Apple Valley

5th Place - Clint Lembeck of Cedar Rapids, Xavier

6th Place - Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood

7th Place - Johnny Clymer of Linn-Mar

8th Place - Jared Kerr of North Fayette Valley

 

1st Place Match: Josh Wenger (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 5-0, Sr. over Brady Jennings (Osage) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

3rd Place Match: Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) 5-1, Sr. over Seth Elwood (Apple Valley) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

5th Place Match: Clint Lembeck (Cedar Rapids, Xavier) 5-1, Jr. over Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-5).

7th Place Match: Johnny Clymer (Linn-Mar) 3-2, Jr. over Jared Kerr (North Fayette Valley) 4-3, Jr. (MD 11-1).

 

145 Results:

1st Place - Conner Shulista of Alburnett

2nd Place - Brock Morgan of Apple Valley

3rd Place - Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg

4th Place - Tony Watts of Apple Valley

5th Place - Thatcher Goodale of Osage

6th Place - Neil Clement of Crestwood

7th Place - Elliott Ryan of Independence

8th Place - Tylen Burrow of North Fayette Valley

 

1st Place Match: Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 6-0, Jr. over Brock Morgan (Apple Valley) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 4:56).

3rd Place Match: Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 2-1, Sr. over Tony Watts (Apple Valley) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 6-0).

5th Place Match: Thatcher Goodale (Osage) 8-1, Sr. over Neil Clement (Crestwood) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 0:52).

7th Place Match: Elliott Ryan (Independence) 4-4, Jr. over Tylen Burrow (North Fayette Valley) 1-3, So. (Fall 0:47).

 

152 Results:

1st Place - Chase Straw of Independence

2nd Place - Toby Northrup of Linn-Mar

3rd Place - Tyler Thomas of Crestwood

4th Place - Bryce Paul of Alburnett

5th Place - Tristan Johnson of Osage

6th Place - Devin Harberts of Chariton

7th Place - Isiah Brandt of Sumner-Fredericksburg

8th Place - Max Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont

1st Place Match: Chase Straw (Independence) 6-0, Sr. over Toby Northrup (Linn-Mar) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

3rd Place Match: Tyler Thomas (Crestwood) 3-1, Sr. over Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

5th Place Match: Tristan Johnson (Osage) 7-2, Jr. over Devin Harberts (Chariton) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

7th Place Match: Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 2-2, Sr. over Max Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

 

160 Results:

1st Place - Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar

2nd Place - Jake Juhl of Independence

3rd Place - Zach Bruns of North Fayette Valley

4th Place - Josh Strohman of Algona

5th Place - Manny Jeffery of Linn-Mar

6th Place - Taylor Moynihan of Apple Valley

7th Place - Tanner Hoyer of Alburnett

8th Place - Bodie Garnier of Sumner-Fredericksburg

 

1st Place Match: Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar) 4-0, Jr. over Jake Juhl (Independence) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

3rd Place Match: Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 5-1, Sr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 11-4).

5th Place Match: Manny Jeffery (Linn-Mar) 4-1, Jr. over Taylor Moynihan (Apple Valley) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:24).

7th Place Match: Tanner Hoyer (Alburnett) 4-3, So. over Bodie Garnier (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 1-3, So. (Fall 3:23).

 

170 Results:

1st Place - Nick Hogan of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

2nd Place - Andrew Walock of Apple Valley

3rd Place - Nick Holt of Independence

4th Place - Lucas Klein of Osage

5th Place - Logan Chipp of Hampton-Dumont

6th Place - Luke House of Independence

7th Place - Levi Paine of Hampton-Dumont

8th Place - Ryan Williams of Cedar Rapids, Xavier

 

1st Place Match: Nick Hogan (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 5-0, Sr. over Andrew Walock (Apple Valley) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

3rd Place Match: Nick Holt (Independence) 5-1, Jr. over Lucas Klein (Osage) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 3:09).

5th Place Match: Logan Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 6-1, Jr. over Luke House (Independence) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

7th Place Match: Levi Paine (Hampton-Dumont) 2-2, Sr. over Ryan Williams (Cedar Rapids, Xavier) 1-4, Sr. (Fall 1:42).

 

182 Results:

1st Place - Mark Hall of Apple Valley

2nd Place - Joe Teague of Algona

3rd Place - Jarod Cadena of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

4th Place - Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg

5th Place - Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley

6th Place - Austin Hoyle of Alburnett

7th Place - Logan Williams of Independence

8th Place - Marcus Paulus of Osage

 

1st Place Match: Mark Hall (Apple Valley) 4-0, Jr. over Joe Teague (Algona) 7-1, Sr. (MD 19-7).

3rd Place Match: Jarod Cadena (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 3-1, Sr. over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 10-9).

5th Place Match: Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 6-1, Jr. over Austin Hoyle (Alburnett) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

7th Place Match: Logan Williams (Independence) 4-3, Sr. over Marcus Paulus (Osage) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

 

195 Results:

1st Place - Bobby Steveson of Apple Valley

2nd Place - Taylor Mehmen of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

3rd Place - Matt McMillan of Independence

4th Place - Isaiah Noelck of Hampton-Dumont

5th Place - Sam Meyers of Cedar Rapids, Xavier

6th Place - Brock Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg

7th Place - Tommy Low of Osage

8th Place - Dominick Etherton of Algona

 

1st Place Match

Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley) 5-0, Sr. over Taylor Mehmen (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 3-1, Jr. (MD 19-7).

3rd Place Match: Matt McMillan (Independence) 6-1, Jr. over Isaiah Noelck (Hampton-Dumont) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:41).

5th Place Match: Sam Meyers (Cedar Rapids, Xavier) 3-2, So. over Brock Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

7th Place Match: Tommy Low (Osage) 4-2, Sr. over Dominick Etherton (Algona) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 1:54).

 

220 Results:

1st Place - Gabe Steveson of Apple Valley

2nd Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont

3rd Place - Tyler Pasker of Cedar Rapids, Prairie

4th Place - Caleb Ring of Osage

5th Place - Jason Grover of Independence

6th Place - Derrick Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg

7th Place - Dylon Wait of Algona

8th Place - Tylor Newhouse of Linn-Mar

 

1st Place Match: Gabe Steveson (Apple Valley) 4-0, Fr. over Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 4-1, Sr. (MD 21-8).

3rd Place Match: Tyler Pasker (Cedar Rapids, Prairie) 3-1, Jr. over Caleb Ring (Osage) 6-2, So. (Dec 12-8).

5th Place Match: Jason Grover (Independence) 4-2, Sr. over Derrick Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:31).

7th Place Match: Dylon Wait (Algona) 3-5, Sr. over Tylor Newhouse (Linn-Mar) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 2:41).

 

285 Results:

1st Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont

2nd Place - Robbie Carrothers of Alburnett

3rd Place - Austin Larkin of Independence

4th Place - Chandler Holmes of Algona

5th Place - Mitch Nelson of Apple Valley

6th Place - Dustin Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg

7th Place - Michael Maher of Cedar Rapids, Xavier

8th Place - Orry Leggett of Osage

 

1st Place Match: Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 6-0, Sr. over Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 6-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:09 (15-0)).

3rd Place Match: Austin Larkin (Independence) 6-1, So. over Chandler Holmes (Algona) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 2:39).

5th Place Match: Mitch Nelson (Apple Valley) 4-2, Sr. over Dustin Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:22).

7th Place Match: Michael Maher (Cedar Rapids, Xavier) 3-2, Sr. over Orry Leggett (Osage) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 4:50).