The 5th annual “Battle of Waterloo” wrestling tournament is now complete.

On Friday, December 19th, teams were seeded and placed in one of four standard eight-team brackets. Two brackets were competed during the morning session, with matches at 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. The other two brackets were completed during the afternoon session, with matches at 4 p.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. The three matches determined each team’s place in Saturday’s round-robin championship brackets.

On Saturday, December 20, each of the four qualifying teams competed in a round-robin Division I group to determine 1-4 tournament positions. The four runner-up teams from the qualification tournament competed in Division 2 for 5-8 positions and so on. Groups 1-4 wrestled Saturday afternoon. Groups 5-8 competed Saturday morning.

Complete tournament results are listed below.


FRIDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2014

POOL-A (Dickey Pool):

First-Round Matches - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 3: Quarterfinal - La Porte City Union beat Iowa City High, 66-12
Mat 4: Quarterfinal - Alburnett beat Charles City, 46-23
Mat 1: Quarterfinal - Iowa City West beat Crestwood, 51-23
Mat 2: Quarterfinal - Western Dubuque beat Mason City, 56-25

Second-Round Matches - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 3: Semifinal - La Porte City Union beat Alburnett, 58-16
Mat 1: Semifinal - Iowa City West beat Western Dubuque, 39-28
Mat 4: First-Round Consolation - Charles City beat Iowa City High, 48-29
Mat 2: First-Round Consolation - Crestwood beat Mason City, 44-26

Third-Round Matches - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 3: Championship Match - La Porte City Union beat Iowa City West, 63-15
Mat 2: 3rd-/4th-Place Match - Alburnett beat Western Dubuque, 51-30
Mat 4: 5th-/6th-Place Match - Charles City beat Crestwood, 49-23
Mat 1: 7th-/8th-Place Match - Iowa City High beat Mason City, 34-27

POOL-B (Tate Pool):

First-Round Matches - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 6: Quarterfinal - Independence beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 52-19
Mat 5: Quarterfinal - Don Bosco Catholic beat Linn-Mar, 48-25
Mat 8: Quarterfinal - Osage beat Denver-Tripoli, 41-39
Mat 7: Quarterfinal - North Scott beat Waterloo East, 48-20

Second-Round Matches - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 6: Semifinal - Independence beat Don Bosco Catholic, 47-25
Mat 7: Semifinal - North Scott beat Osage, 42-33
Mat 5: First-Round Consolation - Linn-Mar beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 56-18
Mat 8: First-Round Consolation - Denver-Tripoli beat Waterloo East, 46-30

Third-Round Matches - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Championship Match - Independence beat North Scott, 45-23
Mat 7: 3rd-/4th-Place Match - Osage beat Don Bosco Catholic, 51-30
Mat 5: 5th-/6th-Place Match - Linn-Mar beat Denver Tripoli 48-33
Mat 8: 7th-/8th-Place Match - Waterloo Columbus Catholic beat Waterloo East, 39-29

POOL-C (Lange Pool):

First-Round Matches - 4:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Quarterfinal - Davenport Assumption beat Waterloo West, 75-6
Mat 5: Quarterfinal - Waverly-Shell Rock beat Lisbon, 47-23
Mat 8: Quarterfinal - New Hampton beat Woodbury Central, 42-33
Mat 7: Quarterfinal - West Des Moines Valley beat West Delaware, 55-21

Second-Round Matches - 6:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Semifinal - Davenport Assumption beat Waverly-Shell Rock, 37-33
Mat 7: Semifinal - West Des Moines Valley beat New Hampton, 60-15
Mat 5: First-Round Consolation - Lisbon beat Waterloo West, 54-21
Mat 8: First-Round Consolation - West Delaware beat Woodbury Central, 44-33

Third-Round Matches - 8:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Championship Match - Davenport Assumption beat West Des Moines Valley, 45-23
Mat 7: 3rd-/4th-Place Match - New Hampton beat Waverly-Shell Rock, 40-33
Mat 5: 5th-/6th-Place Match - Lisbon beat West Delaware, 42-27
Mat 8: 7th-/8th-Place Match - Woodbury Central beat Waterloo West, 54-30

POOL-D (Woolsey Pool):

First-Round Matches - 4:00 p.m.
Mat 3: Quarterfinal - Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Nashua-Plainfield, 81-0
Mat 4: Quarterfinal - Clear Lake beat Cedar Falls, 41-24
Mat 1: Quarterfinal - Clarion-Goldfield beat Indianola, 53-20
Mat 2: Quarterfinal - Pleasant Valley beat Adel-Desoto-Minburn (ADM), 52-15

Second-Round Matches - 6:00 p.m.
Mat 3: Semifinal - Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Clear Lake, 50-15
Mat 2: Semifinal - Pleasant Valley beat Clarion-Goldfield, 46-28
Mat 4: First-Round Consolation - Cedar Falls beat Nashua-Plainfield, 46-31
Mat 1: First-Round Consolation - ADM beat Indianola, 43-34

Third-Round Matches - 8:00 p.m.
Mat 3: Championship Match - Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Pleasant Valley, 55-15
Mat 2: 3rd-/4th-Place Match - Clarion-Goldfield beat Clear Lake, 40-20
Mat 4: 5th-/6th-Place Match - Cedar Falls beat ADM, 44-22
Mat 1: 7th-/8th-Place Match - Indianola beat Nashua-Plainfield, 60-22


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2014

BRACKET 8
Round 1 - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 1: Mason City beat Waterloo East, 47-33
Mat 5: Nashua-Plainfield beat Waterloo West, 39-36
Round 2 - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 1: Mason City beat Waterloo West, 56-24
Mat 5: Waterloo East beat Nashua-Plainfield, 50-24
Round 3 - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 1: Mason City beat Nashua-Plainfield, 37-31
Mat 5: Waterloo East beat Waterloo West, 44-33

Bracket Champion: Mason City
2nd-Place: Waterloo East; 3rd-Place: Nashua-Plainfield; 4th-Place: Waterloo West

BRACKET 7
Round 1 - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 8: Waterloo Columbus Catholic beat Iowa  City High, 36-31
Mat 4: Woodbury Central beat Indianola, 32-30
Round 2 - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 8: Iowa City High beat Woodbury Central, 39-37
Mat 4: Indianola beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 47-21
Round 3 - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 8: Indianola beat Iowa City High, 58-15
Mat 4: Woodbury Central beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 28-27

Bracket Champion: Woodbury Central
2nd-Place: Indianola; 3rd-Place: Waterloo Columbus Catholic; 4th-Place: Iowa City High

BRACKET 6
Round 1 - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 2: Denver-Tripoli beat Crestwood, 40-38
Mat 3: West Delaware beat ADM, 40-36
Round 2 - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 2: Crestwood beat West Delaware, 42-40
Mat 3: Denver-Tripoli beat ADM, 54-30
Round 3 - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 2: Crestwood beat ADM, 36-33
Mat 3: Denver-Tripoli beat West Delaware, 42-30

Bracket Champion: Denver-Tripoli
2nd-Place: Crestwood; 3rd-Place: West Delaware; 4th-Place: ADM

BRACKET 5
Round 1 - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 6: Linn-Mar beat Charles City, 36-34
Mat 7: Cedar Falls beat Lisbon, 37-27
Round 2 - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 6: Charles City beat Lisbon, 40-30
Mat 7: Linn-Mar beat Cedar Falls, 38-34
Round 3 - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Charles City beat Cedar Falls, 39-36
Mat 7: Linn-Mar beat Lisbon, 48-30

Bracket Champion: Linn-Mar
2nd-Place: Charles City; 3rd-Place: Cedar Falls; 4th-Place: Lisbon

BRACKET 4
Round 1 - 3:00 p.m.
Mat 1: Western Dubuque beat Don Bosco Catholic, 36-30
Mat 5: Waverly-Shell Rock beat Clear Lake, 39-38
Round 2 - 5:00 p.m.
Mat 1: Waverly-Shell Rock beat Western Dubuque, 40-31
Mat 5: Clear Lake beat Don Bosco Catholic, 40-33
Round 3 - 7:00 p.m.
Mat 1: Western Dubuque beat Clear Lake, 43-30
Mat 5: Don Bosco Catholic beat Waverly-Shell Rock, 42-27

Bracket Champion: Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd-Place: Western Dubuque; 3rd-Place: Clear Lake; 4th-Place: Don Bosco Catholic

BRACKET 3
Round 1 - 3:00 p.m.
Mat 8: Alburnett beat Osage, 42-26
Mat 4: Clarion-Goldfield beat New Hampton, 50-24
Round 2 - 5:00 p.m.
Mat 8: Alburnett beat New Hampton, 38-30
Mat 4: Clarion-Goldfield beat Osage, 44-33
Round 3 - 7:00 p.m.
Mat 8: Clarion-Goldfield beat Alburnett,40-33
Mat 4: Osage beat New Hampton, 40-33

Bracket Champion: Clarion-Goldfield
2nd-Place: Osage; 3rd-Place: Alburnett; 4th-Place: New Hampton

BRACKET 2
Round 1 - 3:00 p.m.
Mat 2: North Scott beat Iowa City West, 43-25
Mat 3: West Des Moines Valley beat Pleasant Valley, 36-33
Round 2 - 5:00 p.m.
Mat 2: West Des Moines Valley beat Iowa City West, 45-24
Mat 3: North Scott beat Pleasant Valley, 44-29
Round 3 - 7:00 p.m.
Mat 2: Iowa City West beat Pleasant Valley, 46-36
Mat 3: West Des Moines Valley beat North Scott, 45-30

Bracket Champion: West Des Moines Valley
2nd-Place: North Scott; 3rd-Place: Iowa City West; 4th-Place: Pleasant Valley

BRACKET 1 (CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET)
Round 1 - 3:00 p.m.
Mat 6: La Porte City Union beat Independence, 49-21
Mat 7: Davenport Assumption beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 35-34
Round 2 - 5:00 p.m.
Mat 6: La Porte City Union beat Davenport Assumption, 44-31
Mat 7: Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Independence, 39-26
Round 3 - 7:00 p.m.
Mat 6: La Porte City Union beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 39-37
Mat 7: Davenport Assumption beat Independence, 37-18

Tournament Champion: La Porte City Union
2nd-Place: Davenport Assumption; 3rd-Place: Cedar Rapids Prairie; 4th-Place: Independence