The University of Northern Iowa Panthers wrestling advanced five wrestlers to the UNI Open championship round and had 15 medalists Saturday, December 13, 2014.  See complete Top 6 results.

Curt Maas led the way for UNI, winning the 174-pound weight class, 3-2, in the second sudden victory round over Iowa State’s Logan Molina.

“He won the tournament and kept his composure too,” said head coach Doug Schwab. “It’s a lot to build on for him.”

Maas, a sophomore, improves to 14-2 overall and is undefeated in duals. He cracked the top four in Mid-American rankings this week.

The Panthers had four more medalists and one more runner-up than they did in the 2013 UNI Open.

Freshman Josh Alber (133 pounds), sophomore Tyler Willers (141 pounds) and Basil Minto (197 pounds) took second. Cody Caldwell returned to competition for the first time since winning the UCM Open at 184 pounds. He bowed out of the championship match to take second.

“The first match, he was really moving well and getting offense,” said Schwab. “That’s where we want him. It was good to get him back out there, get three matches under his belt and know that he is OK and ready to compete at a high level.”

The Panthers grabbed three spots in the standings at 197 pounds and 141 pounds.

“We have some options at 141 pound and 149 pounds, said Schwab. “I thought we had some guys wrestle well at those weights.”

UP NEXT: The Panthers will compete at Grapple at the Garden Dec. 21. They face Duke, Drexel and No. 3 Cornell starting at 7 a.m. CT.

“We have to get our guys up and ready and finish the first half of the season strong,” Schwab said.

UNI OPEN
Wrestling Results: Top 6
December 13, 2014

 

Open - 125

1st Place - Da`Wayne Robertson of Minnesota State Mankato

2nd Place - Mitch Rogaliner of Michigan State

3rd Place - Kyle Larson of Iowa State

4th Place - Ben Thornton of Purdue

5th Place - Bryce Meyer of Northern Iowa

6th Place - Nate Smith of Iowa Central CC

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - Da`Wayne Robertson (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Mitch Rogaliner (Michigan State) (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Kyle Larson (Iowa State) won in sudden victory - 1 over Ben Thornton (Purdue) (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - Bryce Meyer (Northern Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Nate Smith (Iowa Central CC) (MFF)

 

Open - 133

1st Place - Javier Gasca Iii of Michigan State

2nd Place - Josh Alber of Northern Iowa

3rd Place - Zach Synon of Missouri

4th Place - Jens Lantz of University of Wisconsin

5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

6th Place - Cole Baumgartner of Missouri

6th Place - John Erneste of Missouri

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - Javier Gasca Iii (Michigan State) won by decision over Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Zach Synon (Missouri) won by decision over Jens Lantz (University of Wisconsin) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - John Erneste (Missouri) and Cole Baumgartner (Missouri) (DFF)

 

Open - 141

1st Place - John Meeks of Iowa State

2nd Place - Tyler Willers of Northern Iowa

3rd Place - Gabe Grahek of University of Wisconsin

4th Place - Brandon Wright of Grandview

5th Place - Jesse Etherington of Northern Iowa

6th Place - Tyler Patten of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - John Meeks (Iowa State) won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyler Willers (Northern Iowa) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Gabe Grahek (University of Wisconsin) won by decision over Brandon Wright (Grandview) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - Jesse Etherington (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Tyler Patten (Northern Iowa) (Dec 3-1)

 

Open - 149

1st Place - Andrew Crone of University of Wisconsin

2nd Place - Tj Ruschell of University of Wisconsin

3rd Place - Gunner Wolfensperger of Northern Iowa

4th Place - Blayne Briceno of Iowa State

5th Place - Dakota Gray of Luther College

6th Place - Zach Witte of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - Andrew Crone (University of Wisconsin) won in tie breaker - 1 over Tj Ruschell (University of Wisconsin) (TB-1 4-3)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Gunner Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) (Dec 11-9)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - Dakota Gray (Luther College) won by medical forfeit over Zach Witte (Northern Iowa) (MFF)

 

Open - 157

1st Place - Luke Goettl of Iowa State

2nd Place - Roger Wildmo of Michigan State

3rd Place - Logan Peterson of South Dakota St.

4th Place - Trevor Wiest of Missouri

5th Place - Dustin Shultz of Purdue

5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

6th Place - Kevin Moylan of Me

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - Luke Goettl (Iowa State) won by decision over Roger Wildmo (Michigan State) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Logan Peterson (South Dakota St.) won by fall over Trevor Wiest (Missouri) (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - Dustin Shultz (Purdue) and Kevin Moylan (Me) (DFF)

 

Open - 165

1st Place - Ty Prazma of Missouri

2nd Place - Matt Lemanowicz of Missouri

3rd Place - Andrew Hoselton of Purdue

4th Place - Logan Breitenbach of Iowa State

5th Place - Sha-keno Jenkins of North Iowa Area CC

6th Place - Daniel Lewis of Missouri

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - Ty Prazma (Missouri) won by decision over Matt Lemanowicz (Missouri) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Andrew Hoselton (Purdue) won by decision over Logan Breitenbach (Iowa State) (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - Sha-keno Jenkins (North Iowa Area CC) won by forfeit over Daniel Lewis (Missouri) (FF)

 

Open - 174

1st Place - Curt Maas of Northern Iowa

2nd Place - Logan Molina of Iowa State

3rd Place - Ben Cox of University of Wisconsin

4th Place - Nick Proctor of Michigan State

5th Place - Jacob Meehan of Iowa Central CC

6th Place - Kyle Lux of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - Curt Maas (Northern Iowa) won in sudden victory - 2 over Logan Molina (Iowa State) (SV-2 3-2)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Ben Cox (University of Wisconsin) won by decision over Nick Proctor (Michigan State) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - Jacob Meehan (Iowa Central CC) won by decision over Kyle Lux (Northern Iowa) (Dec 10-5)

 

Open - 184

1st Place - John Rizqallah of Michigan State

2nd Place - Cody Caldwell of Northern Iowa

3rd Place - Jayden DeVilbiss of Luther College

4th Place - Scott VanDeLoo of Minnesota State Mankato

5th Place - Tyler Hoffman of Iowa Central CC

6th Place - Adam Drain of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - John Rizqallah (Michigan State) won by medical forfeit over Cody Caldwell (Northern Iowa) (MFF)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Jayden DeVilbiss (Luther College) won by decision over Scott VanDeLoo (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - Tyler Hoffman (Iowa Central CC) won by decision over Adam Drain (Northern Iowa) (Dec 7-3)

 

Open - 197

1st Place - Patrick Downey of Iowa Central CC

2nd Place - Basil Minto of Northern Iowa

3rd Place - Marcus Harrington of Iowa State

4th Place - Cody Krumweide of Northern Iowa

5th Place - Dane Pestano of Iowa State

6th Place - Jared Bartel of Northern Iowa

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - Patrick Downey (Iowa Central CC) won by major decision over Basil Minto (Northern Iowa) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) won by decision over Cody Krumweide (Northern Iowa) (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - Dane Pestano (Iowa State) won by medical forfeit over Jared Bartel (Northern Iowa) (MFF)

 

Open - HWT

1st Place - Devin Mellon of Missouri

2nd Place - Malcolm Allen of Minnesota State Mankato

3rd Place - Jon Scanlan of Iowa State

4th Place - Jake Johnson of Northern Iowa

5th Place - Dimitrus Renfroe of Michigan State

6th Place - Quean Smith of Iowa State

1st Place Match: 1st Place Match - Devin Mellon (Missouri) won in sudden victory - 1 over Malcolm Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) (SV-1 1-1)

3rd Place Match: 3rd Place Match - Jon Scanlan (Iowa State) won by decision over Jake Johnson (Northern Iowa) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match: 5th Place Match - Dimitrus Renfroe (Michigan State) won by medical forfeit over Quean Smith (Iowa State) (MFF)